Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Class B roundup: Kidder County wins Region 3

Kidder County’s Paige Schmidt hit the biggest shot of her young career in Hazelton on Thursday.

The sophomore forward banged home her only 3-point attempt of the game with 6.1 seconds left in overtime, lifting the Pirates to an emotional 45-44 come-from-behind victory over South Border to win the championship game of the Region 3 girls basketball tournament.

The Pirates are off to the state Class B tourney, which tips off inside the Fargodome next Thursday.

The first lead of the night for the Pirates came on a Sadie Rohrich bucket with 1 minute, 50 seconds left to play in overtime. The Pirates trailed 14-1 after the first period and 19-8 at the half, but they were able to claw back to tie the score at 38 at the end of regulation.

South Border senior guard Kalli Scherbenske went to the foul line with 25.4 seconds left in OT and drilled two bonus shots to give back the lead to the Mustangs at 44-42. But Schmidt’s dagger was to follow.

Schmidt finished with a game-high 17 points, while Rohrich tossed in 14 more. Scherbenske scored 14 points and dished out four assists.

South Border’s Morgan Schnabel hit three treys and posted a double-double of 16 points and 10 rebounds.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion was able to scoot past Ellendale 56-49 in a rematch of the District 5 title game for third place. The Loboes were led by Jacey Alber’s 17 points, while Dacey Fuller paced the Cardinals scoring 11 points.

Region 3 Girls Basketball Tournament

At Hazelton

Third place

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 56, Ellendale 49

LaMoure-L-M 5 25 45 56

Ellendale 9 17 28 49

LaMoure-L-M — Jacey Alber 17, Tasha Piehl 14, Anna Holen 8, Kennedy Witt 6, Courtney Carlson 5, Tanys Ulmer 4, Talitha Hirschkorn 2. Totals: 20-55 FG, 10-17 FT, 36 Rebounds (Carlson 9, Ulmer 9), 14 Fouls, 4 Assists (Carlson 2), 10 Turnovers, 3 Blocks (Ulmer 2), 10 Steals (Carlson 3). 3-pointers: 6-19 (Piehl 2, Witt 2, Holen 1, Carlson 1).

Ellendale — Dacey Fuller 11, Madilyn Bommersbach 10, Rachel Herman 9, Isael Wedell 7, Shayna Mertz 7, Kirsten Rall 3, KaLee Hack 2. Totals: 17-51 FG, 9-10 FT, 32 Rebounds (Mertz 8), 19 Fouls, 7 Assists (Bommersbach 3), 11 Turnovers, 3 Blocks (3 with 1), 5 Steals (Bommersbach 2). 3-pointers: 6-16 (Fuller 2, Bommersbach 2, Herman 1, Rall 1).

Records: LaMoure-L-M 17-7; Ellendale 18-6.

Championship

Kidder County 45, South Border 44 OT

Kidder County 1 8 23 38 45

South Border 14 19 27 38 44

Kidder County — Paige Schmidt 17, Sadie Rohrich 14, Morgan Rohrich 7, Abby Randall 5, Mary Nicholson 2. Totals: 15-56 FG, 12-15 FT, 35 Rebounds (Rebecca Schmidt 11), 13 Fouls, 1 Assist (R. Schmidt), 15 Turnovers, 2 Blocks (2 with 1), 10 Steals (S. Rohrich 5). 3-pointers: 3-11 (Randall 1, M. Rohrich 1, Schmidt 1).

South Border — Morgan Schnabel 16, Kalli Scherbenske 14, Madison Schnabel 10, Courtney Jochim 2, Brooke Buchholz 2. Totals: 14-42 FG, 12-16 FT, 32 Rebounds (Morgan Schnabel 10), 8 Assists (Scherbenske 4), 20 Turnovers, 9 Blocks (Madison Schnabel 5), 9 Steals (Madison Schnabel 3). 3-pointers: 4-12 (Morgan Schnabel 3, Scherbenske 1).

Records: Kidder County 19-5; South Border 16-8.

Region 4

Lakota-Edmore’s 1-2 punch of Shaye Ronningen and Fallyn Freije was too much for the North Star Bearcats to handle during the Region 4 title game in Devils Lake.

Ronningen poured in a game-high 22 points, while Freije posted 13 points, 13 rebounds and four blocks, as the Raiders cruised to the state B with a 65-45 victory.

Rolette-Wolford scraped out a two-point, 48-46 victory over Carrington for third place.

Region 4 Girls Basketball Tournament

At Devils Lake

Third place

Rolette-Wolford 48, Carrington 46

Rolette-Wolf. 10 17 33 48

Carrington 14 21 33 46

Rolette-Wolford — Rae Ann Beaver 25, Lexy Wittmayer 11, Callie Brorby 9, Alyssa Graber 3. Totals: 17-39, 13-19 FT, 34 Rebounds (Beaver 9), 13 Fouls (Wittmayer), 10 Assists (Wittmayer 4), 12 Turnovers, 4 Blocks (Wittmayer 4), 2 Steals (Graber 2). 3-pointers: 1-5 (Brorby 1).

Carrington — Madison Wendel 13, Maara Nelson 13, Bailey Retzlaff 5, Lynsee Hagemeister 5, Audra Montgomery 3, Chania Scherr 3, Brooke Rosenau 2, Kauri Hochhalter 2. Totals: 15-57 FG, 12-14 FT, 31 Rebounds (Nelson 9), 12 Fouls, 9 Assists (Rosenau 3), 10 Turnovers, 2 Blocks (Wendel 2), 3 Steals (3 with 1). 3-pointers: 4-15 (Hagemeister 1, Montgomery 1, Nelson 1, Scherr 1).

Records: Rolette-Wolford 17-7; Carrington 19-6.

Championship

Lakota-Edmore 65, North Star 45

North Star 10 19 28 45

Lakota-Ed. 14 30 50 65

North Star — Sarah Hagler 21, Macey Kvilvang 8, Alexandra Heisler 6, Peyton Halverson 5, Lexie Peters 2, Stephanie Miller 2, Kendall Hendrickson 1. Totals: 15-58 FG, 13-22 FT, 28 Rebounds (Heisler 7), 17 Fouls (Heisler), 7 Assists (Heisler 2), 17 Turnovers, 15 Steals (Heisler 4). 3-pointers: 2-12 (Hagler 1, Halverson 1).

Lakota-Edmore — Shaye Ronningen 22, Fallyn Freije 13, Jaedyn Pesek 10, Mary Haman 9, Montana Halberg 7, Miranda Martinson 3, Taylor Anderson 1. Totals: 25-49 FG, 14-22 FT, 47 Rebounds (Freije 13), 19 Fouls, 13 Assists (Martinson 6), 21 Turnovers, 4 Blocks (Freije 4), 6 Steals (Ronningen 2). 3-pointers: 1-10 (Freije 1).

Records: Lakota-Edmore 18-6; North Star 22-2.

Advertisement
randomness