Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Cards, ‘Cats head to semis

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Jamestown,North Dakota 58401 http://www.jamestownsun.com/sites/all/themes/jamestownsun_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Jamestown Sun
701-251-2873 customer support
Cards, ‘Cats head to semis
Jamestown North Dakota 121 3rd St NW 58401

North Star and Carrington are headed to the Ramsey County Tournament semifinals after posting quarterfinal wins Thursday in Devils Lake.

Advertisement
Advertisement

North Star routed Dakota Prairie 87-19, while the Cardinals dispatched of Munich-Starkweather 71-29.

Devils Lake JV and Lakota-Adams-Edmore also won opening-round affairs.

Allie Heisler and Sarah Hagler each had 19 points to lead North Star’s victory.

Fallyn Freije had 17 points to boost Lakota-Adams-Edmore over Four Winds-Minnewaukan.

Kayla Hochhalter knocked down four 3-pointers and had 24 points total in Carrington’s 71-29 beating of Munich-Starkweather. Jacey Engelhorn chipped in with 20 points for the 4-0 Cardinals.

North Star 87, Dakota Prairie 19

North Star 30 51 70 87

Dakota Prairie 6 13 15 19

North Star — Allie Heisler 19, Sarah Hagler 19, Marey Kvilvang 16, Peyton Halverson 4, Lexie Peters 6, Stephanie Miller 11, Janae Larson 4, Kendal Hendrickson 4, Karly Held 2. Totals: 34 FG, Three-pointers: Heisler, Hagler, Peters, Miller, 7-12 FT, 5 Fouls.

Dakota Prairie — Emma Poehls 3, Kaylee Flaagen 2, Madysen Kouba 2, Kaylie Haugen 6, Paige Dahl 2, Totals: 8 FG, Three-pointers: Poehls, 12 Fouls

Records: North Star 4-0; Dakota Prairie 0-4.

Devils Lake JV 42, Benson County 40

Benson County 13 19 26 40

Devils Lake JV 8 20 37 42

Benson County — Lexi Gigstad 4, Courtney Bubach 7, Annie Jorgenson 8, Maria Sears 7, Kaylee Lybeck 9, Taylor Bisbee 5. Totals: 11 FG, Three-pointers: Jorgenson 2, 12-23 FT, 8 Fouls.

Devils Lake JV — Mikayla Wallace 4, Morgan Pedeliski 4, Amber Burtness 12, Jordyn Backmeier 2, Emily Schafer 12, Hannah Pesek 6, Kylie Skadsom 2. Totals: 18 FG, 6-9 FT, 16 Fouls.

Records: Benson County 3-1.

Lakota-Edmore 62,

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 38

Lakota-Edmore 10 29 50 62

Four Winds-Minn. 6 15 22 38

Lakota-Edmore — Taylor Anderson 4, Miranda Martinson 9, Alyssa Turner 4, Mary Haman 4, Kaiti Amble 2, Shaye Ronningen 9, Cassandra Tvedt 2. Fallyn Freije 17, Montana Hallberg 7, Jaedyn Pesek 4. Totals: 22 FG, Three-pointers: Freije, 15-22 FT.

Four Winds-Minn. — Cherilyn Cloud 8, Willanette Goodshot 9, Cequoia Santos 2, Darian Charboneau 4, Renae Lauinger 2, Lisa Robertson 2, Cathy Ann Santos 9, Kim Brown 2. Totals: 11 FG, Three-pointers: Goodshot 3, C.A. Santos, 4-6 FT.

Records: Lakota-Edmore 2-2; Four Winds-Minn. 2-2.

Carrington 71, Starkweather-Munich 29

Carrington 20 43 57 71

Stark.-Munich 6 17 24 29

Carrington — Chania Scherr 6, Lynzee Hagemeister 7, Ann Endres 3, Brooke Rosenau 5, Audra Montgomery 2, Maara Nelson 2, Jacey Engelhorn 20, Madison Wendel 2, Kayla Hochhalter 24. Totals: 18 FG, Three-pointers: Hochhalter 4, Hagemeister, Engelhorn, Rosenau, 8-14 FT, 3 Fouls.

Stark.-Munich — Kaylee Anderson 10, Jordyn Worley 7, Abbie Bertsch 2, Kaisa Morstad 10. Totals: 8 FG, Three-pointers: Anderson 2, Worley, 4-10 FT, 11 Fouls.

Records: Carrington 3-0; Starkweather-Munich 1-3.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement