Sections
Advertisement

Divers lead Blue Jays

Email

The Blue Jays led the way on the diving board during Day 1 of the two-day Bismarck Century Invite at the Bismarck Aquatic Center on Friday.

Advertisement

Jamestown sophomore Cody Lutman racked up 197.60 points to win the diving event, and he was followed closely by Jamestown senior Riley Thoms, who finished second with a score of 190.55.

Senior Andy Oslund led the way for the Jays in the pool, picking up a second-place finish in the 100 freestyle (50.68) and a third-place touch in the 50 free (23.25). Century’s Zach Grosz won both events, with times of 49.05 and 22.05, respectively.

Jamestown junior Colt Rasmussen collected third in the 200 freestyle (1:54.08) and eighth in the 100 breaststroke (1:12.20). Senior Braydon Love picked up fifth-place finishes in both the 200 freestyle (1:55.85) and the 500 freestyle (5:18.09).

Picking up a sixth-place swim for the Blue Jays in the 100 butterfly was sophomore Cayden Hare (1:02.27).

Jamestown also picked up a pair of third-place runs in the 200 freestyle relay and the 400 freestyle relay. The team of Rasmussen, Hare, Love and Oslund swam the 200 relay in a time of 1:35.69, and followed that up with a time of 3:28.61 in the 400 freestyle relay.

The Jays won three out of seven duals on the day, picking up victories over Bismarck High (97-77), Moorhead (105-75) and Williston (103-76).

Teams at the Invite include Fargo Davies, Fargo South, Grand Forks, Jamestown, Bismarck, Bismarck Century, Williston and Moorhead. The invite continues today in Bismarck.

Bismarck Century Invite

At Bismarck Aquatic Center

Friday’s Blue Jay team dual results

JHS 97, Bismarck 77; JHS 105, Moorhead Spuds 75; JHS 103, Williston 76; Century 128, JHS 55; Fargo Davies 103, JHS 78; Fargo South 107, JHS 75; Grand Forks KnightRiders 106, JHS 77.

Friday’s individual winners and Blue Jay results

200 medley relay: 1, FS (Connor Bjellum, Beau Anderson, Andrew Hollingsworth, Alex Brock), 1:44.50; 7, JHS (Tyler Bjorgaard, Cody Lange, Cole Rasmusson, Dayden Renwick), 2:11.97; 14, JHS (Jacob Anteau, Danny Reimers, John Hong, Wyatt Morin), 2:36.66.

200 freestyle: 1, Loren Sether, Century, 1:48.71; 3, Colt Rasmussen, JHS, 1:54.08; 5, Braydon Love, JHS, 1:55.85; 20, Renwick, JHS, 2:17.14; 30, Rasmusson, JHS, 2:33.58.

200 IM: 1, Alex Brock, South, 2:02.35; 21, Bjorgaard, JHS, 2:42.19; 25, Jonas Flann, JHS, 2:49.33; 29, Anteau, JHS, 3:13.09.

50 freestyle: 1, Zach Grosz, Century, 22.05; 3, Andy Oslund, JHS, 23.25; 32, Reimers, JHS, 27.72; 33, Jake Lorig, JHS, 27.97; 45, Hong, JHS, 30.80; 63, Andy Pfeiffer, JHS, 36.61; 72, Morin, JHS, 46.05.

Diving: 1, Cody Lutman, JHS, 197.60; 2, Riley Thom, JHS, 190.55; 3, Adam Berglund, Century, 187.95; 9, Dylan Merchie, JHS, 103.60; 11, Rylee Woehl, JHS, 91.45; 14, Colton Carlson, JHS, 89.30.

100 butterfly: 1, Sether, Century, 55.37; 6, Cayden Hare, JHS, 1:02.27; 36, Rasmusson, JHS, 1:34.61.

100 freestyle: 1, Grosz, Century, 49.05; 2, Oslund, JHS, 50.68; 26, Renwick, JHS, 1:02.82; 31, Lorig, JHS, 1:06.75; 33, Hong, JHS, 1:10.08; 52, Pfeiffer, JHS, 1:22.94; 55, Ben Shultz, JHS, 1:27.42; 58, Morin, JHS, 1:35.41.

500 freestyle: 1, Brock, South, 4:58.68; 5, Love, JHS, 5:18.09; 10, Hare, JHS, 5:41.08; 15, Lange, JHS, 5:52.18; 20, Bjorgaard, JHS, 6:24.37; 28, Anteau, JHs, 7:19.85.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Century (Sether, Logan Stucki, Quentin Hogue, Grosz), 1:30.69; 3, JHS (Rasmussen, Hare, Love, Oslund), 1:35.69; 13, JHS (Renwick, Flann, Reimers, Lorig), 1:50.43.

100 backstroke: 1, Nate Duncan, Davies, 56.87.

100 breaststroke: 1, Kyler Alme, Century, 1:03.71; 8, Rasmussen, JHS, 1:12.20; 12, Lange, JHS, 1:16.14; 21, Flann, JHS, 1:22.69.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Century (Sether, Taylor Hedge, Stucki, Grosz), 3:20.64; 3, JHS (Rasmussen, Hare, Love, Oslund), 3:28.61; 14, JHS (Lorig, Bjorgaard, Flann, Lange), 4:21.74.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness