Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Carrington girls take first

Email News Alerts

The Carrington High School girls track and field team won eight events behind Kayla Hochhalter's dominant three-title performance to finish first at the Charlie Hanneman Memorial Saturday in Rugby.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Hochhalter won the shot put (40-8), discus (113-3) and javelin (117-3) to aid the Cardinals' effort, which saw them post 212.5 points ahead of runner-up Rugby (157.5).

Also winning was Josey Page in the 200, Ashley Neumiller in the 800, Maartje VanBedaf in the 300 hurdles and Claire Endres in the triple jump. The Cardinals also won the 1,600 relay.

Harvey-Wells County's Kara Fike was a winner, taking the 100 hurdles in a time of 16.99 seconds.

Carrington finished second in the boys meet with 145.5 points, getting edged out by Rugby (152.33) for the title.

Seth Abaurrea (200), Casey Murphy (300 hurdles), Scott Burnham (high jump), Connor Wendel (pole vault) and Riley Miller (triple jump) each took home championships. Carrington won the 1,600 and 3,200 relays as well.

Charlie Hanneman Memorial

in Rugby

Boys

Team scores: 1. Rugby 152.33; 2. Carrrington 145.50; 3. Devils Lake 78.50; 4. Velva-Drake-Anamoose 60.33; 5. Nelson County 57; 6. Benson County 39; 7. Langdon Area 33; 8. Glenburn-Westhope-Newburg 30.33; 9. Dunseith 30; 10. Harvey-Wells County 29; 11. Pembina County North 21; 12. New Rockford-Sheyenne 17; 13. Northern Lights 5.

Individual results

100: 1. Nigel Hageness, R, 11.07 (SQ); 2. Bradley Davidson, DL, 11.42 (SQ); 3. Seth Abaurrea, C, 11.55; 4. Michael Thingstad, VDA, 11.90; 5. Jaron Moor, NC, 11.95; 6. Colter Pritchard, LA, 12.17.

200: 1. Abaurrea, C, 23.16 (SQ); 2. Davidson, DL, 23.24 (SQ); 3. Ryan Chrest, PCN, 23.91; 4. Moor, NC, 24.41; 5. Thingstad, VDA, 24.49; 6. Isaiah Merrill, HWC, 25.29.

400: 1. Chase Johnson, DL, 55.52; 2. Isaiah Nicolai, NRS, 55.54; 3. Jacob Eberle, C, 55.76; 4. Thingstad, VDA, 57.04; 5. Chad Benjamin, GWN, 57.73; 6. Jaden Hamen, R, 59.80.

800: 1. Dylan Donohue, NC, 2:15.80; 2. Andrew Alveshire, HWC, 2:20.44; 3. Brian Fike, HWC, 2:21.88; 4. Austin Konschak, C, 2:25.51; 5. Brady Morden, PCN, 2:27.10; 6. Jon Miles, NC, 2:30.57.

1600: 1. Lucas Nadeau, D, 5:10.04; 2. Adam Amble, LA, 5:36.57; 3. James Nadeau, D, 5:44.54; 4. Jack Schaefer, NRS, 5:52.88; 5. Jace Scherr, R, 5:52.98; 6. Coton Kyhl, GWN, 6:16.62.

3200: 1. Daniel Kuntz, VDA, 10:38.30; 2. Lucas Nadeau, D, 11:05.13; 3. Eberle, C, 11:25.37; 4. Wyatt Jetty, DL, 12:17.49; 5. Chaz Bauer, C, 12:20.54; 6. Kyler Odden, R, 12:40.53.

110 hurdles: 1. Josh Horner, VDA, 17.22; 2. Casey Murphy, C, 17.44; 3. Lane Schmidt, R, 18.54; 4. Victor Gronvold, R, 18.64; 5. Jason Anchondo, DL, 19.08; 6. Brooks Duren, BC, 19.46.

300 hurdles: 1. Murphy, C, 45.67; 2. Schmidt, R, 45.89; 3. Horner, VDA, 47.74; 4. Anchondo, DL, 49.03; 5. Duren, BC, 49.78; 6. Brandon Chalfant, GWN, 50.71.

400 relay: 1. R (Mackenzie Koenig, Kyle Lovcik, Eli Luna, Hageness), 46.28; 2. DL 49.12; 3. BC 53.14; 4. NL 56.31; 5. NRS 59.83.

800 relay: 1. R (Koenig, Chris Hamilton, Lovcik, Hageness), 1:39.94; 2. NC 1:43.78; 3. DL 1:44.00; 4. GWN 1:46.60; 5. BC 1:50.99.

1600 relay: 1. C (Murphy, Jacob Fandrich, Walker Carr, Riley Lura), 3:52.70; 2. R 3:56.34; 3. NC 3:56.51; DL 3:57.16.

3200 relay: 1. C (Fandrich, Bauer, Konschak, Eberle), 9:07.99; 2. HWC 9:20.22; 3. R 9:20.54.

High jump: 1. Scott Burnham, C, 6-00; T2. Calder Solloway, GWN, 5-06; T2. Chris Peterson, VDA, 5-06; T2. Josh Michels, R, 5-06; 5. Nolan Hovland, R, 5-04; 6. Riley Miller, C, 5-04.

Long jump: 1. Chrest, PCN, 21:05.5 (SQ); 2. Tanner Bernhardt, R, 21-04 (SQ); 3. Burnham, C, 20-03.75; 4. Koenig, R, 19-06.25; 5. Lovcik, R, 19-02.75; 6. Miller, C, 19-00.

Triple jump: 1. Miller, C, 41-09.5 (SQ); 2. Bernhardt, R, 40-09; 3. Lovcik, R, 40-04; 4. Peterson, VDA, 36-05.25; 5. Kaleb Westad, BC, 35-08; 6. Blair Roemich, DL, 34-07.25.

Pole vault: 1. Connor Wendel, C, 10-06; 2. Lucas Brown, C, 9-00; T3. Wil Boehmer, DL, 9-00; T3. Carr, C, 9-00; 5. Ryan Gapp, LA, 8-06; 6. Kread Koepplin, C, 7-06.

Javelin: 1. Michels, R, 151-02; 2. Jaden Lunde, BC, 151-01; 3. Blake Prozinski, DL, 138-08; 4. Bauer, C, 132-11; 5. Brad Heidlebaugh, R, 121-01; 6. Jacob Burckhard, DL, 115-08.

Discus: 1. Bryce Messner, NC, 145-04 (SQ); 2. Heidlebaugh, R, 131-02; 3. Dustin Kleeks, GWN, 119-05; 4. Austin Messner, LA, 106-10; 5. Tucker Wojahn, VDA, 104-05.5; 6. Nathan Heisler, VDA, 103-04.

Shot put: 1. Bryce Messner, NC, 48-08 (SQ); 2. Lunde, BC, 44-05; 3. Austin Messner, LA, 44-04; 4. Austin Winnegge, LA, 42-04; 5. Norman Johnson, D, 42-04; 6. Kleeks, GWN, 41-09.5.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Carrington 212.50; 2. Rugby 157.50; 3. Langdon 104; 4. Harvey-Wells County 61; 5. Benson County 34; 6. Northern Lights 31; 7. Devils Lake 29; 8. Nelson County 24; 9. Pembina County North 20; 10. New Rockford-Sheyenne 18; 11. Glenburn-Westhope-Newburg 13; 12. Bishop Ryan-Sawyer 10; 12. Velva-Drake-Anamoose 10.

Individual results

100: 1. Jocelyn Dinius, Lang, 12.88 (SQ); 2. Kari Wolfe, H-WC, 13.48; 3. Madison Wendel, Car, 13.60; 4. Shanaya Fred, Rug, 13.66; 5. Julia Hartz, PCN, 13.70; 6. Sydney Ellingson, Lang, 13.83.

200: 1. Josey Page, Car, 26.28 (SQ); 2. Jacey Engelhorn, Car, 26.88 (SQ); 3. Laurin Leidholt, BR-S, 28.54; 4. Fred, Rug, 28.99; 5. Kassi Jorgenson, Rug, 29.37; 6. Breanna Thompson, Rug, 29.42.

400: 1. Hanna Christenson, Rug, 1:02.38; 2. Ellingson, Lang, 1:06.56; 3. Kalli Koepplin, Car, 1:09.48; 4. Kaiti Amble, NC, 1:09.50; 5. Olivia Smith, NR-S, 1:10.93; 6. Anne Brien, NL, 1:11.28.

800: 1. Ashley Neumiller, Car, 2:23.82 (SQ); 2. Kortney Roscoe, NR-S, 2:34.64; 3. Karin Selland, Rug, 2:40.88; 4. Alyssa Bruer, H-WC, 2:43.60; 5. Thompson, Rug, 2:46.49; 6. Taylor Vistad, DL, 2:51.15.

1600: 1. Claire Brien, NL, 5:40.12; 2. Tristin Lunde, Rug, 5:41.25; 3. Christa Lysne, DL, 5:43.91; 4. Alyssa Bruer, H-WC, 6:08.08; 5. Katelyn Fetsch, Lang, 6:12.97; 6. Renae McGauvran, Lang, 6:13.42.

3200: 1. Ashley Perez, NC, 12:16.17 (SQ); 2. Madison Gapp, Lang, 12:19.38; 3. Brien, NL, 12:22.38; 4. Lunde, Rug, 12:28.17; 5. Allison Foster, Rug, 12:33.63; 6. Ann Endres, Car, 13:02.77.

100 hurdles: 1. Kara Fike, H-WC, 16.99; 2. Madison Wendel, Car, 17.01; 3. Madison Hetletved, Lang, 17:37; 4. Kali Weinmann, H-WC, 18.41; 5. Haley Wolfe, Car, 18.70; 6. Courtnie Cook, Lang, 19.56.

300 hurdles: 1. Maartje VanBedaf, Car, 48.25 (SQ); 2. Fike, H-WC, 50.15; 3. Hetletved, Lang, 50.54; 4. Emily Stier, Rug, 50.67; 5. Maara Nelson, Car, 51.69; 6. Brien, NL, 53.14.

400 relay: 1. Rugby (Kaitlyn Jones, Kassi Jorgenson, Fred, Stier), 53.45; 2. Langdon, 53.68; 3. Carrington, 54.46; 4. Benson County, 1:01.84; 5. Northern Lights, 1:05.17; 6. Nelson County, 1:06.98.

800 relay: 1. Rugby (Jones, Stier, Fred, Jorgenson), 1:53.55; 2. Langdon, 2:00.37; 3. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 2:06.06; 4. Northern Lights, 2:16.59.

1600 relay: 1. Carrington (Hannah Lipetzky, VanBedaf, Abigail Jarrett, Page Anderson), 4:13.72 (SQ); 2. Rugby, 4:28.42; 3. Nelson County, 4:50.02; 4. Devils Lake, 4:50.19; 5. Langdon, 5:07.89; 6. Glenburn-Westhope-Newburg, 5:15.75.

3200 relay: 1. Rugby (Kari Selland, Lauren Christenson, Hannah Christenson, Lunde), 10:08.15 (SQ); 2. Carrington, 10:14.09 (SQ); 3. Langdon, 10:31.84; 4. Devils Lake, 11:08.46; 5. Harvey-Wells County, 11:47.90; 6. Glenburn-Westhope-Newburg, 12:07.45.

High jump: 1. Meghan Jorgenson, BC, 4-09; 2. Wendel, Car, 4-09; 3. Jessica Blessum, Rug, 4-07; 4. Kalli Koepplin, Car, 4-07; 5. Kelsey Smith, BC, 4-05; 6. Ashley Risovi, BC, 4-05.

Long jump: 1. Hartz, PCN, 15-03.50; 2. Sydney Ellingson, Lang, 15-03.00; 3. Andrea Jorgenson, BC, 15-02.00; 4. Kali Weinmann, H-WC, 15-00.00; 5. Stier, Rug, 14-11.00; 6. Allison Volk, Rug, 14-07.00.

Triple jump: 1. Claire Endres, Car, 33-07.00; 2. Wendel, Car, 32-05.00; 3. Jorgenson, BC, 32-01.25; 4. Weinmann, H-WC, 30-03.50; 5. Veronic Alexander, DL, 29-09.25; 6. Cassandra Jaeger, Rug, 29-07.00.

Pole vault: 1. Jocelyn Dinius, Lang, 8-06; 2. Blessum, Rug, 7-06; 3. Haley Wolfe, Car, 7-00; t-4. Jazlyn Brossart, Rug, 6-06; t-4. Chania Scherr, Car, 6-06; 6. McKenzie Johnson, Rug, 6-00.

Javelin: 1. Kayla Hochhalter, Car, 117-03 (SQ); 2. Mattie Schmitt, Rug, 113-06; 3. Kauri Hochhalter, Car, 109-06; 4. Nikki Braaten, Car, 108-07; 5. Quinn Harmon, BR-S, 100-11; 6. Madison Hart, Lang, 98-03.

Discus: 1. Kayla Hochhalter, Car, 113-03; 2. Bailey Retzlaff, Car, 108-10; 3. Kauri Hochhalter, Car, 103-07; 4. Katelyn Sandy, V-D-A, 101-01; 5. Katie Brandt, DL, 99-01; 6. Audra Montgomery, Car, 95-08.

Shot put: 1. Kayla Hochhalter, Car, 40-08.50 (SQ); 2. Bailey Retzlaff, Car, 37-04.50 (SQ); 3. Randi Long, G-W-N, 35-08.50; (SQ); 4. Kaylyn Frison, H-WC, 35-06.00 (SQ); 5. Carly Copenhaver, Car, 34-09; 6. Kari Fritel, Rug, 33-07.50.

Ellendale sweeps home invitational

Ellendale used its depth to sweep its Quarterback Club Invite on Saturday.

The boys racked up 107 points to edge LaMoure-Litchville Marion (90) for the title, led by Shawn Hofer's winning triple jump (33-10) and Brennan Vance's title in the 1,600-meter run (5:25.04). Multiple individual winners were Montpelier's Chris Miller in the long jump (18-5) and 100 (12.0), and LaMoure-Litchville-Marion's Dalton Hamlin in the javelin (135-1) and 300 hurdles (49.94).

Ellendale won the girls meet with total of 92 points, far ahead of runner-up Edgeley-Kulm (56). Ellendale's Ellie Wertz had a throw of 82-5 to win the javelin.

Edgeley-Kulm's Alexis Jensen won four events, taking the long jump (13-6), 200 (29.28), 400 (1:09.29) and 100 (14.09), the last two being uncontested.

Ellendale Quarterback Club Invite

at Ellendale

Saturday

Boys

Team scores: 1, Ellendale 107. 2, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 90. 3, Edgeley-Kulm 72. 4, Aberdeen Christian 42. 5, Montpelier 20.

Individual results

Shot put: 1, Logan Shockman, LLM, 48-4. 2, Josh Holsing, AC, 34-11. 3, Adam White, Ellendale, 34-11. 4, Lance LaCroix, AC, 28-6.

Javelin: 1, Dalton Hamlin, LLM, 135-1. 2, Brent Hebl, LLM, 132-2. 3, Shawn Hofer, Ell, 87-1. 4, Zach Dathe, Ell, 76-2. 5, Holsing, AC, 73-10. 6, Alex Dathe, Ell, 69-9.

Long jump: 1, Chris Miller, Montpelier, 18-5.5. 2, Jake Hoag, EK, 16-10.5. 3, Dathe, Ell, 15-7.5. 4, Damien Bentz, LLM, 15-1. 5, Jean Brown, Ell, 14-1.

High jump: 1, Bentz, LLM, 5-0. 2, Logan Schumacher, Ell, 4-10.

Triple jump: 1, Shawn Hofer, Ell, 33-10.5. 2, Dathe, Ell, 32-1.5. 3, White, Ell, 31-8. 4, Adam Blondo, Ell, 21-4.5.

Discus: 1, Holsing, AC, 93-1.5. 2, LaCroix, AC, 61-4. 3, Blondo, Ell, 57-9. 4, Schumacher, Ell, 48-4.

300 hurdles: 1, Hamlin, LLM, 49.94. 2, Jacob Haag, EK, 50.18.

100: 1, Miller, Mont, 12.0. 2, Shockman, LLM, 12.29. 3, Holsing, AC, 13.4. 4, LaCroix, AC, 14.54.

800 relay: 1, LLM (Shockman, Hebl, Hamlin, Bentz), 1:51.06.

1,600: 1, Brennan Vance, Ell, 5:25.04. 2, Brookston Mathoen, EK, 5:34.07. 3, Tristan Dallman, EK, 5:36.75.

400 relay: 1, LLM, 52.57. 2, Ell, 1:01.16.

400: 1, Jacob Haag, EK, 59.69. 2, Mathoen, EK, 1:08.19. 3, Dallman, EK, 1:08.22.

110 hurdles: 1, Hebl, LLM, 19.22. 2, Dathe, Ell, 22.62.

800: 1, Mathoen, EK, 2:41.50. 2, Dallman, EK, 2:41.72

1,600 relay: 1, Ell (Hofer, Vance, Schumacher, Dathe), 4:40.66.

Girls

Team scores: 1, Ellendale 92. 2, Edgeley-Kulm 56. 3, Oakes 32. 4, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 22. 5, Montpelier 10. 6, Aberdeen Christian 9.

Individual results

Triple jump: 1, Kelly Susa, Mont, 26-7. 2, Josie Stebner, Ell, 25-6. 3, Lucina Stoppleworth, Ell, 22-8.5.

Discus: 1, Alyx Schmitz, Oakes, 70-3. 2, Chantel Johnson, LLM, 66-2.5. 3, Marissa Hahne, EK, 63-3. 4, Bella Hansen, Oakes, 58-7. 5, Stoppleworth, Ell, 43-5.

Long jump: 1, Alexis Jensen, EK, 13-6. 2, Kaitlyn Schimb, Ell, 11-10.75. 3, Monica Hofer, Ell, 11-9.5.

Shot put: 1, Marissa Hahne, EK, 32-7. 2, Abby Fish, AC, 29-2. 3, Stoppleworth, Ell, 28-3. 4, Hanson, Oakes, 26-9. 5, Schmitz, Oakes, 25-7. 6, Amanda Williams, AC, 23-11.

Javelin: 1, Ellie Wertz, Ell, 82-5. 2, Chantel Johnson, LLM, 75-5. 3, Stoppleworth, Ell, 52-4.

3,200 relay: 1, Ell (Hofer, Schimke, Stebner, Thurber), 12:47.71.

100: 1, Lexi Jenson, EK, 14.09.

800 relay: 1, Ell (Wertz, Stebner, Schimke, Hofer), 2:12.37.

400 relay: 1, Ell (Wertz, Stebner, Hofer, Schimke), 1:02.41.

400: 1, Jensen, EK, 1:09.29.

800: 1, Hansen, Oakes, 3:43.19.

200: 1, Jensen, EK, 29.28. 2, Schmitz, Oakes, 34.07. 3, Johnson, LLM, 35.38.

3,200: 1, Chloe Thurber, Ell, 14:21.13.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness