Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Class B roundup: White leads Ellendale past BCN

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Jamestown,North Dakota 58401 http://www.jamestownsun.com/sites/all/themes/jamestownsun_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Jamestown Sun
701-251-2873 customer support
Class B roundup: White leads Ellendale past BCN
Jamestown North Dakota 121 3rd St NW 58401

Ellendale’s Adam White led 11 Cardinals in scoring with a game-high 18, helping Ellendale go on the road and defeat Barnes County North on Friday in Class B boys basketball.

Advertisement
Advertisement

White dropped in eight points in the first period, as the Cardinals held a commanding 20-6 lead to start the second. Wyatt Steckler scored 11 points to lead the Bison.

Ellendale 64, Barnes County North 27

Ellendale 20 37 49 64

BCN 6 10 18 27

Ellendale — Adam White 18, Brennen Vance 9, Chase Durheim 7, Zach Dathe 6, TJ Belmore 5, Kellemon Hinton 4, Logan Schumacher 4, Logan Wang 4, Alex Dathe 3, Remi Thurber 2, Matthew Schilling 2. Totals: 26 FG, 9-10 FT, 17 fouls. 3-pointers: Durheim 1, Vance 1, A. Dathe 1.

BCN — Wyatt Steckler 11, Tim Erker 6, TJ Steckler 3, David Undem 2, David Fletcher 2, Mat Rose 2, Cole Gerntholz 1. Totals: 11 FG, 4-10 FT, 10 fouls. 3-pointers: T. Steckler 1.

Records: Ellendale 11-5; BCN 1-15.

Oakes 81, Fairmount-C-T 69

Oakes’ Ethan Zetocha splashed in 23 points, helping the home-team Tornadoes turn away F-C-T.

F-C-T received 35 points from D’Angelo Burns and 18 more from Taylor Campbell, but both would foul out of the game as F-C-T racked up 26 fouls. Oakes went to the free-throw line, where they buried 25-of-36 shots.

Oakes 81, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 69

F-C-T 12 30 45 69

Oakes 19 38 56 81

F-C-T — D’Angelo Burns 35, Taylor Campbell 18, Malique Burns 9, Garrett Hanson 3, Chase Devine 2. Totals: 21 FG, 15-21 FT, 26 fouls (D. Burns, Campbell). 3-pointers: D. Burns 4, Campbell 3, Hanson 1.

Oakes — Ethan Zethocha 23, Bryce Meehl 17, Stephen Quandt 14, Brody Bartholomew 13, Tristan Meier 7, Carter Zetocha 5, Dalton Scheuring 2. Totals: 26 FG, 25-36 FT, 19 fouls. 3-pointers: E. Zetocha 3, Meier 1.

Records: Oakes 7-9; F-C-T 10-6.

Wynd.-Lidge. 61, Lisbon 59 OT

The Warbirds’ Kellen Jorgenson hit a fade-away jumper from the free-throw line at the buzzer, handing Wyndmere-Lidgerwood an overtime victory at Lisbon.

The Broncos led for most of the game, leading 29-16 at the half, and 45-37 after three, but they were unable to close the game down the stretch. Seth Harles led the Warbirds with 18 points, while Tyler Smith posted a team-high 15 points for Lisbon.

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 61, Lisbon 59 OT

Wyndmere-L 9 16 37 54 61

Lisbon 18 29 45 54 59

Wyndmere-L — Seth Harles 18, Adolfo Vasquez 13, Lance Haase 11, Kellen Jorgenson 10, Brian Schmit 9.

Lisbon — Tyler Smith 15, Jenner Manske 14, Trevor Schultz 11, Colton Fleck 10, Jason Anderson 5, Riley Lau 4.

Records: Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 5-9; Lisbon 4-11.

Enderlin 64, Kindred 33

Enderlin limited the Vikings to just nine field goals as the Eagles won in Kindred.

Jared Kittelson dropped in a game-high 21 points for Enderlin, while Eric Bachmeier mustered a team-high seven points for Kindred.

Enderlin 64, Kindred 33

Enderlin 8 16 23 33

Kindred 12 27 45 64

Enderlin — Jared Kittelson 21, Graham Hurlburt 10, Austin Dixson 9, Daulton Batholoma 8, Grant Lindemann 7, Spencer Gillund 5, Quinten Gibson 2, Hunter Muscha 2. Totals: 27 FG, 4-7 FT, 16 fouls (Gibson). 3-pointers: Batholoma 2, Hurlburt 2, Gillund 1, Lindemann 1.

Kindred — Eric Bachmeier 7, Riley Holland 6, Josh Lingen 6, Tyson Tallakson 6, Jordan Staton 4, Austin Olien 3, William Moffet 1. Totals: 9 FG, 12-15 FT, 9 fouls (Bachmeier). 3-pointers: Holland 2, Olien 1.

Harvey-WC 62,   NR-Sheyenne 58

Shaun Kourajian drilled two of his four 3-pointers in the final 8 minutes, helping the Hornets overcame a 46-42 deficit after three to win in Harvey by four points.

Kourajian finished with 15 points, while Evan Swenson swished in a game-high 19 for the Rockets.

Harvey-Wells County 62,                              New Rockford-Sheyenne 58

NR-Sheyenne 17 28 46 58

Harvey-WC 16 26 42 62

NR-Sheyenne — Evan Swenson 19, Ethan Haley 13, Seth Gilliss 10, Corey Schafer 8, Chance Brenno 6, Kaleb Haley 2. Totals: 22 FG, 10-15 FT, 12 fouls (Schafer). 3-pointers: Gilliss 2, Schafer 2.

Harvey-WC — Shaun Kourajian 15, Andrew Alveshere 14, Evan Nitz 8, Jason Beck 8, Mark Nyhus 7, Brian Fike 5, Chris Keller 3, Wyatt Toso 2. Totals: 22 FG, 10-16 FT, 12 fouls. 3-pointers: Kourajian 4, Beck 2, Alveshere 1, Fike 1.

Records: Harvey-WC 10-6; NR-S 7-8.

Ellendale 58, BCN 34

The Ellendale Cardinals went on the road and defeated Barnes County North behind 19 points from Isabel wedel and 17 more from Kirsten Rall.

The Cards led 12-5 after one period and 22-12 at the break. The Bison were paced by a pair of treys and nine points from Calby Hanson.

Ellendale 58, Barnes County North 34

Ellendale 12 22 43 58

BCN 5 12 23 34

Ellendale — Isabel Wedell 19, Kirsten Rall 17, Shayna Mertz 14, KaLee Hack 6, Rachel Herman 2. Totals: 18 FG, 17-25 FT, 15 fouls. 3-pointers: Rall 3, Mertz 2.

BCN — Calby Hanson 9, Kayla Scott 8, Sam Wieland 7, Jayda Haugen 5, Tess Scott 2, Abby Undem 1, Hannah willson 1, Pam Fehr 1. Totals: 12 FG, 7-13 FT, 18 fouls. 3-pointers: Hanson 2, Wieland 1.

Records: Ellendale 10-2; BCN 3-8.

Maple Valley 48, Enderlin 42

No. 9-ranked Maple Valley took down Enderlin in Tower City on Thursday.

The Raiders limited the Eagles to just two points in the second period and led 25-14 at the half. Abbie Tinjum drilled three 3-pointers and scored 15 points for Maple Valley, which was led by Rylee Nudell’s 21-point effort.

Maple Valley 48, Enderlin 42

Enderlin 12 14 25 42

Maple Valley 13 25 34 48

Enderlin — Megan Johnson 21, Hayleigh Lautt 13, Kaylee Johnson 3, Mai Syverson 3, Sara Rettig 2. Totals: 16 FG, 6-11 FT, 16 fouls (Rettig). 3-pointers: Lautt 1, M. Johnson 1, K. Johnson 1, Syverson 1.

Maple Valley — Rylee Nudell 21, Abbie Tinjum 15, Megan Kasowski 5, Katie Pautz 3, Jada VonBank 2, Ashley Punton 2. Totals: 15 FG, 13-19 FT, 14 fouls. 3-pointers: Tinjum 3, Nudell 1, Pautz 1.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement