Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
(Submitted photo) A pair of Jamestown runners sandwich a Concordia runner at the Randy Smith Invite on Friday in Glyndon, Minn.

Jimmies fare well in Glyndon

Email

Despite limited expectations, University of Jamestown men's cross country coach Ed Crawford was pleased with his team's first effort.

Advertisement

Crawford's team had two runners post personal-bests and a handful of others fare well in their debuts on Friday at the Randy Smith Invite in Glydon, Minn.

"With what we have, actually, I was pretty pleased with the results," Crawford said.

Sophomore Connor Doppler and former Blue Jay Joe Jensen each ran PRs, finishing in 28 minutes, 12 seconds and 29:48, respectively.

"Those were both positive results for the first time out especially being personal-bests," Crawford said.

Also making solid debuts were sophomore Klinton VanHeuveln and freshmen Andre Aguinaga and Nathan Long.

Aguinaga, also a wrestler, poses top-of-thelineup potential, but was under the weather despite reporting to camp in excellent shape.

Crawford also highlighted Long, who came in nearly five minutes better than anticipated.

The Jimmies finished sixth in the meet, but left upbeat.

"We didn't beat the teams we wanted to beat, but overall, I thought it was a pretty solid showing for us," Crawford said.

On the women's side, All-American Aleona Reyes finished fifth in a strong 79-runner field.

Reyes' time of 18:31 trailed only four NCAA Division II runners.

"Aleona Reyes ran a good race, but not a great race for her," Jamestown women's coach Jim Clark said. "She was not happy with her run, but she competed hard."

Samantha Goff finished 16th overall in a time of 19:14 as the Jimmies were sixth as a team.

Brooke Grooters and Christa Lysne crossed consecutively, while Kayla Byle rounded out the top five.

"We have a ways to go as a team," Clark said. "Easier to say than do, but we need to get our 3-4-5 runners closer to 1-2."

Up next for the Jimmies is the prestigious Roy Griak Invite in Minneapolis on Sept. 28.

Randy Smith Invitational

At Glydon, Minn.

Women

Team results

1, University of Mary 23; 2, Minnesota State University-Moorhead 81; 3, Northern State 84; 4, Minot State 106; 5, Concordia (Moorhead) 108; 6, University of Jamestown 126; 7, Bemidji State 175.

Individual results Top 10

1, Jennifer Agnew, Mary, 17;12, 2, Megna Beam, Mary, 18:02; 3, Molly Montonye, MSUM, 18:05; 4, Erin Leier, Mary, 18:25; 5, Aleona Reyes, UJ, 18:31; 6, Sasha Hovind, NSU, 18:40; 7, Kayla Carlson, Mary, 18:47; 8, Catie LeDesma, Minot State; 9, Kennedy Robbins, Mary, 18:54; 10, Makenzie Smith, MSUM, 18:55.

Other Jimmie results

16, Samantha Goff, 19:14; 33, Brooke Grooters, 20:40; 34, Chrisa Lysne, 20:40; 38, Kayla Byle, 20:59; 47, Leah Oien, 21:46; 49, Ashley Mueller, 23:36.

Men Team results

1, MSU-Moorhead 25; 2, Mary 47; 3, Valley City State 92; 4, Minot State 98; 5, Concordia 114; 6, Jamestown 160.

Individual results Top 10

1, Jason Dowell, MSUM, 25:09; 2, Chris Jessop, Mary, 25;17; 3, Spencer Ruebke, unattached, 25;19; 4, Taylor Thompson, Mary, 25:20; 5, Tom Sederquist, Unattached, 25:19; 6, Mark Landman, Unattached, 26:07; 7, Tyler Hennen, MSUM, 26:08; 8, Jack Peterson, MSUM, 26:21; 9, Joel Cartwright, Minot, 26:25; 10, Brady Speicher, MSUM, 26:30.

Jimmie results

24, Connor Doppler, 28:12; 31, Joe Jensen 29:48; 34, Klinton VanHeuveln, 30:45; 35, Andre Aguinaga, 30:51; 36, Nathan Long, 31:27; 37, Scott Roemmich, 31:54.

Sun sports editor Dave Selvig can be reached at (701) 952-8460 or dselvig@jamestownsun.com

Advertisement
Dave Selvig
Selvig has been a sports writer at The Sun since 1999 and sports editor since 2009.
(701) 952-8460
Advertisement
Advertisement