Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Man shot after breaking into house

Advertisement

Class B Roundup: Carrington opens season with a victory

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Jamestown,North Dakota 58401 http://www.jamestownsun.com/sites/all/themes/jamestownsun_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Jamestown Sun
701-251-2873 customer support
Class B Roundup: Carrington opens season with a victory
Jamestown North Dakota 121 3rd St NW 58401

The Carrington Cardinals pulled away in the second half to win its season-opener at home 56-35 over Barnes County North in Class B boys basketball on Friday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Carrington led just 22-18 at the half, but outscored the Bison 34-17 over the final two periods.

Jake Edland was the high-point man of the night, pouring in a game-high 24 points to go along with a game-best 7 steals. The Cardinals also received 13 points from Shae Mehring and 10 from Seth Abaurrea.

BCN, also starting its season on Friday, got 9 points each from TJ Steckler and David Undem.

Carrington 56, Barnes County North 35

BCN    9 18 26 35

Carrington    9 22 37 56

BCN — David Undem 9, TJ Steckler 9, William Gerntholz 7, Mat Rose 6, J. Manson 4. Totals: 14 FG, 6-9 FT, 8 fouls. 3-pointers: Steckler 1.

Carrington — Jake Edland 24, Shae Mehring 13, Seth Abaurrea 10, Connor Wendel 7, Ryan Indergaard 2. Totals: 24 FG, 7-13 FT, 14 fouls (Indergaard). 3-pointers: Mehring 1.

Records: Carrington 1-0; BCN 0-1.

Ellendale 55,         South Border 50

Ellendale outscored South Border 17-9 in the fourth quarter to rally for a season-opening 55-50 win over South Border.

Adam White pumped in 20 points for the Cardinals, who trailed 41-38 after three. Zach Dathe also hit double figures with 14.

Adam Jacobson’s 13 points, six coming on 3-pointers, paced the Mustangs.

Ellendale 55, South Border 50

South Border    15 27 41 50

Ellendale    12 22 38 55

South Border — Adam Jacobson 13, Michael Rueb 9, Ross Knol 8, Mat Kretschmar 8, Hunter Pinke 8, Jady Lippert 3, Demetrius Seymore 1. Totals: 19 FG, Three-pointers: Jacobson 2, Kretschmar 2, Lippert, 7-10 FT, 22 Fouls.

Ellendale — Adam White 20, Zach Dathe 14, Brennen Vance 8, Logan Wang 6, Chase Durheim 4, TJ Belmore 3. Totals: 20 FG, Three-pointers: Vance, 14-28 FT, 12 Fouls.

Records: Ellendale 1-0; South Border 0-1.

Linton-HMB Shootout

The Strasburg-Zeeland Clippers have gotten their season off to a fine start, upending No. 7-ranked Flasher 73-54 at the Linton-HMB Shootout in Linton.

Jacob Eberle and Nic Kramer provided the punch for the Clippers, dropping in 27 and 22 points, respectively, as Strasburg-Zeeland improved to an early 3-0 record.

Zack Schmidt scored a game-high 29 points for the Bulldogs, but it wasn’t enough as Flasher was stunned in its season-opener.

Jaden Jangula poured in 21 points as Napoleon-Gackle Streeter rolled Beach in Hazelton.

Dylan Bitz added 16 for the Imperials, who outscored Beach 24-7 in the third quarter.

Beach’s Marshal Nunberg had a team-high 13 points.

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 68, Beach 36

Beach    11 20 27 36

N-G-S    20 36 60 68

Beach —Marshal Nunberg 13, Anthony Weinreis 6, Kirby Maus 5, Avery Allickson, Brandon Stockwell 4, Carl Muckle 2, Chris Novotny 1. Totals 14 5-13 36

N-G-S —Jaden Jangula 21, Dylan Bitz 16, Trent Fettig 8, Hunter Larson 8, Bryce Fettig 7, Mathew Feist 4, Austin Wilborn 2, Jon Schulz 2. 24 9-14 68

Records: Beach 0-0; Napoleon-G-S 1-1.

Strasburg-Zeeland 73, Flasher 54

Stras.-Zee.    24 42 59 73

Flasher    13 29 36 54 

Stras.-Zee. — Jacob Eberle 27, Nic Kramer 22, Brody Nieuwsma 10, Scotti Scherr 10, Jordan Nieuwsma 4. Totals: 26 FG, 18-30 FT, 23 fouls (B. Nieuwsma). 3-pointers: Scherr 2, J. Nieuwsma 1.

Flasher — Zack Schmidt 29, J.W. Froelich 13, Brandon Braun 10, Peyton Gabrielson 5, Kyle Miller 3, Taylor Krenz 2, Tanner Marion 2. Totals: 24 FG, 13-20 FT, 24 fouls. 3-pointers: Gabrielson 1, Schmidt 1, Froelich 1.

