Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Loboes hold off Linton-HMB

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Jamestown, 58401
Jamestown Sun
701-251-2873 customer support
Jamestown North Dakota 121 3rd St NW 58401

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, Kidder County, South Border and Ellendale posted opening-round wins at the Region 3 girls basketball tournament in Hazelton on Monday night.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The District 5 champion Loboes defeated Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock in the first game of the day.

Tasha Piehl connected for three 3-pointers and 13 points in the win. Courtney Carlson was also in double figures with 10.

McKenna Flyberg sank three 3-balls for the Lions and finished with 13 points. Both teams missed 10 free throws.

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan was limited to 12 points after three quarters and felt to Kidder County in the second game.

Mary Nicholson (13), Morgan Rohrich (11) and Sadie Rohrich (10) were in double figures for the Pirates.

Jenna Van Ray’s nine points led the Thunder.

Madison Schnabel’s double-double of 16 points and 13 rebounds helped South Border roll past Barnes County North 67-42. The Mustangs scored 25 points in the second quarter.

Kalli Scherbenske piled up 19 points, six rebounds, six steals and four assists for South Border.

Samantha Wieland and Kayla Scott had matching 14-point games to lead the Bison.

Shayna Mertz had 18 points and 10 rebounds as Ellendale won the finale of the day over Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 55-47.

Rachel Herman (14) and Isabel Wedell (12) combined for 26 points.

Mariah Jangula capped her strong season with 21 points and 10 rebounds to lead the Imperials.

Region 3 tournament at Hazelton

Quarterfinals

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 49,

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 44

Linton-HMB 15 22 34 44

LaMoure-LM 15 27 37 49

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock — Tiffaney Gerving 2, Amber Umber 6, Kaidra Larson 8, Alexandria Umber 10, McKenna Flyberg 13, Rachal Umber 5. Totals: 15 FG, Three-pointers: Flyberg 3, A.Umber, 10-20 FT, 18 Fouls.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion — Tasha Piehl 13, Anna Holen 9, Courtney Carlson 10, Tays Ulmer 4, Talitha Hirschkorn 2, Jacey Alber 6, Kennedy Witt 6. Totals: 17 FG, Three-pointers: Piehl 3, Witt 2, 10-20 FT, 15 Fouls.

Kidder County 47,

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 28

M-P-B 3 7 12 28

Kidder County 6 21 37 47

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan — Courtney Heupel 1, Brooke Krapp 5, Jenna Van Ray 9, Madi Moldenhauer 2, Jordan Thomas 4 Jaycee Moldenhauer 1. Totals: 10 FG, Three-pointer: M.Thomas, 5-7 FT, 15 Fouls.

Kidder County — Abby Randall 7, Sadie Rohrich 10, Morgan Rohrich 11, Paige Schmidt 2, Mary Nicholson 13, Rebecca Schmidt 2, Beth Rath 2. Totals: 18 FG, Three-pointers: M.Rohrich 3, Nicholson 2, Randall, 5-7 FT, 15 Fouls.

South Border 67, Barnes County North 42

Barnes County North 7 20 31 42

South Border 13 32 57 67

Barnes County North — Calby Hanson 2, Kayla Scott 14, Hannah Willson 4, Abigail Undem 2, Samantha Wieland 14, Tess Scott 4, Jayda Haugen 2. Totals: 16 FG, Three-pointers: Scott, 9-20 FT, 18 Fouls.

South Border — Courtney Jochim 10, Brooke Buchholz 11, Morgan Schnabel 8, Kalli Scherbenske 19, Madison Schnabel 16, Kayla Rohr 2, Raechelle Salzer 1. Totals: 24 FG, Three-pointers: Scherbenske 2, Jochim, 16-32 FT, 13 Fouls.

Ellendale 55, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 47

Napoleon-G-S 12 19 32 47

Ellendale 16 26 36 55

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter — Callie Thompson 4, Kali Schwartzenberger 3, Shania Gross 9, Katelyn Long 4, Shania Weigel 6, Mariah Jangula 21. Totals: 19 FG, Three-pointers: Jangula 2, Gross, Schwartzenberger, 5-17 FT, 23 Fouls.

Ellendale — Dacey Fuller 7, Rachel Herman 14, Isabel Wedell 12, Madilyn Bommersbach 4, Shayna Mertz 18. Totals: 16 FG, Three-pointers: Fuller 2, Herman, Bommersbach, 19-30 FT, 13 Fouls.

Region 7

Carrington advanced to the Region 7 tournament semifinals with a 67-32 win over Munich-Starkweather in Devils Lake.

Maara Nelson led four players in double figures, and the Cardinals staked a 33-18 halftime lead, eventually running away with the victory. Kayla Hochhalter (12), Brooke Rosenau (12) and Lynzee Hagemeister (11) were also in double figures for the Cardinals, who play Lakota-Edmore in today’s semis.

Kaisa Morstad had 11 for the Magic Storm.

Shaye Ronningen had 18 points for Lakota-Edmore in their 70-41 win over Rolla.

Allie Heisler’s 19 points helped North Star outlast Harvey-Wells County 59-53 in overtime.

Kara Fike had 17 in the losing effort.

Rolette-Wolford squeaked out a 38-36 win over New Rockford-Sheyenne.

Rachel Hermanson’s 13 points paced the Rockets.

Region 4 tournament at Devils Lake

Carrington 67, Starkweather-Munich 32

S-M 6 18 23 32

Carrington 21 33 48 67

SM: Kaisa Morstad 11, Jordyn Worley 8, Kaylee Anderson 6, Abbie Bertsch 3, Casey Harder 2, Jill Lagein 1, Jess Lagein 1. Totals 12 7-13 32.

Carr: Maara Nelson 15, Kayla Hochhalter 12, Brooke Rosenau 12, Lynzee Hagemeister 11, Madison Wendel 4, Audra Montgomery 3, Jacey Engelhorn 3, Kauri Hochhalter 3, Bailey Retzlaff 2, Ann Endres 2. Totals 28 10-16 67.

Lakota-Edmore 70, Rolla 41

L-E 20 34 47 70

Rolla 10 20 31 41

LE: Shaye Ronningen 18, Fallyn Freije 15, Mary Haman 12, Miranda Martinson 8, Montana Halberg 9, Jaedyn Pesek 4, Taylor Anderson 2, Alyssa Turner 2. Totals 26-53 17-18 70.

Rolla: Alli Vandal 18, Mary Jo Guilbert 13, Carly Boe 4, Kelsey Bursinger 4, Delisha Burns 2. Totals 14-44 11-15 41.

North Star 59, Harvey-Wells County 53 (OT)

H-WC  10 22 33 51 53

North Star  12 17 35 51 59

HWC: Kara Fike 17, Nicole Erickson 15, Alecia Koropatnicki 9, Kali Weinmann 6, Brittany Neumiller 5, Santana Schneider 1. Totals 20-49 8-21 53

NS: Allie Heisler 19, Macey Kvilvang 13, Sarah Hagler 11, Lexie Peters 6, Peyton Halverson 5, Steph Miller 5. Totals 19-54 16-24 59.

Rolette-Wolford 38,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 36

R-W 10 19 26 38

NRS 11 15 25 36

RW: Callie Brorby 13, Rae Ann Beaver 13, Lexy Wittmayer 7, Alyssa Graber 3, Samantha Boucher 2. Totals 17-48 4-10 38.

NRS: Rachel Hermanson 13, Lexie Weber 12, Lacey Grann 7, Ashley Ystaas 4. Totals 15-43 6-9 36.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness