Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Blue Jays take fifth: Nine teams compete at Marney Shirley Invite

John M. Steiner / The Sun Jamestown seventh-grader Pressley Washburn swims the 100 butterfly during the Marney Shirley Invite at the JHS pool on Saturday.

Saturday’s meet at the JHS pool was a big one, nine teams in fact.

But the more important dates are ahead and that’s what Blue Jay coach Ben Smith is pointing to.

Jamestown’s fifth-place finish in the Marney Shirley Invite was nice, but with the West Region meet five days away, and state to follow, they’re building towards that.

“There was nothing spectacular, but it wasn’t a poor-performance day at all for us,” Smith said. “We want our best performances the next two weeks, so today was more getting your work in. Obviously we wanted to do well, and I think we did, but the next (meets) are where we want to be peaking.”

First-year diver Maggie Ridley was the lone new qualifier for the Blue Jays, posting a career-best total of 276.65.

“That was great for Maggie. This was one of our last chances to qualify, so that was really nice to see for her,” Smith said. “All three of our divers were in the top 16. They looked good.”

Morgan Mews (300.10) and Erin Hillerud (296.80) were 11th and 12th, respectively.

Annie Hart and LaMae Turk were a nice 1-2 combo in the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly. Hart was fourth and Turk sixth in the IM, while the duo touched sixth and seventh in the fly, respectively.

Paige Peterson, Madison Mandan and Jenny Allmer went 12-13-14 in the 50 free.

Ashlee Shafer and Allmer touched 15th and 16th in the 500 free and Camille Kawaski was 12th in the 100 backstroke.

The top relay finish came early as Hart, Taylor Bradley, Turk and Peterson teamed to place fourth in a  time of 2:04.04 in the 200 medley. Only Minot, West Fargo and Bismarck were faster.

The Packers and Majettes went 1-2 in the meet, which began at 8 a.m. with warmups and wrapped up close to 4 p.m.

“It’s a long day, but it’s worth it. Everybody loves swimming in our pool,” Smith said. “And we’ll do it again (Saturday).”

The Blue Jays host the West Region meet Saturday.

Marney Shirley Invite

At JHS pool

(Winners and JHS results)

Diving: 1, Anna Reinholz, Shanley, 403.25; 11, Morgan Mews, 300.10; 12, Erin Hillerud, 296.80; 20, Maggie Ridley, 276.65.

200 medley relay: 1, Minot, 1:55.23; 4, JHS (Annie Hart, Taylor Bradley, LaMae Turk, Paige Peterson), 2:03.04; 14, JHS B (Kailey Alber, Kennedy Koch, Ashlee Shafer, Noelle Thompson), 2:16.32.

200 freestyle: 1, Ketti Ringwall, Williston, 1:57.56; 16, Ashlee Shafer, JHS, 2:23.07; 20, Jessica Ibes, 2:26.03; 31, Julia Shirley, 2:40.85.

200 IM: 1, Rachel Ford, Minot, 2:21.41; 4, Hart, JHS, 2:26.47; 6, Turk, 2:28.43; 18, Camille Kawaski, 2:36.84; 24, Madisen Prasek, 2:40.28.

50 freestyle: 1, Emily Hamel, Minot, 25.04; 12, Peterson, 26.71; 13, Madison Mandan, 27.12; 14, Jenny Allmer, JHS, 27.56; 21, Karler Marler, 27.94; 31, Karissa Hubbard, JHS, 28.91; 41, Alber 29.25; 52, Noelle Thompson, 30.47; 70, Bradley, 32.32; 77, Renna Gardner, 32.86; 83, Grace Roy, 33.69; 89, Emily Lauinger, 34.81; 95, Brenna Thoele, 36.57; 105, Kathryn Hetletvedt, 59.69.

100 butterfly: 1, Walker-Roco, Minot, 1:00.61; 6, Hart, 1:07.70; 7, Turk, 1:07.90; 17, Peterson, 1:12.06; 21, Marler, 1:13.20.

100 free: 1, Ringwall, 54.77; 12, Mandan, 1:01.14; 40, Ibes, 1:07.20; 41, Koch, 1:07.58; 42, Thompson, 1:07.66; 60, Shirley, 1;16.32; 61, Courtnay Kiecker, 1:16.95.

500 freestyle: 1, McKenna Brown, Minot, 5:28.45; 15, Shafer, 6:12.80; 16, Allmer, 6:24.34; 18, Prasek, 6:26.42; 27, Pressley Washburn, 7:01.90.

200 medley relay: 1, WF, 1:43.86; 6, JHS (Hart, Kawaski, Mandan, Peterson); 11, JHS B (Hubbard, Prasek, Allmer, Marler), 1:53.87; 23, JHS (Alber, Gardner, Ibes, Bradley), 2:06.18; 30, JHS D (Kiecker, Koch, Lauinger, Grace Roy), 2:15.21.

100 backstroke: 1, Emma Hepper, BHS, 1:02.69; 12, Kawaski, 1:11.10; 24, Hubbard, 1:15.56; 46, Gardner, 1:27.76; 47, Kiecker, 1:28.79; 49, Roy, 1:29.46; 52, Lauinger, 1:34.38.

100 breaststroke: 1, Katie Tkachyk, Williston, 1:10.50; 19, Bradley, JHS, 1:22.75; 30, Koch, 1:29.01; 38, Thoele, 1:32.04.

400 freestyle: 1, WF, 3:46.55; 6, JHS (4:14.28); 11, JHS B (Hubbard, Allmer, Marler, Shafer); 22, JHS C (Washburn, Thompson, Shirley, Roy), 5:07.03.

Sun sports editor Dave Selvig can be reached at (701)     952-8460 or by e-mail at dselvig@jamestownsun.com

Dave Selvig
Selvig has been a sports writer at The Sun since 1999 and sports editor since 2009.
(701) 952-8460
Advertisement
randomness