Records: Strasburg-Zeeland 3-0; Flasher 0-1.

Ramsey County Tourney

Four Winds-Minnewaukan and North Star will meet up today in Devils Lake to decide the Ramsey County Tournament champion.

The Indians punched their ticket into today’s title tilt with a convincing 98-46 victory over the Benson County Wildcats (2-1) in the semifinals on Friday. Everyone got into the mix for No. 2-ranked Four Winds-Minnewaukan, as all 15 players listed in the book scored points.

Darwin Three Irons and Trayvon McKay led an incredibly balanced offensive output with 13 points each. Three Irons drilled 4 treys in the game.

Alex Weston splashed home 21 points for North Star in the second semifinal to lead the North Star Bearcats past Rolette-Wolford 58-55. Casey Julson did his part to keep the Comets in it, drilling 5 treys and scoring a game-high 22.

In consolation play, Dakota Prairie defeated Lakota-Edmore 44-43, while the Devils Lake JV defeated Munich-Starkweather 66-54.

The championship game between the Indians and the Bearcats is scheduled for this afternoon at 5:30 p.m.

Ramsey County Tournament

At Devils Lake

Semifinals

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 98,  Benson County 46

FW-Minn.    22 50 62 98

Benson Co.    6 21 38 46

FW-Minn. — Trayvon McKay 13, Darwin Three Irons 13, Jonathon Yankton 9, Dasan Alberts 9, Jason LaRock 8, Jason Feather 7, Steve Redfox 7, Hadley Smith 6, Jasten McKay 6, Devin Littlewind 5, Oliver Gourd 5, Clarence Morin 3, Darion Three Irons 3, Koltin Three Irons 2, Ryan Hill 2. Totals: 40 FG, 9-15 FT, 18 fouls. 3-pointers: Darwin Three Irons 4, Darion Three Irons 1, Redfox 1, Feather 1, Morin 1, T. McKay 1.

Benson Co. — Dagan Arendt 11, Patrick Frise 10, Dylan Lauinger 8, Quentin Sears 8, Kaleb Westad 5, Aiden Ritterman 2, Hunter Buehler 2. Totals: 17 FG, 10-15 FT, 9 fouls. 3-pointers: Sears 2.

Records: Four Winds-Minn. 3-0; Benson Co. 2-1.

North Star 58, Rolette-Wolford 55

North Star    17 32 40 58

Rolette-Wolford    16 23 43 55

North Star — Alex Weston 21, Christian Kvilvang 15, Matthew Hunt 8, Austin States 6, Johnny Heisler 5, Devin Dugdale 3. Totals: 26 FG, 2-7 FT, 14 fouls. 3-pointers: Weston 1, Heisler 1, Kvilvang 1, States 1.

Rolette Wolford — Casey Julson 22, Nick Myhre 16, Trevor Gottbreht 7, TJ Martin 7, Devon Olson 3. Totals: 20 FG, 7-11 FT, 15 fouls. 3-pointers: Julson 5, Olson 1, Martin 1, Gottbreht 1.

Records: North Star 2-0; Rolette-Wolford 1-1.

Consolation

Devils Lake JV 66, Munich-Starkweather 54

DL JV    15 34 48 66

M-S    16 27 42 54

DL JV — Jacob Mertens 20, Nik Desai 14, Zach Dahlen 12, Frank Kmowski 9, Hunter Fee 6, Josh Froelich 4, Sean Olson 1. Totals: 28 FG, 1-3 FT, 14 fouls. 3-pointers: Kmowski 3, Desai 2, Mertens 2, Dahlen 2.

M-S — Lucas Dick 20, Brady Samuelson 14, Dilan Peebles 11, Matthew Plemel 7, Mitchell Krekau 2. Totals: 22 FG, 8-13 FT, 9 fouls. 3-pointers: Plemel 1, Peebles 1.

Records: Munich-Starkweather 0-2.

Dakota Prairie 44, Lakota-Edmore 43

Dakota Prairie    10 21 38 44

Lakota-Edmore    13 20 26 43

Dakota Prairie — Jon Lund 17, Hunter Sand 8, Dylan Donohue 8, Christopher Brogdon 7, Ethan Gillett 2, Caleb Quanbeck 2. Totals: 14 FG, 14-20 FT, 12 fouls. 3-pointers: Lund 1, Brogdon 1.

Lakota-Edmore —Kaden Martinson 17, Robb Kuchar 12, Denver Dvorak 8, Randy Thompson 2, Caleb Ritterman 2, Brandt Ronningen 2. Totals: 16 FG, 7-10 FT, 17 fouls (Martinson). 3-pointers: Dvorak 2, Kuchar 2.

Records: Dakota Prairie 1-1; Lakota-Edmore 0-2.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement