Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Loboes move into 'B' poll at No. 10

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Jamestown,North Dakota 58401 http://www.jamestownsun.com/sites/all/themes/jamestownsun_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Jamestown Sun
701-251-2873 customer support
Loboes move into 'B' poll at No. 10
Jamestown North Dakota 121 3rd St NW 58401

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion climbed into the final Class B boys basketball poll of the season.

The 16-2 Loboes, who open as the No. 1 seed for the District 5 tournament this week in Ellendale, earned the No. 10 spot in the rankings.

Advertisement
Advertisement

District 7 regular season champ Four Winds-Minnewaukan (17-2) held its position at No. 5.

On the girls' side, Napoleon remains at No. 3 with its sparkling 14-1 mark.

The top three spots in both polls are the same as last week.

Unbeaten and 19-0 Beulah heads into postseason play as unanimous No. 1 on the boys side getting all 12 first-place votes.

North Star (18-1) and Dickinson Trinity (18-1) hold down the No. 2 and 3 spots.

Minot Ryan swept all 12 first-place nods in the girls poll as the last remaining unbeaten at 15-0.

New Town (15-1) is between the Lions and Imperials at No. 2 on the girls' side.

Ray (14-1) and Benson County (13-1) are new to the rankings this week at No. 9 and 10, respectively.

North Dakota Class B basketball polls

BISMARCK (AP) -- This week's North Dakota Class B basketball polls compiled by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association. Each team is followed by first-place votes in parentheses, records, total points and previous ranking.

Boys

Team W-L Pts. LW

1. Beulah (12) 19-0 120 1

2. North Star 18-1 105 2

3. Dickinson Trinity 18-1 95 3

4. Rugby 18-1 78 4

5. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 17-2 70 5

6. Oak Grove 17-2 64 6

7. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 17-1 42 9

8. Trenton 17-1 41 7

9. Berthold 16-2 15 10

10. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 16-2 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Des Lacs-Burlington (16-3), Powers Lake (17-2).

Girls

Team W-L Pts. LW

1. Bishop Ryan (12) 15-0 120 1

2. New Town 15-1 107 2

3. Napoleon 14-1 88 3

4. Thompson 14-2 72 5

5. Shiloh Christian 13-2 65 6

6. Lakota-Adams-Edmore 14-2 59 9

7. Central Cass 13-2 45 10

8. Hillsboro-Central Valley 13-3 37 4

9. Ray 14-1 18 NR

10. Benson County 13-1 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Grafton (13-3), Watford City (13-2), Velva (12-2), Maple Valley (12-3).

-- Sun Staff

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement