Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

JHS boys finish second

(John M. Steiner / The Sun) Jamestown High School's Cody Lutman, Jakob Browning, Hunter Braunberger, Aaron Ford, Kyle Schumacher and Alex Igl take off from the start line during the Rugby Invite on Saturday.

The goal of cross-country coaches is to get athletes as close to peak form as possible by the end of the season, and coach Ken Gardner saw that come to life on Saturday.

The Jamestown High School cross country team saw its top five finishers in the boys race post season-best times at the Panther Booster Invite in Rugby. The Blue Jays took second with a score of 85, behind champion New Town (28), which is the No. 1 ranked team in Class B and had six runners in the top 12. The meet featured 21 teams, though Jamestown was the only Class A school.

"Our guys did really well; there were good times there," Gardner said.

Senior Aaron Ford again bested teammate Kyle Schumacher as the Blue Jays' top finisher. He placed fourth with a time of 17 minutes, 18 seconds, while Schumacher was sixth with a 17:29. New Town's Ryan Wheeling (16:21) won the race.

"Aaron went out hard; he's put in a lot of miles over the summer," Gardner said. "He's one of the ones in the summer program that really was there constantly and working hard, and Kyle was too. It's good to see it paying off for those guys."

Hunter Braunberger also squeezed into the top 20 for the Blue Jays, finishing 18th with a time of 18:36.

Jamestown's girls finished in fourth place with a 165, as Hillsboro-Central Valley (80) took top honors. The Blue Jays didn't have any runners in the top 10, but Maya Moltzen (16:26) took 18th. Ligia Schulz (16:48) wasn't far behind at 25th. Both times were season-best.

"Ever since that first meet, Maya's kind of stepped it up here," Gardner said. "She's been our top runner since the second meet, but just here in the last couple weeks, she's had some good practices and is focused on working hard."

Carrington's Ashley Neumiller bested all comers, winning the race with a time of 15:09. She defeated Watford City's Asha Smith by one second.

Jamestown competes at the WDA meet Friday in Minot.

Panther Booster Invite

at Rugby

Boys

Team scores: 1, New Town 28. 2, Jamestown 85. 3, Beulah-Hazen 145. 4, Griggs County Central 148. 5, Watford City 171. 6, Hillsboro-Central Valley 200. 7, Grafton 251. 8, Larimore 259. 9, Carrington 273. 10, Rugby 299. 11, Four Winds 318. 12, Pembina County North 321. 13, Velva 341. 14, Belcourt 403. 15, Dunseith 443. 16, Killdeer 458. 17, Southern McLean 483. 18, North Star 486. 19, Minot Ryan 495. 20, Garrison 496. 21, Barnes County North 529.

Individual top 10

1, Ryan Wheeling, NT, 16:21. 2, Scott Hale, NT, 16:41. 3, Daniel Kuntz, Velva, 17:11. 4, Aaron Ford, Jamestown, 17:18. 5, Lucas Nadeau, Dunseith, 17:23. 6, Kyle Schumacher, J, 17:29. 7, Jalen Chase, NT, 17:30. 8, Joe Baker, NT, 17:44. 9, Josh Thompson, Grafton, 17:46. 10, Chace Hale, NT, 17:52.

Jamestown and area results

18, Hunter Braunberger, J, 18:36. 22, Joe Bakke, Carrington, 18:50. 25, Austin Konschak, Carrington, 18:57. 26, Dallas Patton, Griggs County Central, 18:57. 28, Justus Naumann, J, 19:01. 29, Luke Bowman, J, 19:04. 30, Mike Cameron, Griggs County Central, 19:05. 36, Cody Lutman, J, 19:25. 38, Alex Henton, GCC, 19:29. 30, Devon Patton, GCC, 19:30. 42, Josh Briss, GCC, 20:05. 53, Billy Holtan, Carrington, 20:06. 57, Alex Igl, J, 20:18. 66, Harrison Coombs, J, 6:40. 77, Hunter Olson, GCC, 21:14. 79, Jakob Lorig, J, 21:20. 80, Austin Hendrickson, Carrington, 21:29. 91, Anthony Plumb, Barnes County North, 22:47. 93, Brady Davis, Carrington, 22:58. 96, Lucas Geiszler, Carrington, 23:44. 106, Cody Kenna, J, 25:38.

Girls

Team scores: 1, Hillsboro-Central Valley 80. 2, Killdeer 89. 3, Rugby 149. 4, Jamestown 156. 5, Beulah-Hazen 190. 6, Velva 223. 7, New Town 241. 8, Surrey 250. 9, Carrington 265. 10, Stanley 265. 11, Grafton 297. 12, Southern McLean 330. 13, Watford City 402. 14, Max 409. 15, Larimore 433. 16, Dunseith 496. 17, Four Winds 501. 18, Rolla 514. 19, North Star 516. 20, Barnes County North 518. 21, Pembina County North 535. 22, Minot Ryan 599.

Individual top 10

1, Ashley Neumiller, Carrington, 15:09. 2, Asha Smith, Watford City, 15:10. 3, Symbria Bell, NT, 15:22. 4, Annika Rotvold, HCV, 15:29. 5, Kaylene Klein, Beulah-Hazen, 15:38. 6, Gracie Wright, HCV, 15:40. 7, Kate Fox, S. McLean, 15:46. 8, Claire Brien, Rolla, 15:54. 9, Sydney Anderson, Killdeer, 16:01. 10, Cassidy Peterson, Velva, 6:30.

Jamestown and area results

12, Tess Scott, Barnes County North, 16:22. 14, Maya Moltzen, J, 16:26. 23, Ann Endres, Carrington, 16:43. 25, Ligia Schulz, J, 16:48. 36, Rachel Morin, J, 17:17. 39, Teralyn Coombs, J, 17:22. 42, Bailey Heinert, J, 17:24. 62, Madison Barnes, J, 18:15. 74, Kristen Gee, J, 18:56. 76, Sylvie Pate, Carrington, 19:01. 81, Jill Endres, Carrington, 19:09. 84, Haley Hewitt, Carrington, 19:20. 91, Karen Jaspers, J, 19:36. 95, Emily Beckman, Carrington, 19:48. 98, Sierra Schlenker, J, 19:58. 104, Savanna Friedt, Carrington, 20:32. 106, Nicole Fritz, J, 20:35. 111, Gracie Koenig, Carrington, 20:58. 112, Casey Mack, Carrington, 21:02. 119, Lauren Bercier, J, 22:27. 120, Willow Johnson, Carrington, 22:33. 123, Kaitlyn Ripplinger, J, 22:55. 124, Brittany Aasand, Carrington, 26:28.

Sun sportswriter Chris Aarhus can be reached at (701) 952-8462 or caarhus@jamestownsun.com

Chris Aarhus
Aarhus has been a sportswriter for the Jamestown Sun since May of 2012. Prior to that, he was the sports editor at the Minot Daily News and The Daily Republic in Mitchell, S.D. He also worked as a sports writer at The Dickinson Press. He was honored as North Dakota's Sportswriter of the Year for 2014.
(701) 952-8462
Advertisement
randomness