Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Patrons view items in the open class show at the Stutsman County Fair. John M. Steiner / The Sun

Home and Hobby results

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Life Jamestown,North Dakota 58401 http://www.jamestownsun.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/field/image/A9FairPatronsViewingBW.jpg?itok=BFWDzsLu
Jamestown Sun
701-251-2873 customer support
Home and Hobby results
Jamestown North Dakota 121 3rd St NW 58401

The following are winners in the Stutsman County Fair in the Home and Hobby Department. Winners are compiled from judges’ books.

Advertisement
Advertisement
AGRICULTURAL

CORN, SUNFLOWER,   GRASS & LEGUME

Field corn, 6 stalks: Adam Krapp, first.

Brome grass: Christopher Well, first.

Sweet clover: Christopher Well, first.

Soy beans: Adam Krapp, first

Best Cultivated Crop: Christopher Well.

HOBBY DEPARTMENT

FRUIT

Apple, 6: Sara Jensen, first; Gloria Jones, second; Duane Klostreich, third.

Crabapple, 6: Judy Scherbenske, first.

Cherries, 12: Sara Jensen, first; Gloria Jones, second.

Plums, green 6: Judy Scherbenske, first.

Strawberries, 1/2 pint (caps on): Sara Jensen, first; Gloria Jones, second.

Any other fruit: Sara Jensen, first; Gloria Jones, second.

VEGETABLES

Asparagus, 6 spears: Gloria Jones, first

Dill heads, 3: Gloria Jones, first.

Garlic, 3: Arlie Lind, first.

Six green table onions: Gloria Jones, first; Jackie Readel, second.

Three white mature onions: Gary Vollrath, first.

Potatoes (red), 4: Gary Vollrath, first.

Potatoes (white), 4: Duane Klostreich, first.

Radish, round 6: Gloria Jones, first.

Rhubarb, 6 stalks in one bunch: Gloria Jones, first; Jackie Readel, second; Betty Ament, third.

Swiss chard, 3 plants: Betty Ament, first.

Turnips, 6: Judy Scherbenske, first.

Herbs – potted: Betty Ament, first; Carol Jensen, second.

Any other vegetable: Gloria Jones, first: Betty Ament, second.

Best Adult Vegetable/Fruit: Arlie Lind.

Best Adult Onion: Gloria Jones.

Best Adult Potatoe: Duane Klostreich.

JUNIOR DIVISION

AGES 16 & UNDER

GARDEN CLASS J

FRUIT

Apples, 6: Ethan Igl, first; Bryan Mitchell, second; Nate Kjellberg, third.

Crabapples, 6: Nate Kjellberg, first.

Plums, 6: Lance Kjellberg, first; Seth Kjellberg, second.

Strawberries, 1/2 pint: Jacob Wolfe, first.

Any other fruit: Miah Tyson, first; Maddy Tyson, second.

Green table onions: Hunter Mitchell, first.

Potato, 4: Meggy Vollrath, first.

Rhubarb, 6 stalks: McKenna Barnick, first; Hunter Mitchell, second; Bryan Mitchell, third.

Tomatoes, green 3: Meggy Vollrath, first.

Any other vegetable: Maddy Tyson, first; Miah Tyson, second; Bryan Mitchell, third.

Best Junior Vegetable/Fruit: Jacob Wolfe.

Best Junior Onion: Hunter Mitchell.

Best Junior Potato: Meggy Vollrath.

FLOWERS

ADULT CLASS F

Clematis, 7 to 8 blooms: Gloria Jones, first.

Columbine, 5 stems: Gloria Jones, first.

Corsage (fresh): Betty Ament, first: Julie Orr, second.

Corsage (silk): Betty Ament, first.

Daisies, Common, Oxeye, 5 blooms: Judy Scherbenske, first; Gloria Jones, second; Verna Peterson, third.

Daisies, Shasta, 5 blooms: Jolene Barnick, first.

Delphiniums, 3 spikes: Gloria Jones, first.

Dianthus, 3 stems: Gloria Jones, first.

Iris, 1 stem: Jolene Barnick, first.

Lily Day, 1 stem: Gloria Jones, first.

Any other lily, 1 stem: Marcella Murch, first; Gloria Jones, second; Verna Peterson, third.

Peonies, 3 stems: Betty Ament, first; Julie Orr, second; Patsy Klose, third.

Poppies, California (only) 8 blooms: Gloria Jones, first; Patsy Klose, second.

Rose, 1 bloom: Gloria Jones, first; Betty Ament, second; Jolene Barnick, third.

Rose bowl: Sara Jensen, first; Stephanie Springer, second, Julie Orr, third.

Snap dragons, 5 stems: Gloria Jones, first.

Any other flower, large: Deb Holmes, first; Julie Orr, second.

Any other flower, small: Carol Jensen, first; Gloria Jones, second; Betty Ament, third.

Fresh bouquet, full size: Miranda Letherman, first; Julie Orr, second; Betty Ament, third.

Fresh bouquet, miniature: Julie Orr, first; Betty Ament, second; Sara Jensen, third.

Fresh flower arrangement, buffet: Julie Orr, first; Betty Ament, second.

Fresh flower arrangement, centerpiece: Betty Ament, first; Julie Orr, second; Sara Jensen, third.

Native prairie arrangement: Betty Ament, first.

Dried or silk arrangement, buffet: Stephanie Springer, first; Betty Ament, second; Deb Holmes, third.

Dried or silk arrangement, centerpiece: Julie Orr, first; Betty Ament, second; Stephanie Springer, third.

Best Adult Flower: Sara Jensen.

JUNIOR DIVISION

AGES 16 & UNDER

GARDEN CLASS J

FLOWERS

Daisies: McKenna Barnick, first.

Lily Day: Emma Grenz, first; Morgan Well, second; McKenna Barnick, third.

Lily any other: Chloe Smith, first.

Peonies: Ethan Igl, first.

Single Rose, one bloom: McKenna Barnick, first.

Rose bowl: Morgan Well, first.

Other flowers: Morgan Well, first; Chloe Smith, second; Ethan Igl, third.

Native prairie: Chloe Smith, first.

Mini bouquet, under 7” (to age 10): Ethan Igl, first.

Fresh flower arrangement or bouquet (ages 11–16): Hunter Mitchell, first; Alexandra Grenz, second.

Silk flower arrangement: Megan Brown, first.

Best Junior Flower: Hunter Mitchell.

ADULT DIVISION

CLASS A

FOOD

YEAST BREAD

White bread: Audrey Dewes, first; Jeanette Srozinski, second; LaVerne Yetterboe, third.

Dark wheat bread: LaVerne Yetterboe, second; Deb Holmes, third.

Any bread machine bread: Danelle Van Zinderen, second.

White buns: Jeanette Srozinski, first; Audrey Dewes, second; Jackie Readel, third.

Dark buns: Charlene Joy, first; Jackie Readel, second; LaVerne Yetterboe, third.

Fancy rolls: Jeanette Srozinski, first.

Cinnamon rolls: Jackie Readel, first; Jeanette Srozinski, second; Lynette Lind, third.

Caramel rolls: Jeanette Srozinski, first; Jackie Readel, second; LaVerne Yetterboe, third.

Kuchen: Jackie Readel, first; LaVerne Yetterboe, second; Audrey Dewes, third.

Best In Adult Rolls: Jeanette Srozinski.

Best In Adult Bread: Jeanette Srozinski.

QUICK BREAD

Banana bread: Kristen Grenz, first; Audrey Dewes, second; Jeanette Srozinski, third.

Vegetable bread: Danelle Van Zinderen, first.

Any other quick bread: Krystyna Hoeckle, second; Gloria Jones, third.

Bran muffins: LaVerne Yetterboe, second.

Coffee cake: Gloria Jones, first; Gayle Frey, second.

Best Adult Quick Bread: Kristen Grenz.

CAKES

Any other cake, not iced: Jackie Readel, first; Gloria Jones, second.

Any other layer cake, iced: Lynette Lind, first.

Chocolate cupcakes, not iced: LaVerne Yetterboe, second.

Light cupcakes, not iced: Lynette Lind, first.

Gluten free cupcakes: Gloria Jones, third.

Angel food cake, not iced: Sally Peterson, first; Jackie Readel, second.

Jelly roll, 2 slices: Raquel Heinle, first.

Best In Adult Cake: Sally Peterson.

COOKIES

Chocolate: Jeanette Srozinski, first; Deb Holmes, second.

Chocolate chip: Jeanette Srozinski, first; Audrey Dewes, second; Darnel Carlson, third.

Filled: Charlene Joy, first.

Ginger: Jeanette Srozinski, first.

Oatmeal: Jeanette Srozinski, first; Kristen Grenz, second; Audrey Dewes, third.

Peanut butter: Jeanette Srozinski, first; Gayle Frey, second; Charlene Joy, third.

Pressed or molded: Charlene Joy, first.

Sugar: Krystyna Hoeckle, first; Nick Kurtz, second; Audrey Dewes, third.

Unbaked: Gloria Jones, first; Jeanette Srozinski, second.

Gluten free cookie: Audrey Dewes, first.

Brownies: Charlene Joy, first; Raquel Heinle, second; Gayle Frey, third.

Best In Adult Cookie/Bar: Charlene Joy.

PIE

One crust pie: Anna Marks, first; Ardelle Loose, second; Raquel Heinle, third.

Two crust pie: Ann Marks, first; Paul Lee, second.

Best Pie: Ann Marks.

CANDY

Caramels: Gloria Jones, first.

Chocolate fudge: Margaret Leonard, first; Raquel Heinle, second; Gloria Jones, third.

Chocolates, homemade: Gloria Jones, first.

Divinity: Margaret Leonard, first.

Molded candy including mints: Gloria Jones, first.

Peanut brittle: Gloria Jones, second.

Best In Adult Candy: Margaret Leonard.

CANNED GOODS

VEGETABLES

Beans: Marge Lange, first; Patsy Klose, second.

Carrots: Patsy Klose, second.

Corn: Patsy Klose, second; Kathy Steiner, third.

Peppers: Gloria Jones, first.

Sauerkraut: Marge Lange, second.

Tomatoes: Gloria Jones, first; Lynette Lind, second; Evy Fruetel, third.

Tomato juice: Gloria Jones, first; Marge Lange, second.

Tomato, spaghetti or pizza sauce: Gloria Jones, first; Marge Lange, second; Laura Fruetel, third.

Salsa: Sandi Green, first; Gloria Jones, second; Jolene Barnick, third.

Other vegetables: Gloria Jones, first.

Soup, any kind, homemade: Gloria Jones, first; Sally Peterson, second.

Best In Adult Vegetables: Gloria Jones.

PICKLES

Beet: Evy Fruetel, first; Marge Lange, second; Gloria Jones, third.

Bread and butter: Marge Lange, first.

Dill: Dawn Fruetel, first; Gloria Jones, second; Kathy Steiner, third.

Relish: Lynette Lind, first; Marge Lange, second; Laura Fruetel, third.

Sweet cucumber: Darnel Carlson, second.

Watermelon: Evy Fruetel, first.

Zucchini pickles or relish: Gloria Jones, first.

Any other pickles: Laura Fruetel, first; LaVerne Yetterboe, second; Lynette Lind, third.

Best Of Adult Pickles: Dawn Fruetel.

FRUIT

Apples: Gloria Jones, first.

Applesauce: Gloria Jones, first; Sandi Green, second; Marge Lange, third.

Apricots: Marge Lange, first; LaVerne Yetterboe, second.

Cherries: LaVerne Yetterboe, first; Marge Lange, second; Colleen Torgerson, third.

Peaches: Evy Fruetel, first; Marge Lange, second.

Plums: Marge Lange, first.

Any other fruit: Marge Lange, first; Betty Ament, third.

Any other fruit sauce: Sue Trecker, first.

Fruit juice – any kind: Sandi Green, first.

Best Of Fruits: Sue Trecker.

MEAT

Wild game: Judy Klostreich, third.

Jerky: Gloria Jones, first; Jim Cofield, second; Mikaela Cofield, third.

Pepper sticks: Howard Bjorgaard, second.

Best Adult Meat: Gloria Jones.

JAM & JELLY

Raspberry jam: Gloria Jones, first.

Rhubarb jam: Marge Lange, first.

Strawberry jam: Gloria Jones, first.

Blended or other jam: Judy Klostreich, first; Evy Fruetel, third.

Apple or crabapple jelly: Arlie Lind, first; Gloria Jones, second.

Chokecherry jelly: Gloria Jones, first.

Grape Jelly: Marge Lange, first.

Blended or other jelly: Betty Ament, first.

Fruit butter – any kind: Betty Ament, first.

Best Of Jelly/Jam: Bryan Mitchell.

JUNIOR DIVISION

CLASS A

FOOD

AGES 5-7

Quick bread, 1 small loaf: Brin Van Zinderen, first; Louis Kjellberg-Jones, second.

Unbaked bar: Cassidy Williams, first; Miah Tyson, second; Cedric Kramlich, third.

Any other bar: Clara Harms, first; Miah Tyson, second; Cassidy Williams, third.

Sugar cookies: Cedric Kramlich, first; Cassidy Williams, third.

Unbaked cookies: Miah Tyson, first.

Best In Cookie/Bar: Clara Harms.

JUNIOR DIVISION

CLASS A

FOOD

AGES 8-11

Yeast bread, 1 lb loaf: Hunter Mitchelle, first; Cullen Flieth, second.

Quick bread, 1 small loaf: Megan Brown, first; Elizabeth Grenz, second; Emma Grenz, third.

Muffins, fruit: Sydney Wilson, first; Adrienne Dunwoody, second; Cheyana Smith, third.

Muffins, 2 any kind: Paige Earnest, third.

Pie, small, any kind: Elizabeth Grenz, first; Emma Grenz, second.

Brownies: Elizabeth Grenz, first; Adrienne Dunwoody, second; Emma Grenz, third.

Unbaked bar: Maddy Tyson, first; Maleeka Kramlich, second.

Any other bar: Aislinn Klein, first; Elizabeth Grenz, second; Megan Brown, third.

Oatmeal cookies: Spencer Schmuhl, first; Lance Kjellberg, third.

Sugar cookies: Aislinn Klein, first; Maleeka Kramlich, second.

Unbaked cookies: Maddy Tyson, first; Megan Brown, third.

Any other cookie: Hunter Mitchelle, first; Megan Brown, second.

Jelly: Megan Brown, first.

Best In Cookie/Bar: Aislinn Klein.

AGES 12-16

Quick bread, 1 small loaf: MacKenzie Hansen, first; Alexandra Grenz, second.

Muffins, 2 any kind: Amber Earnest, first; Tyler Bjorgaard, second.

Pie, small, any kind: Alexandra Grenz, first.

Brownies: MacKenzie Hansen, first; Alexandra Grenz, second; Mikaela Cofield, third.

Any other bar: Mikaela Cofield, first; Alexandra Grenz, second.

Chocolate chip cookies: Alexandra Grenz, first.

Oatmeal cookies: Morgan Well, second.

Any other cookie: Bryan Mitchell, first.

Candy, any kind: Bryan Mitchel, first.

Best In Cookie/Bar: MacKenzie Hansen.

CLOTHING

Sportswear: Judy Scherbenske, first.

Coat or jacket: Deb Holmes, second.

Shirt: Judy Scherbenske, first.

Skirt or jumper: Melissa Olson, second; Nichole Haugen, third.

Sleepwear: Judy Scherbenske, first.

Hat: Candy Schultes, second; Carol Jensen, third.

Scarf: Carol Jensen, second.

Bib: Judy Scherbenske, first.

Any other garment: Carol Jensen, first; Judy Scherbenske, second; Candy Schultes, third.

Apron: Carol Jensen, first; Nichole Haugen, third.

Fashion accessory: Carol Jensen, first.

Hand bag or tote bag – handmade: Carol Jensen, first.

Best Sewing Technique: Carol Jensen.

HOME FURNISHINGS

Pillow: Carol Jensen, first; Candy Schultes, second.

Pillow case: Judy Scherbenske, first.

Other decorated dish towel: Judy Scherbenske, first.

Any kitchen fingertip towel: Judy Scherbenske, first; Jeanette Srozinski, second.

Pot holders (2): Carol Jensen, first.

Appliance cover (kitchen): Judy Scherbenske, first; Carol Jensen, second.

Applique on terry towel: Judy Scherbenske, second.

Rug – any kind: Audrey Dewes, second.

Best In Home Furnishings: Carol Jensen.

QUILTS

Baby: Patsy Klose, second; Audrey Dewes, third.

Embroidered: Janet Van Bruggen, second.

Pieced, definite pattern: Patsy Klose, second; Penny Burgraff, third.

Recycled fabric: Sara Jensen, second.

Quilt made by person 25/under: Jane Tang, third.

Pieced and quilted – by the exhibitor on either a home sewing machine or longarm/midarm (entirely constructed by one person): Julie Orr, first; Patsy Klose, second.

Quilt made by person over 70: Audrey Dewes, first.

Wall hanging: Verna Thompson, second.

Any other quilt: Patsy Klose, second; Carol Jensen, third.

Best Adult Quilt: Julie Orr.

JUNIOR QUILT

AGES 12-16

Quilt: Alyssa Michel, first; Kailey Alber, second.

Best Junior Quilt: Alyssa Michel.

SEWING

AGES 5-7

Apron: Cassidy Williams, second.

Any other sewing: Max Elhard, second; Cassidy Williams, third.

AGES 8-11

Any other sewing: Megan Brown, first.

Handbag or tote bag – handmade: Cheyana Smith, first.

AGES 12-16

Any other sewing: Morgan Well, first; Tyler Bjorgaard, second; Martha Scheaffer, third.

Handbag or tote bag – handmade: Martha Scheaffer, second.

AFGHANS

Crocheted in one piece: Danelle Van Zinderen, second; Daine Flieth, third.

Crocheted in blocks/strips: Danelle Van Zinderen, first.

Any other adult afghan: Danelle Van Zinderen, first.

Baby afghan, crocheted: Danelle Van Zinderen, second; Daine Flieth, third.

Baby afghan, knit: Nichole Haugen, first.

Best Adult Afghan: Danelle Van Zinderen.

CROCHETING

Doily under 14”: Judy Klostreich, first; Jeanette Srozinski, second; Diane Ridley, third.

Centerpiece over 14”: Diane Ridley, first.

Cap: Candy Schultes, first; Madison Mitschenbacher, second; Danelle Van Zinderen, third.

Cape, shawl or stole: Daine Flieth, first.

Dish cloth: Daine Flieth, first; Dawn Fruetel, second; Jeanette Srozinski, third.

Neck scarf: Daine Flieth, first; Jeanette Srozinski, second; Nicole Mosolf, third.

Pillow case: Daine Flieth, second.

Pot holder (2): Danelle Van Zinderen, first; Martha Bjorgaard, second.

Slippers: Danelle Van Zinderen, first; Daine Flieth, second; Jeanette Srozinski, third.

Child’s sweater or jacket: Danelle Van Zinderen, second.

Child’s sweater set: Daine Flieth, first.

Item made by person over 70: Dianne Purcell, first; Evy Fruetel, second.

Crocheted item (ages 8-11): Madison Mitschenbacher, first.

Any other crochet item: Diane Ridley, first; Candy Schultes, third.

Best Adult Crocheted Item: Daine Flieth.

HAND KNITTING

Cap: Janet Van Bruggen, third.

Craft item: Janet Van Bruggen, second.

Machine knitting: Janet Van Bruggen, third.

Neck scarf: Jeanette Srozinski, third.

Sweater: Dianne Purcell, first.

Item made by person over 70: Dianne Purcell, second; Janet Van Bruggen, third.

Best Adult Knit Item: Dianne Purcell.

CROSS STITCH

Counted cross stitch picture: Mariah Westerhausen, first.

Printed cross stitch: Daine Flieth, second.

EMBROIDERY

Embroidered pillow case: Deb Holmes, first; Kailey Alber, second; Jane Tang, third.

Embroidered dish towel: Marge Lange, second.

MISCELLANEOUS NEEDLEWORK

Needlepoint item: Mariah Westerhausen, first; Calli Barnick, second.

Best Needlework: Mariah Westerhausen.

CLASS C

CRAFTS

Bell pull or clock string: Jeanette Srozinski, second.

Christmas item, non-needlework: Amanda Michel, first; Brian Bergstedt, third.

Decorated shirt: Brian Bergstedt, second; Judy Scherbenske, third.

Decoupage item: Judy Scherbenske, third.

Holiday other than Christmas: Roberta Reimers, first; Brian Bergstedt, second.

Holiday ornament: Daine Flieth, first; Brian Bergstedt, second.

Jewelry: Betty Ament, first; Deb Holmes, second; Stephanie Springer, third.

Handmade greeting card: Amanda Michel, second.

Plastic canvas item: Daine Flieth, third.

Wreath or swag: Deb Holmes, first; Betty Ament, third.

Item made by hand. person: Roberta Reimers, first; Serena Kennedy, second; Brian Bergstedt, third.

Craft item/person over 70: Betty Kobernick, first.

Misc. non-needlework craft: Brittney Nygaard, first; Emma Grenz, second; Sara Jensen, third.

Best In Adult Craft: Deb Holmes.

JUNIOR CRAFTS

AGES 5-7

Bead Craft: Grace Bercier, first; Kaida Walch, second; Claire Sandstrom, third.

Christmas item, large: Isabelle Jones, first.

Christmas item, small: Christian Wilkenson, first; Ayden Fosse, second; Olivia Korynta, third.

Decoupage item: Molly Wilson, second.

Doll blanket, 36” x 36”: Reese Christ, first; Peighton Walker, second.

Holiday other than Christmas: Deegan Michel, first; Louis Kjellberg, second; Charlotte Wilson, third.

Jewelry: Cassidy Williams, first; Aiden Bjone, second; Isabelle Jones, third.

Refrigerator magnet: Jake Bredahl, first; Christian Wilkenson, second; Cooper Kirkiby, third.

Yarn craft: Isabelle Jones, third.

AGES 8-11

Bead craft: Adrienne Dunwoody, first; Aislinn Klein, second; Paige Earnest, third.

Christmas item, large: Ethan Igl, first; Nate Kjellberg, third.

Christmas item, small: Nicholas Huebner, first; Dylan Sahr, second; Avery Mee, third.

Decorated shirt: Nate Kjellberg, second; Lance Kjellberg, third.

Doll blanket, 36” x  36”: Paige Earnest, first; Kendyl Anderson, second; Kristen Spanier, third.

Holiday other than Christmas: Lance Kjellberg, second.

Jewelry: Leah Peckham, first; Paige Earnest, second.

Handmade greeting card: Erin Henke, second.

Potholder: Ethan Igl, third.

Refrigerator magnet: Abigayle Jones, second; Ashtun Johnson, third.

AGES 12-16

Bead craft: Amber Earnest, second; Martha Scheaffer, third.

Christmas item, small: Martha Scheaffer, third.

Decorated shirt: Seth Kjellberg, third.

Doll blanket, 36” x 36”: Amber Earnest, second.

Jewelry: Martha Scheaffer, second.

Handmade greeting card: Martha Scheaffer, third.

Stuffed toy: Amber Earnest, third.

Wall hanging: Tyler Bjorgaard, first.

Yarn craft: Megan Brown, second.

Misc. craft: Megan Brown, first; Schayla Schauer, second.

Best Junior Craft (All ages): Ethan Igl.

CLASS W

WOOD AND OTHER CRAFTS

Bird house, functional: Arlie Lind, second.

Dec. ready made wood item: Stephanie Springer, second.

Wood craft, any other: Arlie Lind, first; Betty Ament, second; Stephanie Springer, third.

Craft made of recycled product: Brian Bergstedt, second; Nichole Haugen, third.

Best Wood & Other Craft: Arlie Lind.

JUNIOR DIVISION

CLASS W

WOOD AND OTHER CRAFTS

AGES 5-7

Handmade toy: Louis Kjellberg, first; Charlotte Wilson, second; Brady Wolff, third.

Suncatcher: Isabelle Jones, second.

Wood craft, any other: Cedric Kramlich, first; Cassidy Williams, second; Lily Parsons, third.

Craft made of recycled product: Locklynn Steele, first; Calli Barnick, second; Louis Kjellberg, third.

AGES 8-11

Bird house, decorative: Abigayle Jones, third.

Bird feeder: Tawni Wanzek, first; Mikaila Walch, second; Alexis Hibpshman, third.

Handmade toy: Hunter Mitchell, first.

Suncatcher: Adrienne Dunwoody, first; Abigayle Jones, third.

Wood craft, any other: Cheyana Smith, first; Evan Van Zinderen, second; Maleeka Kramlich, third.

Woodburning item: Christopher Kessler, first; Nate Kjellberg, second.

Craft made of recycled product: Britian Willman, first; Megan Brown, second; Hannah Brugger, third.

AGES 12-16

Wood craft, any other: MacKenzie Hansen, first; Jacob Wolfe, second; Dylan Staloch, third.

Woodburning item: Austin Kessler, first.

ARTS

CLASS K

ADULT

DRAWING

Chalk or charcoal: Stephanie Springer, first; Nichole Mosolf, second.

Ink: Stephanie Springer, first.

Pencil: Jane Tang, first; Stephanie Springer, second.

PAINTING

Acrylic: Brittney Nygaard, first; Michelle Oswald, second; Stephanie Springer, third.

Watercolor: Charlotte Walden, first; Stephanie Springer, second.

THREE DIMENSIONAL SCULPTURE

Clay or plastercraft: Nick Kurtz, first; Brian Bergstedt, second.

Metal: Erik Laber, first.

Other: Christianna Eckstein, first.

Best Adult Art: Charlotte Walden.

ARTS

JUNIOR ARTS

AGES 5-7

DRAWING

Mixed medium: Brin Van Zinderen, first; Charlotte Wilson, second.

PAINTING

Acrylic: Cedric Kramlich, first.

Watercolor: Charlotte Wilson, first; Breanna Kozuch, second; Sarita San Miquel, third.

THREE DIMENSIONAL SCULPTURE

Clay or plastercraft: Cedric Kramlich, first; Charlotte Wilson, second; Cooper Kirkiby, third.

Other: Charlotte Wilson, first; Molly Wilson, second; Deegan Michel, third.

AGES 8-11

DRAWING

Chalk or charcoal: Hunter Mitchell, first.

Ink: Katie Schmitz, first; Alexis Kirkiby, second; Leah Peckham, third.

Pencil: Madison Mutschenbacher, first; Katie Schmitz, second; Elizabeth Grenz, third.

Mixed medium: Emma Grenz, first; Emily Ament, second; Adrienne Dunwoody, third.

PAINTING

Acrylic: Evyn Dick, first; Katie Schmitz, second; Ethan Igl, third.

Watercolor: Ethan Igl, first; Dee Van Zinderen, second; Evan Van Zinderen, third.

THREE DIMENSIONAL SCULPTURE

Clay or plastercraft: Alexis Kirkiby, first; Maleeka Kramlich, second; Ethan Igl, third.

Metal: Ethan Igl, first.

Other: Ethan Igl, first.

AGES 12-16

DRAWING

Ink: Abby Harr, first.

Pencil: Leah Davis, first; Abby Harr, second; Amber Earnest, third.

Mixed medium: Amber Earnest, first; Jack Wilson, second; Martha Scheaffer, third.

PAINTING

Acrylic: Amber Earnest, first; Leah Davis, second; Abby Harr, third.

Watercolor: Bryan Mitchell, first.

THREE DIMENSIONAL SCULPTURE

Clay or plastercraft: Leah Davis, first; Ashley Wolfe, second; Adrienne Dunwoody, third.

Best Junior Art: Leah Davis.

PHOTOGRAPHY

CLASS P

ADULT

SINGLE (1  PHOTO)

Portraits/candids: Jessica Harms, first; Darnel Carlson, second; Lynda Thronsedt, third.

Scenic: Jessica Harms, first; Lynda Thronsedt, second; Sarah Wilson, third.

Nature: Jessica Harms, first; Pam Schmiedeberg, second; Kevin Andrus, third.

Any other: Sally Peterson, first; Terry Raiche, second; Ann Marks, third.

GROUPING (2-4 PHOTOS)

Portraits/candids: Jan Andrud, first; Darnel Carlson, second.

Nature: Lynda Thronsedt, first; Howard Bjorgaard, second; Darnel Carlson, third.

Any other: Ann Marks, first.

Best In Adult Photography: Jessica Harms.

JUNIOR DIVISION

AGES 5 – 7

SINGLE (1 PHOTO)

Portraits/candids: Locklynn Steele, first.

Scenic: Charlotte Wilson, first; Chloe Smith, second.

Nature: Chloe Smith, first; Kaden Jensen, second; Charlotte Wilson, third.

GROUPING (2-4 PHOTOS)

Portraits/candids: Locklynn Steele, first.

AGES 8-11

SINGLE (1 PHOTO)

Portraits/candids: Leah Peckham, first; Emily Ament, second.

Scenic: Krysta Schmiedeberg, first; Leah Peckham, second.

Nature: Thomas Schmiedeberg, first; Krysta Schmiedeberg, second; Lance Kjellberg, third.

Any other: Leah Peckham, first.

GROUPING (2-4 PHOTOS)

Scenic: Leah Peckham, first.

Nature: Leah Peckham, first; Erin Henke, second.

AGES 12-16

SINGLE (1 PHOTO)

Portraits/candids: Amber Earnest, first; Leah Davis, second; Tia Walker, third.

Scenic: Leah Davis, first; Will Peckham, second; Tia Walker, third.

Nature: Leah Davis, first; Amber Earnest, second; Alyssa Michel, third.

Any other: Will Peckham, first; Leah Davis, second; Amber Earnest, third.

GROUPING (2-4 PHOTOS)

Portraits/candids: Amber Earnest, first; Nik Marks, second; Tia Walker, third.

Scenic: Tia Walker, first; Amber Earnest, second; Alyssa Michel, third.

Best Junior Photography (All ages): Tia Walker.

CLASS E

CERAMICS

ADULTS 17 & OVER

Functional pieces for food

Glazed: Michelle Oswald, first; Sasha Seekins, second; Brian Bergstedt, third.

Centerpieces

Glazed: Sasha Seekins, first; Jane Tang, second; Brian Bergstedt, third.

Chalked: Stephanie Springer, first.

Decorator pieces

Glazed: Sasha Seekins, first; Brian Bergstedt, second.

Holiday

Stain medium: Bryan Mitchell, first.

Glazed: Amber Earnest, first; Abby Harr, second.

AGES 12-16

Functional pieces for food

Glazed: Amber Earnest, first; Meggy Vollrath, second.

Decorator pieces

Stain medium: Hunter Mitchell, first.

Best Ceramic: Stephanie Springer.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness