Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
A trio of boys try their skills Thursday at a game on the midway at the Stutsman County Fair. John M. Steiner / The Sun

Home and Hobby results pg2

Email

The following are winners in the Stutsman County Fair in the Home and Hobby Department. Winners are compiled from judges’ books.

Advertisement
CLOTHING

Sportswear: Judy Scherbenske, first.

Coat or jacket: Deb Holmes, second.

Shirt: Judy Scherbenske, first.

Skirt or jumper: Melissa Olson, second; Nichole Haugen, third.

Sleepwear: Judy Scherbenske, first.

Hat: Candy Schultes, second; Carol Jensen, third.

Scarf: Carol Jensen, second.

Bib: Judy Scherbenske, first.

Any other garment: Carol Jensen, first; Judy Scherbenske, second; Candy Schultes, third.

Apron: Carol Jensen, first; Nichole Haugen, third.

Fashion accessory: Carol Jensen, first.

Hand bag or tote bag – handmade: Carol Jensen, first.

Best Sewing Technique: Carol Jensen.

HOME FURNISHINGS

Pillow: Carol Jensen, first; Candy Schultes, second.

Pillow case: Judy Scherbenske, first.

Other decorated dish towel: Judy Scherbenske, first.

Any kitchen fingertip towel: Judy Scherbenske, first; Jeanette Srozinski, second.

Pot holders (2): Carol Jensen, first.

Appliance cover (kitchen): Judy Scherbenske, first; Carol Jensen, second.

Applique on terry towel: Judy Scherbenske, second.

Rug – any kind: Audrey Dewes, second.

Best In Home Furnishings: Carol Jensen.

QUILTS

Baby: Patsy Klose, second; Audrey Dewes, third.

Embroidered: Janet Van Bruggen, second.

Pieced, definite pattern: Patsy Klose, second; Penny Burgraff, third.

Recycled fabric: Sara Jensen, second.

Quilt made by person 25/under: Jane Tang, third.

Pieced and quilted – by the exhibitor on either a home sewing machine or longarm/midarm (entirely constructed by one person): Julie Orr, first; Patsy Klose, second.

Quilt made by person over 70: Audrey Dewes, first.

Wall hanging: Verna Thompson, second.

Any other quilt: Patsy Klose, second; Carol Jensen, third.

Best Adult Quilt: Julie Orr.

JUNIOR QUILT

AGES 12-16

Quilt: Alyssa Michel, first; Kailey Alber, second.

Best Junior Quilt: Alyssa Michel.

SEWING

AGES 5-7

Apron: Cassidy Williams, second.

Any other sewing: Max Elhard, second; Cassidy Williams, third.

AGES 8-11

Any other sewing: Megan Brown, first.

Handbag or tote bag – handmade: Cheyana Smith, first.

AGES 12-16

Any other sewing: Morgan Well, first; Tyler Bjorgaard, second; Martha Scheaffer, third.

Handbag or tote bag – handmade: Martha Scheaffer, second.

AFGHANS

Crocheted in one piece: Danelle Van Zinderen, second; Daine Flieth, third.

Crocheted in blocks/strips: Danelle Van Zinderen, first.

Any other adult afghan: Danelle Van Zinderen, first.

Baby afghan, crocheted: Danelle Van Zinderen, second; Daine Flieth, third.

Baby afghan, knit: Nichole Haugen, first.

Best Adult Afghan: Danelle Van Zinderen.

CROCHETING

Doily under 14”: Judy Klostreich, first; Jeanette Srozinski, second; Diane Ridley, third.

Centerpiece over 14”: Diane Ridley, first.

Cap: Candy Schultes, first; Madison Mitschenbacher, second; Danelle Van Zinderen, third.

Cape, shawl or stole: Daine Flieth, first.

Dish cloth: Daine Flieth, first; Dawn Fruetel, second; Jeanette Srozinski, third.

Neck scarf: Daine Flieth, first; Jeanette Srozinski, second; Nicole Mosolf, third.

Pillow case: Daine Flieth, second.

Pot holder (2): Danelle Van Zinderen, first; Martha Bjorgaard, second.

Slippers: Danelle Van Zinderen, first; Daine Flieth, second; Jeanette Srozinski, third.

Child’s sweater or jacket: Danelle Van Zinderen, second.

Child’s sweater set: Daine Flieth, first.

Item made by person over 70: Dianne Purcell, first; Evy Fruetel, second.

Crocheted item (ages 8-11): Madison Mitschenbacher, first.

Any other crochet item: Diane Ridley, first; Candy Schultes, third.

Best Adult Crocheted Item: Daine Flieth.

HAND KNITTING

Cap: Janet Van Bruggen, third.

Craft item: Janet Van Bruggen, second.

Machine knitting: Janet Van Bruggen, third.

Neck scarf: Jeanette Srozinski, third.

Sweater: Dianne Purcell, first.

Item made by person over 70: Dianne Purcell, second; Janet Van Bruggen, third.

Best Adult Knit Item: Dianne Purcell.

CROSS STITCH

Counted cross stitch picture: Mariah Westerhausen, first.

Printed cross stitch: Daine Flieth, second.

EMBROIDERY

Embroidered pillow case: Deb Holmes, first; Kailey Alber, second; Jane Tang, third.

Embroidered dish towel: Marge Lange, second.

MISCELLANEOUS   NEEDLEWORK

Needlepoint item: Mariah Westerhausen, first; Calli Barnick, second.

Best Needlework: Mariah Westerhausen.

CLASS C

CRAFTS

Bell pull or clock string: Jeanette Srozinski, second.

Christmas item, non-needlework: Amanda Michel, first; Brian Bergstedt, third.

Decorated shirt: Brian Bergstedt, second; Judy Scherbenske, third.

Decoupage item: Judy Scherbenske, third.

Holiday other than Christmas: Roberta Reimers, first; Brian Bergstedt, second.

Holiday ornament: Daine Flieth, first; Brian Bergstedt, second.

Jewelry: Betty Ament, first; Deb Holmes, second; Stephanie Springer, third.

Handmade greeting card: Amanda Michel, second.

Plastic canvas item: Daine Flieth, third.

Wreath or swag: Deb Holmes, first; Betty Ament, third.

Item made by hand. person: Roberta Reimers, first; Serena Kennedy, second; Brian Bergstedt, third.

Craft item/person over 70: Betty Kobernick, first.

Misc. non-needlework craft: Brittney Nygaard, first; Emma Grenz, second; Sara Jensen, third.

Best In Adult Craft: Deb Holmes.

JUNIOR CRAFTS

AGES 5-7

Bead Craft: Grace Bercier, first; Kaida Walch, second; Claire Sandstrom, third.

Christmas item, large: Isabelle Jones, first.

Christmas item, small: Christian Wilkenson, first; Ayden Fosse, second; Olivia Korynta, third.

Decoupage item: Molly Wilson, second.

Doll blanket, 36” x 36”: Reese Christ, first; Peighton Walker, second.

Holiday other than Christmas: Deegan Michel, first; Louis Kjellberg, second; Charlotte Wilson, third.

Jewelry: Cassidy Williams, first; Aiden Bjone, second; Isabelle Jones, third.

Refrigerator magnet: Jake Bredahl, first; Christian Wilkenson, second; Cooper Kirkiby, third.

Yarn craft: Isabelle Jones, third.

AGES 8-11

Bead craft: Adrienne Dunwoody, first; Aislinn Klein, second; Paige Earnest, third.

Christmas item, large: Ethan Igl, first; Nate Kjellberg, third.

Christmas item, small: Nicholas Huebner, first; Dylan Sahr, second; Avery Mee, third.

Decorated shirt: Nate Kjellberg, second; Lance Kjellberg, third.

Doll blanket, 36” x  36”: Paige Earnest, first; Kendyl Anderson, second; Kristen Spanier, third.

Holiday other than Christmas: Lance Kjellberg, second.

Jewelry: Leah Peckham, first; Paige Earnest, second.

Handmade greeting card: Erin Henke, second.

Potholder: Ethan Igl, third.

Refrigerator magnet: Abigayle Jones, second; Ashtun Johnson, third.

AGES 12-16

Bead craft: Amber Earnest, second; Martha Scheaffer, third.

Christmas item, small: Martha Scheaffer, third.

Decorated shirt: Seth Kjellberg, third.

Doll blanket, 36” x 36”: Amber Earnest, second.

Jewelry: Martha Scheaffer, second.

Handmade greeting card: Martha Scheaffer, third.

Stuffed toy: Amber Earnest, third.

Wall hanging: Tyler Bjorgaard, first.

Yarn craft: Megan Brown, second.

Misc. craft: Megan Brown, first; Schayla Schauer, second.

Best Junior Craft (All ages): Ethan Igl.

CLASS W

WOOD AND OTHER CRAFTS

Bird house, functional: Arlie Lind, second.

Dec. ready made wood item: Stephanie Springer, second.

Wood craft, any other: Arlie Lind, first; Betty Ament, second; Stephanie Springer, third.

Craft made of recycled product: Brian Bergstedt, second; Nichole Haugen, third.

Best Wood & Other Craft: Arlie Lind.

JUNIOR DIVISION

CLASS W

WOOD AND OTHER CRAFTS

AGES 5-7

Handmade toy: Louis Kjellberg, first; Charlotte Wilson, second; Brady Wolff, third.

Suncatcher: Isabelle Jones, second.

Wood craft, any other: Cedric Kramlich, first; Cassidy Williams, second; Lily Parsons, third.

Craft made of recycled product: Locklynn Steele, first; Calli Barnick, second; Louis Kjellberg, third.

AGES 8-11

Bird house, decorative: Abigayle Jones, third.

Bird feeder: Tawni Wanzek, first; Mikaila Walch, second; Alexis Hibpshman, third.

Handmade toy: Hunter Mitchell, first.

Suncatcher: Adrienne Dunwoody, first; Abigayle Jones, third.

Wood craft, any other: Cheyana Smith, first; Evan Van Zinderen, second; Maleeka Kramlich, third.

Woodburning item: Christopher Kessler, first; Nate Kjellberg, second.

Craft made of recycled product: Britian Willman, first; Megan Brown, second; Hannah Brugger, third.

AGES 12-16

Wood craft, any other: MacKenzie Hansen, first; Jacob Wolfe, second; Dylan Staloch, third.

Woodburning item: Austin Kessler, first.

ARTS

CLASS K

ADULT

DRAWING

Chalk or charcoal: Stephanie Springer, first; Nichole Mosolf, second.

Ink: Stephanie Springer, first.

Pencil: Jane Tang, first; Stephanie Springer, second.

PAINTING

Acrylic: Brittney Nygaard, first; Michelle Oswald, second; Stephanie Springer, third.

Watercolor: Charlotte Walden, first; Stephanie Springer, second.

THREE DIMENSIONAL SCULPTURE

Clay or plastercraft: Nick Kurtz, first; Brian Bergstedt, second.

Metal: Erik Laber, first.

Other: Christianna Eckstein, first.

Best Adult Art: Charlotte Walden.

ARTS

JUNIOR ARTS

AGES 5-7

DRAWING

Mixed medium: Brin Van Zinderen, first; Charlotte Wilson, second.

PAINTING

Acrylic: Cedric Kramlich, first.

Watercolor: Charlotte Wilson, first; Breanna Kozuch, second; Sarita San Miquel, third.

THREE DIMENSIONAL SCULPTURE

Clay or plastercraft: Cedric Kramlich, first; Charlotte Wilson, second; Cooper Kirkiby, third.

Other: Charlotte Wilson, first; Molly Wilson, second; Deegan Michel, third.

AGES 8-11

DRAWING

Chalk or charcoal: Hunter Mitchell, first.

Ink: Katie Schmitz, first; Alexis Kirkiby, second; Leah Peckham, third.

Pencil: Madison Mutschenbacher, first; Katie Schmitz, second; Elizabeth Grenz, third.

Mixed medium: Emma Grenz, first; Emily Ament, second; Adrienne Dunwoody, third.

PAINTING

Acrylic: Evyn Dick, first; Katie Schmitz, second; Ethan Igl, third.

Watercolor: Ethan Igl, first; Dee Van Zinderen, second; Evan Van Zinderen, third.

THREE DIMENSIONAL SCULPTURE

Clay or plastercraft: Alexis Kirkiby, first; Maleeka Kramlich, second; Ethan Igl, third.

Metal: Ethan Igl, first.

Other: Ethan Igl, first.

AGES 12-16

DRAWING

Ink: Abby Harr, first.

Pencil: Leah Davis, first; Abby Harr, second; Amber Earnest, third.

Mixed medium: Amber Earnest, first; Jack Wilson, second; Martha Scheaffer, third.

PAINTING

Acrylic: Amber Earnest, first; Leah Davis, second; Abby Harr, third.

Watercolor: Bryan Mitchell, first.

THREE DIMENSIONAL SCULPTURE

Clay or plastercraft: Leah Davis, first; Ashley Wolfe, second; Adrienne Dunwoody, third.

Best Junior Art: Leah Davis.

PHOTOGRAPHY

CLASS P

ADULT

SINGLE (1  PHOTO)

Portraits/candids: Jessica Harms, first; Darnel Carlson, second; Lynda Thronsedt, third.

Scenic: Jessica Harms, first; Lynda Thronsedt, second; Sarah Wilson, third.

Nature: Jessica Harms, first; Pam Schmiedeberg, second; Kevin Andrus, third.

Any other: Sally Peterson, first; Terry Raiche, second; Ann Marks, third.

GROUPING (2-4 PHOTOS)

Portraits/candids: Jan Andrud, first; Darnel Carlson, second.

Nature: Lynda Thronsedt, first; Howard Bjorgaard, second; Darnel Carlson, third.

Any other: Ann Marks, first.

Best In Adult Photography: Jessica Harms.

JUNIOR DIVISION

AGES 5 – 7

SINGLE (1 PHOTO)

Portraits/candids: Locklynn Steele, first.

Scenic: Charlotte Wilson, first; Chloe Smith, second.

Nature: Chloe Smith, first; Kaden Jensen, second; Charlotte Wilson, third.

GROUPING (2-4 PHOTOS)

Portraits/candids: Locklynn Steele, first.

AGES 8-11

SINGLE (1 PHOTO)

Portraits/candids: Leah Peckham, first; Emily Ament, second.

Scenic: Krysta Schmiedeberg, first; Leah Peckham, second.

Nature: Thomas Schmiedeberg, first; Krysta Schmiedeberg, second; Lance Kjellberg, third.

Any other: Leah Peckham, first.

GROUPING (2-4 PHOTOS)

Scenic: Leah Peckham, first.

Nature: Leah Peckham, first; Erin Henke, second.

AGES 12-16

SINGLE (1 PHOTO)

Portraits/candids: Amber Earnest, first; Leah Davis, second; Tia Walker, third.

Scenic: Leah Davis, first; Will Peckham, second; Tia Walker, third.

Nature: Leah Davis, first; Amber Earnest, second; Alyssa Michel, third.

Any other: Will Peckham, first; Leah Davis, second; Amber Earnest, third.

GROUPING (2-4 PHOTOS)

Portraits/candids: Amber Earnest, first; Nik Marks, second; Tia Walker, third.

Scenic: Tia Walker, first; Amber Earnest, second; Alyssa Michel, third.

Best Junior Photography (All ages): Tia Walker.

CLASS E

CERAMICS

ADULTS 17 & OVER

Functional pieces for food

Glazed: Michelle Oswald, first; Sasha Seekins, second; Brian Bergstedt, third.

Centerpieces

Glazed: Sasha Seekins, first; Jane Tang, second; Brian Bergstedt, third.

Chalked: Stephanie Springer, first.

Decorator pieces

Glazed: Sasha Seekins, first; Brian Bergstedt, second.

Holiday

Stain medium: Bryan Mitchell, first.

Glazed: Amber Earnest, first; Abby Harr, second.

AGES 12-16

Functional pieces for food

Glazed: Amber Earnest, first; Meggy Vollrath, second.

Decorator pieces

Stain medium: Hunter Mitchell, first.

Best Ceramic: Stephanie Springer.

More winners

in Monday’s Sun

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness