Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

JHS duo wins at Century Invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Jamestown, 58401
Jamestown Sun
701-251-2873 customer support
Jamestown North Dakota 121 3rd St NW 58401

The Jamestown High School swimming and diving team captured two first-place finishes at 11-team Bismarck Century Invite on Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Colt Rasmussen and Riley Thom each earned individual titles to lead a fifth-place overall finish for the Blue Jays with 669 points.

Rasmussen, a junior, held of West Fargo’s Matt Montplaisir in the 200 freestyle, 1:53.21 to 1:53.39 to best a strong field in the race.

The Blue Jays really shined on the diving board.

Thom and teammate Cody Lutman gave Jamestown the top two finishers. Thom’s total of 366.95 put him first, while Cody Lutman ended a close second at 356.80.

The Blue Jays had a handful of other strong places.

In the 100 free, Andy Oslund touched third behind only Zach Grosz (48.40) of Bismarck Century and Justin Kovich (48.71) from Minot. Oslund posted a time of 50.19.

In the 200 free, Braydon Love gave the Blue Jays two of the fastest seven times as Love came in seventh in 1:56.73.

Sophomore Cayden Hare earned a seventh in the 100 butterfly (1:01.11).

All three relays performed well.

In the 400 free, only Century, Minot and West Fargo were better than the 3:30.41 Rasmussen, Hare, Love and Oslund posted.

The trio of Jays teamed in all three relays. They came in fifth in the 200 free (1:35.19) and sixth in the 200 medley (1:51.14).

Century (1,375) won the meet ahead of Fargo South (979) and Fargo Davies (937).

The Blue Jays final home action of the season is Tuesday when they host Fargo South and Moorhead in a double-dual at 5 p.m.

Team Scores

1. Bismarck Century 1,375. 2. Fargo South 979. 3. Fargo Davies 937. 4. Grand Forks 866. 5. Jamestown 669. 6. Bismarck 561. 7. (tie) Moorhead and Williston 511. 9. West Fargo 313. 10. Minot 305. 11. Mandan 112.

Note: Mandan, Minot and West Fargo did not compete on the first day of meet.)

Individual Results

200 medley relay

1. Minot (Gerald Brown, Kevin McLaughlin, Jeremy Evans, Ryan Swartwout), 1:43.05. 2. Fargo South 1:43.90. 3. Century 1:46.01. 4. Fargo Davies 1:46.06. 5. Grand Forks 1:49.88. 6. Jamestown 1:51.14. 7. West Fargo 1:52.86. 8. Bismarck 1:52.91.

200 freestyle

1. Colt Rasmussen, Jam, 1:53.21. 2. Matt Montplaisir, WF, 1:53.39. 3. Maxwell Lingle, FD, 1:55.63. 4. Taylor Hedge, Cen, 1:55.77. 5. Dylan Kern, Bis, 1:55.96. 6. Dustin Dutchuk, Cen, 1:56.56. 7. Braydon Love, Jam, 1:56.73. 8. Josh Olson, FS, 1:56.94.

200 individual medley

1. Loren Sether, Cen, 2:02.48. 2. Carson Keller, WF, 2:06.80. 3. Nate Duncan, FD, 2:07.90. 4. Andrew Hollingsworth, FS, 2:08.18. 5. Gerald Brown, Min, 2:08.37. 6. Beau Anderson, FS, 2:10.95. 7. Kyle Johnson, Moor, 2:11.51. 8. Jarod Smith, WF, 2:11.95.

50 freestyle

1. Zach Grosz, Cen, 22.24. 2. Justin Kovich, Min, 22.29. 3. Alex Brock, FS, 22.48. 4. Ryan Swartwout, Min, 22.57. 5. Connor Bjellum, FS, 22.99. 6. Nate Gourde, FD, 23.25. 7. Logan Stucki, Cen, 23.27. 8. Tristan Weisz, GF, 23.34.

Diving

1. Riley Thom, Jam, 366.95. 2. Cody Lutman, Jam, 356.80. 3. Kailan Horne, Min, 349.10. 4. Adam Berglund, Cen, 329.65. 5. Keaton Sedivec, Man, 300.35. 6. Kyle Holoien, WF, 291.34. 7. Nick McCowan, GF, 286.10. 8. Ashton Johnson, WF, 255.00.

100 butterfly

1. Andrew Hollingsworth, FS, 55.72. 2. Carson Keller, WF, 56.69. 3. Mike White, GF, 57.06. 4. Nate Gourde, FD, 57.22. 5. Sam Artz, Cen, 59.32. 6. Jacob Hannam, Min, 1:00.12. 7. Cayden Hare, Jam, 1:01.11. 8. Ben Wanner, Man, 1:01.17.

100 freestyle

1. Zach Grosz, Cen, 48.40. 2. Justin Kovich, Min, 48.71. 3. Andy Oslund, Jam, 50.19. 4. Logan Stucki, Cen, 51.69. 5. Stephen Hulbert, WF, 52.60. 6. Dustin Dutchuk, Cen, 52.67. 7. Dylan Kern, Bis, 52.72. 8. Taylor Hedge, Cen, 52.81.

500 freestyle

1. Loren Sether, Cen, 4:55.11. 2. Austin Teunissen, Bis, 5:05.57. 3. Brandon Olson, WF, 5:13.49. 4. Jarod Smith, WF, 5:15.42. 5. Kyler Alme, Cen, 5:15.58. 6. Cole Weisz, WF, 5:17.05. 7. Maxwell Lingle, FD, 5:17.71. 8. Tristan Weisz, GF, 5:17.90.

200 freestyle relay

1. Century (Loren Sether, Logan Stucki, Quentin Hogue, Zach Grosz) 1:30.42. 2. Minot 1:30.61. 3. Fargo South, 1:34.00. 4. Fargo Davies 1:34.55. 5. Jamestown 1:35.19. 6. West Fargo 1:35.42. 7. Grand Forks 1:38.53. 8. Moorhead 1:41.97.

100 backstroke

1. Nate Duncan, FD, 56.75. 2. Alex Brock, FS, 57.37. 3. Connor Bjellum, FS, 57.46. 4. Gerald Brown, Min, 57.51. 5. Zach Bueling, WF, 1:00.07. 6. Josh Olson, FS, 1:00.44. 7. Kyle Johnson, Moor, 1:00.96. 8. Jayden Mehlhoff, Min, 1:01.60.

100 breaststroke

1. Kyler Alme, Cen, 1:03.22. 2. Beau Anderson, FS, 1:04.63. 3. Ethan Porter, Cen, 1:05.24. 4. Jeremy Evans, Min, 1:05.63. 5. Kevin McGlaughlin, Min, 1:06.02. 6. Stephen Hulbert, WF, 1:06.65. 7. Ryan Swartwout, Min, 1:07.31. 8. Travis Vatnsdal, Cen, 1:08.05.

400 freestyle relay

1. Century (Loren Sether, Taylor Hedge, Dustin Dutchuk, Zach Grosz), 3:21.90. 2. Minot 3:27.65. 3. West Fargo 3:27.98. 4. Jamestown 3:30.41. 5. Grand Forks 3:33.70. 6. Fargo Davies 3:36.85. 7. Fargo South 3:38.66. 8. Williston 3:44.80. 9. Mandan 3:48.44. 10. Moorhead 3:52.08.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness