Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Hochhalter qualifies in 3

Email

Highlighted by a meet-winning throw of 130 feet, 8 inches in the javelin, Carrington junior Kayla Hochhalter qualified for state in three events on Saturday at the Glen Moore Outdoor in Lisbon.

Advertisement

It was a solid overall day for Hochhalter, who punched her ticket to state with second-place finishes in both the discus (121-6) and shot put (39-6).

Carrington cruised to the team title with 119 points. Lisbon's 96 was second, while Hillsboro (61) rounded out the top three. The Cardinals also won the 800 relay in a time of 1:50.29, also a state-qualifying mark.

Ebony Berube of Lisbon won the discus (122-6) and took third in the shot put (39-6), both being state-qualifying marks.

Kelsey Laufenberg of Enderlin-Maple Valley also qualified, winning the shot put with a throw of 42-5.

Lisbon's Natallie Jones ran a 15.21 in the 110 hurdles that put her into the state meet, while the Broncos also qualified in the 400 relay (51.99). Other individual winners included Ellendale's Isabell Wedell (5-1, SQ) in the high jump, Barnes County North's Tess Scott in the 3,200 (12:25.85) and Courtney Bubach of Strasburg-Zeeland in the triple jump (33-1).

On the boys side, Lisbon fared best, amassing 100 points ahead of Carrinton's 67 and Enderlin-Maple Valley's 49.

Nathan Mangin qualified for state in both the 100 and 200, winning the former with a time of 11.18 seconds.

Teammate Jace Berg also made state with a pole vault of 13-6, while Zach Ulmer won the 800 in 2:03.48. The Broncos captured the 3,200 relay title in 8:36.06.

Ellendale's Kellemon Hinton won both the long and triple jumps, but his mark of 43-11 in the triple was state-qualifying.

Carrington had two individual winners in Seth Abaurrea (400) and Scott Burnham, who high jumped 6-2 to qualify for state.

He achieved his mark on an earlier try than Enderlin-Maple Valley's James Richman, who also went 6-2 to qualify for the state meet.

Carrington is set to host an outdoor meet on Saturday.

Complete results of the meet can be found at www.jamestownsun.com.

Glen Moore Outdoor

at Lisbon

Saturday

Boys

Team scores: 1, Lisbon 100. 2, Carrington 67. 3, Enderlin-Maple Valley 49. 4T, Grafton 45. 4T, Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 45. 6, Northern Cass 43. 7, Sargent County 40. 8, Grand Forks Red River 34. 9, Ellendale 33. 10, Central Cass 10. 11, Fargo Oak Grove 30. 12, Langdon 29. 13, Fargo South 24. 14, Oakes 23. 15, Griggs County Central 21. 16, Valley City 18. 17, South Border 16. 18T, Fargo Davies 12. 19T, Hillsboro-Central Valley 12. 20T, Park Christian (Minn.) 11. 21T, Barnes County North 11. 22T, Fargo Shanley 9. 22T, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 9. 24T, West Fargo 8. 24T, May-Port-CG 8. 26, Thompson 7. 27, Richland 5. 28, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 2.

Individual results

100: 1, Nathan Mangin, Lisbon, 11.18 (SQ). 2, Seth Abaurrea, Carr, 11.25. 3, Thad Berg, SC, 11.36. 4, Auston Contreras, Grafton, 11.40. 5, Cole Ferguson, Carr, 11.47. 6, Bennie Bradner, MPCG, 11.50. 7, Kayne Griffith, Richland, 11.60. 8, Simeon Reiswig, PC, 11.63.

200: 1, Berg, SC, 22.81 (SQ). 2, Mangin, Lisbon, 22.86 (SQ). 3, Blake Hollingsworth, Oakes, 23.26. 4, Bradner, MPCG, 23.42. 5, Adam Breske, CC, 23.64. 6, Abaurrea, Carr, 23.84. 7, Ferguson, Carr, 23.96. 8, Adam Lutz, PC, 24.02.

400: 1, Abaurrea, Carr, 53.46. 2, William Gernholtz, BCN, 54.60. 3, James Hollister, NC, 55.65. 4, Austin Dixson, EMV, 55.83. 5, Casey Engelhard, VC, 56.49. 6T, Brendan Colgrove, Lisbon, 56.87. 6T, Dalton Bartholomay, EMV, 56.87. 8, Reiswig, PC, 57.45.

800: 1, Zach Ulmer, Lisbon, 2:03.48. 2, Josh Thompson, Grafton, 2:05.66. 3, Austin Moen, Thompson, 2:12.15. 4, Camron Flick, CC, 2:13.88. 5, Luke Ressler, GCC, 2:14.44. 6, Jacob Eberle, Carr, 2:16.00. 7, Daniel Lindgren, EMV, 2:17.46. 8, Kieran Hall, Lisbon, 2:19.25.

1,600: 1, Josh Thompson, Grafton, 4:57.29. 2, Jacob Gallagher, Lisbon, 4:59.78. 3, Jacob Eberle, Carr, 5:03.26. 4, Brennen Vance, Ellendale, 5:09.82. 5, Jacob Fandrich, Carrington, 5:15.72. 6, Josh Mangin, CC, 5:16.15. 7, Kenneth Longtine, Grafton, 5:!6.56. 8, Kyle Schultz, CC, 5:16.97.

3,200: 1, Thomas Horgeshimer, Lisbon, 10:39.69. 2, Jacob Olson, OG, 11:23.52. 3, Kyle Kaufman, HCV, 11:39.90. 4, Dallas Patton, FSHP, 11:48.90. 5, Tim Clifton, GCC, 11:55.22. 6, Josh Mangin, CC, 11:58.36. 7, Austen Becker, NC, 11:59.41. 8, Jack Hastings, HCV, time not provided.

400 relay: 1, CC, 46.0. 2, PC, 46.33. 3, Grafton, 46.43. 4, Lisbon, 46.48. 5, Carr, 46.63. 6, Valley City, 47.24. 7, Ellendale, 48.10. 8, Oak Grove, 48.47.

800 relay: 1, SC, 1:37.21. 2, NC, 1:38.08. 3, Valley City 'A', 1:38.59. 4, EMV, 1:40.02. 5, Oakes, 1:40.60. 6, GCC, 1:41.19. 7, Oak Grove, 1:43.11. 8, VC 'B', 1:43.71.

1,600 relay: 1, Oakes, 3:49.15. 2, EMV, 3:49.86. 3, Lisbon, 3:50.20. 4, GCC, 3:50.46. 5, Ellendale, 3:54.91. 6, NC, 3:57.77. 7, SB, 8, Thompson, 4:10.13.

3,200 relay: 1, Lisbon, 8:36.06. 2, EMV, 9:02.46. 3, Oak Grove 'A', 9:08.10. 4, GCC, 9:46.36. 5, FSHP, 9:50.21. 6, SC, 9:50.87. 7, HCV, 10:07.55. 8, Oak Grove 'B' 10:08.92.

110 hurdles: 1, T.J. Hochstetler, NC, 15.84 (SQ). 2, Jeff Illies, MWL, 15.87 (SQ). 3, Dylan Boura, Grafton, 16.19. 4, Craig Zirnhelt, SC, 16.47. 5, Lucas Dick, Langdon, 16.73. 6, Wyatt Dick, Langdon, 16.89. 7, Corwin Cavett, Lisbon, 17.3. 8, Casey Murphy, Carr, 18.14.

300 hurdles: 1, Illies, MWL, 42.53. 2, W. Dick, Langdon, 43.44. 3, L. Dick, Langdon, 43.93. 4, James Hollister, NC, 43.98. 5, Murphy, Carr, 46.95. 6, Mikey Nilles, HCV, 47.79. 7, Eric Burros, Oakes, 47.99. 8, Brady Sorby, Lisbon, 48.15.

High jump: 1, Scott Burnham, Carr, 6-2 (SQ). 2, James Richman, EMV, 6-2 (SQ). 3, Illies, MWL, 6-2 (SQ). 4, Jason Anderson, Lisbon, 5-10. 5, Lucas Dick, Langdon, 5-10. 6, Adam Jacobson, SB, 5-8. 7, T.J. Belmore, Ellendale, 5-8. 8, Seth Adkins, NC, 5-6.

Long jump: 1, Kellemon Hinton, Ellendale, 20-4.5. 2, T.J. Hochstetler, NC, 19-9.25. 3, Riley Miller, Carr, 18-11.75. 4, Jacobson, SB, 18-11.5. 5, Contreras, Grafton, 18-11. 6, Kayne Griffith, Richland, 18-7.25. 7, Breske, CC, 18-6.75. 8, Derek Durheim, VC, 18-4.75.

Triple jump: 1, Hinton, Ellendale, 43-11 (SQ). 2, Illies, MWL, 42-5 (SQ). 3, Thomas Lindgren, EMV, 38-9. 4, Richman, EMV, 38-6.75. 5, Brody Nelson, Grafton, 37-10.5. 6, L. Dick, Langdon, 37-9. 7, Riley Miller, Carr, 37-5.5. 8, Landon Mund, MWL, 37-3.

Shot put: 1, Bryan Bjerk, GFRR, 52-1 (SQ). 2, Son Le, FS, 48-6 (SQ). 3, Zach Drevlow, SC, 48-0 (SQ). 4, James Homer, SB, 47-2 (SQ). 5, Luis Vasquez, MWL, 46-4. 6, Josh Berg, Shanley, 46-1. 7, Logan Shockman, LLM, 45-0. 8, Drew Fahrman, FS, 44-6.

Discus: 1, Bjerk, GFRR, 172-9 (SQ). 2, Chris Ennen, FD, 132-0. 3, Berg, Shanley, 129-1. 4, Joe Mehrer, FS, 126-6. 5, John Hoplin, GFRR. 6, Pete Fehr, BCN, 124-2. 7, Luis Vasquez, MWL, 122-7. 8, James Homer, SB, 121-3.

Javelin: 1, Hoplin, GFRR, 191-3 (SQ). 2, Caleb Matilla, WF, 179-7 (SQ). 3, Vasquez, MWL, 173-0 (SQ). 4, Josh Verghis, FS, 158-3. 5, Kellen Feeney, FD, 154-9. 6, Alex Jensen, FS, 150-7. 7, Riley Vanyo, FS, 148-8. 8, Keaton Peterson, Oakes, 143-5.

Pole vault: 1, Jace Berg, Lisbon, 13-6 (SQ). 2, Hunter Gossett, OG, 11-0. 3T, Austin Pithey, Lisbon, 10-6. 3T, Nick Olson, Lisbon, 10-6. 5, Collin Asheim, OG, 10-0. 6, Camron Flick, CC, 10-0. 7, Clay LaRocque, VC, 10-0. 8, Lucas Jury, VC, 10-0.

Girls

Team scores: 1, Carrington 119. 2, Lisbon 96. 3, Hillsboro 61. 4, Langdon 57. 5, Thompson, 54. 6, Central Cass 37. 7, M-W-L 28. 8, Strasburg-Zeeland 26. 9, Sargent County 25. 10, Park Christian 24. 11T, Barnes County North 23. 11T, Valley City 23. 13, Grand Forks Central 20. 14, Ellendale 19. 15, Oakes 18. 16, MPCG 17. 17, Northern Cass 16. 18, L-L-M 14. 19, Grafton 13. 20, Edgeley-Kulm 11. 21, E-MV 10. 22, Shanley 9. 23, GF Red River 8. 24, Hankinson-Fairmount 5. 25, South Border 24.

Individual results

100: 1, Gabby Grommesh, CC, 12.53 (SQ). 2, Jocelyn Dinius, Langdon, 12.76 (SQ). 3, Jacey Engelhorn, Carr, 13.08. 4, Kylie Pastian, Hillsboro, 13.22. 5, Kacy Smith, Lisbon, 13.23. 6, Baily Maddocks, NC, 13.33. 7, Morgan Nepstad, PC, 13.50. 8, Cheyenne Hanson, NC, 13.51.

200: 1, Gromesh, CC, 26.31 (SQ). 2, Dinius, Langdon, 26.64 (SQ). 3, Pastian, Hillsboro, 27.30. 4, Jacey Engelhorn, Carr, 27.37. 5, Morgan Nepstad, PCS, 27.70. 6, Sydney Ellingson, Langdon, 27.97. 7, Lexi Jensen, EK, 28.87. 8, Hannah Ganklen, HF, 28.99.

400: 1, Shaice Marx, Thompson, 1:00.73 (SQ). 2, Page Anderson, Carr, 1:02.43. 3, Ashley Peterson, Oakes, 1:04.06. 4, Hannah Lipetzky, Carr, 1:04.23. 5, Lexi Jensen, EK, 1:04.86. 6, Abigail Jarrett, Carr, 1:04.88. 7, Shelby Gelinske, Oakes, 1:04.96. 8, Hannah Gaukler, HF, 1:06.88.

800: 1, Brooke Shimek, Thompson, 2:26.83. 2, Peyton Frolek, MWL, 2:33.50. 3, Ashley Neumiller, Carr, 2:34.79. 4, Emily Nelson, Lisbon, 2:36.78. 5, Heidi Lageson, PC, 2:37.22. 6, April Berntson, VC, 2:37.62. 7, Sasha Havind, SC, 2:38.18. 8, Karissa Kempel, SC, 2:41.62.

1,600: 1, Frolek, MWL, 5:30.29 (SQ). 2, Nelson, Lisbon, 5:33.89 (SQ). 3, Ashley Neumiller, Carr, 5:34.89 (SQ). 4, Annika Rotvold, Hillsboro, 5:36.31. 5, Tess Scott, BCN, 5:37.64. 6, Heidi Lageson, PC, 5:42.43. 7, April Bemtso, VC, 5:42.64. 8, Sasha Hovind, SC, 5:42.91.

3,200: 1, Scott, BCN, 12:25.85. 2, Shayla Fossum, Hillsboro, 12:26.85. 3, Averi Olson, Thompson, 12:51.28. 4, Cailee Peterson, MCPG, 12:59.55. 5, Samantha Wieland, BCN, 13:00.29. 6, Brooklyn Zink, Hillsboro, 13:06.45. 7, Ann Endres, Carrington, 13:21.10. 8, Mariah Fossum, Hillsboro, 13:41.47.

400 relay: 1, Lisbon, 51.99 (SQ). 2, Carrington, 52.07 (SQ). 3, CC, 52.57 (SQ). 4, NC, 53.03. 5, Langdon, 55.16. 6, VC, 56.70. 7, LLM, 56.82. 8, MWL, 57.01.

800 relay: 1, Carrington, 1:50.29 (SQ). 2, Lisbon, 1:51.01 (SQ). 3, NC, 1:57.26. 4, VC, 1:58.56. 5, Oakes, 1:58.71. 6, SC, 2:00.24. 7, MPCG, 2:02.88. 8, LLM, 2:03.24.

1,600 relay: 1, Thompson, 4:16.40. 2, HCV, 4:28.02. 3, Oakes, 4:34.52. 4, Lisbon, 4:38.64. 5, SC, 4:42.27. 6, HF, 4:50.30. 7, NC, 4:56.98. 8, SB, 4:57.14.

3,200 relay: 1, HCV, 10:43.17. 2, Langdon, 11:25.44. 3, LLM, 11:40.12. 4, BCN, 11:41.18. 5, PC, 11:44.79. 6, SB, 11:47.90. 7, FSHP, 11:52.78. 8, VC, 12:07.55.

110 hurdles: 1, Natallie Jones, Lisbon, 15.21 (SQ). 2, Maartje VanBedaf, Carr, 16.39 (SQ). 3, Courtney Bubach, S-Z, 16.91. 4, Sarah Lorenz, MPCG, 16.99. 5, Madison Hetletved, Langdon, 17.41. 6, Courtnie Cook, Langdon, 17.51. 7, Megan Goeser, CC, 17.75. 8, Tiffany Beaver, SC, 17.80.

300 hurdles: 1, Shaice Marx, Thompson, 47.56 (SQ). 2, VanBedaf, Carr, 47.82 (SQ). 3, Bubach, S-Z, 47.98 (SQ). 4, Sarah Lorenz, MPCG, 49.71. 5, Hetletved, Langdon, 50.39. 6, Goeser, CC, 51.18. 7, Alexius Hajek, SC, 52.44. 8, Maara Nelson, Carr, 53.23.

High jump: 1, Isabell Wedell, Ellendale, 5-1 (SQ). 2, Sydney Griffith, Lisbon, 4-9. 3, Faith Dooley, CC, 4-9. 4, Payton Ercink, Lisbon, 4-7. 5, Eva Byerley, Ellendale, 4-7. 6, Kennedy Witt, LLM, 4-5. 7, Kalli Koepplin, Carr, 4-5. 8, Amanda Winnegg, Langdon, 4-3.

Long jump: 1, Pastian, HCV, 15-3.75. 2, Chelsey Anderson, SC, 15-0. 3, Morgan Nepstad, Park Christian, 14-11.5. 4, Payton Kritzborger, HCV, 14-10.5. 5, Alexis Jensen, EK, 14-8.5. 6, Lexi Jensen, EK, 14-7.25. 7, Wedell, Ellendale, 14-6. 8, Sydney Ellingson, Langdon, 14-6.

Triple jump: 1, Courtney Bubach, SZ, 33-1. 2, Abby Brown, VC, 32-2. 3, Jessica Anderson, Shanley, 32-0. 4, Mackenzie Einarson, Grafton, 31-2. 5, Mikayla Mellem, MWL, 31-0. 6, Wedell, Ellendale, 30-2.5. 7, Talitha Hirschkorn, LLM, 30-1.5. 8, Bekah Peterson, VC, 30-1.

Shot put: 1, Kelsey Laufenberg, EMV, 42-5 (SQ). 2, Kayla Hochhalter, Carr, 39-6 (SQ). 3, Ebony Berube, Lisbon, 36-7 (SQ). 4, Bailey Retzlaff, Carr, 36-6 (SQ). 5, Carly Copenhaver, Carr, 36-0 (SQ). 6, Kat Reller, GFC, 34-11. 7, Rane Nelson, SC, 34-5. 8, Devon Urness, GFC, 33-0.

Discus: 1, Berube, Lisbon, 122-6 (SQ). 2, Hochhalter, Carr, 121-1 (SQ). 3, Reller, GFC, 112-6. 4, Urness, GFC, 99-9. 5, Amber Hunsaker, Thompson, 99-4. 6, Audra Montgomery, Carr, 94-9. 7, Nikki Willprecht, MWL, 92-3. 8, Jennnifer Gross, NC, 92-4.

Javelin: 1, Hochhalter, Carr, 130-8 (SQ). 2, Ellie Ripplinger, GFRR, 115-0 (SQ). 3, Sam Reinke, Lisbon, 114-1. 4, Kat Reller, GFC, 112-7 (SQ). 5, Hunsaker, Thompson, 107-2. 6, Jessica Anderson, Shanley, 104-10. 7, Copenhaver, Carr, 104-8. 8, Kauri Hochhalter, Carr, 101-5.

Pole vault: 1, Jocelyn Dinius, Langdon, 9-0 (SQ). 2, Mackenzie Einarson, Grafton, 9-0 (SQ). 3, Sara Lien, Lisbon, 8-6. 4, Peyton Ercink, Lisbon, 8-6. 5, Courtney Bubach, SZ, 8-0. 6, Abbey Braaten, Langdon, 8-0. 7, Monica Puetz, MWL, 7-6. 8, Mikayla Mellem, MWL, 7-6.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness