Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Jamestown takes dual over Williston

The Jamestown Blue Jay swimming and diving team performed well at home on Friday night.

The Jays won 6 out of the 12 events to defeat Williston 105-76 in a dual at the JHS pool.

Jamestown got the dual off on the right note, capturing a win in the 200 medley relay swam by Camille Kawasaki, Annie Hart, LaMae Turk and Paige Peterson in a time of 2:02.00. Hart went on to win the 200 individual medley (2:24.52), and Turk would later touch first in the 100 butterfly (1:08.62).

The Jays finished 1-2 in the diving competition, with Erin Hillerud posting the top score of 186.40. She was followed in second by teammate Morgan Mews’ 170.30.

Ashlee Shafer notched a victory in the 500 freestyle, completing the race with a time of 6:03.90, and the Blue Jays’ 200 freestyle relay team of Hart, Peterson, Madison Mandan and Karlie Marler won with a time of 1:51.31.

The Jays are back at it again today, hosting the Marney Shirley Invite. The meet gets underway at 10:30 a.m. at the JHS pool.

Jamestown 105, Williston 76

200 medley relay: 1, J (Camille Kawasaki, Annie Hart, LaMae Turk, Paige Peterson), 2:02.00.

Other JHS results

3, (Karissa Hubbard, Taylor Bradley, Madisen Prasek, Karlie Marler), 2:12.84; 5, (Kailey Alber, Kennedy Koch, Ashlee Shafer, Renna Gardner), 2:22.05.

200 freestyle: 1, W, Maria Semenko, 2:08.46; 2, J, Turk, 2:14.42; 3, J, Jenny Allmer, 2:19.87; 5, J, Jessica Ibes, 2:25.46.

200 IM: 1, J, Hart, 2:24.52; 2, J, Kawasaki, 2:38.13; 3, J, Bradley, 2:49.13.

50 freestyle: 1, W, Same Miller, 26.70; 2, J, Peterson, 26.82; 5, J, Madison Mandan, 27.65; 5, J, Marler, 28.70.

Diving: 1, J, Erin Hillerud, 186.40; 2, J, Morgan Mews, 170.30; 4, J, Maggie Ridley, 164.90.

100 butterfly: 1, J, Turk, 1:08.62; 2, J, Peterson, 1:12.02; 3, J, Marler, 1:13.76.

100 freestyle: 1, W, Ketti Ringwall, 55.23; 4, J, Mandan, 1:00.37; 5, J, Prasek, 1:02.55.

500 freestyle: 1, J, Shafer, 6:03.90; 2, J, Allmer, 6:23.40; 4, J, Pressley Washburn, 6:57.72.

200 freestyle relay: 1, J (Hart, Peterson, Mandan, Marler), 1:51.31; 3, J (Alber, Allmer, Shafer, Noelle Thompson), 1:59.68.

100 backstroke: 1, W, Ringwall, 1:05.37; 2, J, Kawasaki, 1:10.51; 5, J, Alber, 1:16.92.

100 breaststroke: 1, W, Katie Tkachyk, 1:12.56; 2, J, Hart, 1:16.95; 3, J, Bradley, 1:20.65; 5, J, Prasek, 1:23.83.

400 freestyle relay: 1, W, 3:57.72; 2, J (Mandan, Turk, Kawasaki, Prasek), 4:13.85; 4, J (Allmer, Hubbard, Thompson, Ibes), 4:31.92.

Advertisement