Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Loboes, Raiders win openers at tourney

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Jamestown,North Dakota 58401 http://www.jamestownsun.com/sites/all/themes/jamestownsun_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Jamestown Sun
701-251-2873 customer support
Loboes, Raiders win openers at tourney
Jamestown North Dakota 121 3rd St NW 58401

Maple Valley, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, Enderlin and Sargent Central each won opening round games in Valley City.

Maple Valley led 15-4 after one quarter and went on to beat Barnes County North 53-31. Rylee Nudell had 23 points in the win.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Kayla Scott’s 10 points topped the Bison.

The Loboes jumped all over West Fargo-Sheyenne, leading 20-7 after eight minutes and rolled from there to a 62-23 triumph.

Jacey Alber and Anna Holen each had 12 points for the Loboes. Courtney Carlson passed out 10 assists and scored nine points.

Kelsey Laufenberg had 18 points and 11 rebounds while Megan Johnson had 14 points and 10 boards to pilot the Eagles past Griggs County Central 50-32.

The Eagles won handily despite making just seven of 23 free throws.

Alexis Savre paced the Cougars with 11 points.

Hannah Schlecht piled up 25 points and 10 rebounds as Sargent Central won the final game, 63-50 over Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page.

Tiffany Beaver was also in double figures for the Cadets with 11.

Lexi Archer paced Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page with 16 points.

Barnes County Tournament

At Valley City

First-round games

Maple Valley 53, Barnes County North 31

Barnes County North 5 14 20 31

Maple Valley 14 30 42 53

Barnes County North — Kayla Erker 3, Kayla Scott 10, Abby Undem 9, Sam Wieland 8, Calby Hanson 1. Totals: 11 FG, Three-pointers: Wieland, Erker, 7-11 FT, 12 Fouls.

Maple Valley — Abbie Tinjum 6, Ashley Punton 9, Megan Kasowski 12, Rylee Nudell 23, KayLee Hanson 2, Kiana Bakalar 1. Totals: 17 FG, 19-21 FT, 15 Fouls.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 62,

West Fargo-Sheyenne 23

WF-Sheyenne 7 10 17 23

L-L-M 20 32 48 62

West Fargo-Sheyenne — Kaitlin Kuntz 3, Katelyn Ask 4, Karena White 6, Bailey Hoffner 1, Jasmine Bruer 4, Justine Hunter 5. Totals: 9 FG, 5-13 FT, 16 Fouls.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion — Tasha Piehl 6, Courtney Carlson 9, Tanys Ulmer 6, Talitha Hirschkorn 7, Katrina Hoff 2, Anna Holen 12, Jacey Alber 12. Totals: 25 FG, Three-pointers: Witt 2, Piehl 2, 8-13 FT, 16 Fouls.

Enderlin 50, Griggs County Central 32

GCC 14 20 30 32

Enderlin 6 23 33 50

Griggs County Central — Shaylee Andel 4, Alexis Savre 11, Kendra Woodstead 7, Tristin Loge Johnson 2, Presley Paintner 8. Totals: 13 FG, Three-pointers: Savre 3, 3-8 FT, 16 Fouls.

Enderlin — Megan Johnson 14, Kaylee Johnson 5, Mai Syverson 9, Kelsey Laufenberg 18, Mackensie Bartholomay 4. Totals: 21 FG, Three-pointers: K.Johnson, 7-23 FT, 14 Fouls.

Sargent Central 63,

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 50

F-S-H-P 7 25 34 50

Sargent Central 15 28 51 63

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page — Hope Carroll 9, Jessica Lee 8, Lexi Archer 16, Jordynn Post 8, Zoie Breckheimer 6, Jana Mehus 3. Totals: 17 FG, Three-pointers: Lee 2, Carroll, Archer, Mehus, 11-18 FT, 13 Fouls.

Sargent Central — Hannah Schlecht 25, Cayla Enderson 4, Hailey Hamilton 2, Jamie Mlnarik 6, Rane Nelson 7, Tiffany Beaver 11, Amber Peterson 8. Totals: 27 FG, Three-pointers: Schlecht, Enderson, 7-18 FT, 12 Fouls.

Herreid-Selby 58, Strasburg-Zeeland 25

Herreid-Selby, S.D., led 22-8 after one quarter and never looked back in beating Strasburg-Zeeland on Monday night.

Haylee Biel led the winners with 16 points.

The Clippers got 11 points from Brittany Moser.

Monday

Herreid-Selby 58, Strasburg-Zeeland 25

Herreid-Selby 22 33 44 58

Strasburg-Zeeland 8 10 19 25

Herreid-Selby — Haylee Biel 16, Abby Fjeldheim 10, Kendra Dressel 4, Tegan Meidinger 1, Grace Goehring 2, Kelsey Quaschnich 8, Charlie Tisdall 13. Totals: 15 FG, Three-pointers: Tisdall 3, Fjeldheim 2, 13-24 FT, 10 Fouls.

Strasburg-Zeeland — Miranda Scherr 4, Katie Baumgartner 3, April Jangula 2, Kara Weigel 5, Brittany Moser 11. Totals: 4 FG, Three-pointers: Moser 3, Baumgartner, 5-8 FT, 14 Fouls.

BOYS Harvey-Wells Co. 63, Midkota-Kensal 54

Andrew Alveshere drained four 3-pointers in the first quarter en route to a team-high 24 points as Harvey-Wells County defeated Midkota-Kensal.

Four Hornets had more than 10 points.

Christian Leininger connected for five 3-balls and scored 27 points to lead the Mustangs.

Harvey-Wells County 63, Midkota-Kensal 54

Harvey-Wells Co. 17 33 48 63

Midkota-Kensal 11 26 37 54

Harvey-Wells County — Andrew Alveshere 24, Evan Nitz 10, Shawn Kourajian 5, Mark Nyhus 11, Brian Fike 2, Wyatt Toso 6, Jason Beck 10.

Midkota-Kensal — Christian Leininger 27, Tyler Walen 2, Dakota Hoyt 9, Joe Vollmer 8, Klay Frappier 8..

Valley City 61, Lisbon 51

The Hi-Liners turned it up a notch in the fourth period in Lisbon.

Valley City outscored the Broncos 25-13 over the final 8 minutes, turning around a 38-36 deficit after three periods into a 61-51 victory.

Jared Lentz popped in 22 points to lead Valley City, while Jenner Manske paced Lisbon scoring 16.

Valley City 61, Lisbon 51

Valley City 15 30 36 61

Lisbon 11 19 38 51

Valley City — Jared Lentz 22, Nate Rodriguez 18, Dalton Ondracek 10, Ian Schweitzer 5, Levi Nix 5, Ethan Zeltinger 1.

Lisbon — Jenner Manske 16, Jason Anderson 14, Trevor Schultz 9, Tyler Smith 7, Blair Johnson 2, Isaac Peasely 2, Riley Lau 1.

South Border 58, Kidder Co. 52

The Mustangs went 8-for-9 at the free-throw line in the fourth period to come from behind and defeat the Pirates by 6 points in Wishek.

Kidder County led 41-37 after three quarters, but Matt Kretschmar hit one of his 3 treys and scored 7 of his game-high 17 points in the final period. Ross Knoll went a perfect 4-for-4 at the line in the fourth.

Kidder County’s Chase Wahl, Ryan Sand and Ben Steinolfson each scored 11 points.

South Border 58, Kidder County 52

Kidder County 20 30 41 52

South Border 13 25 37 58

Kidder County — Chase Wahl 11, ryan Sand 11, Ben Steinolfson 11, Jayden Miller 7, Bo Rath 4, Nate Symens 4, Cole Scherbenske 4. Totals: 20 FG, 8-18 FT, 18 fouls (Scherbenske). 3-pointers: Wahl 2, Steinolfson 1.

South Border — Matt Kretschmar 17, Hunter Pinke 15, Ross Knoll 11, Michael Rueb 8, Adam Jacobson 7. Totals: 21 FG, 15-19 FT, 15 fouls. 3-pointers: Kretschmar 3, Knoll 1, Jacobson 1.

Oakes 75, E-K-M 45

Oakes’ Ethan Zetocha scored 10 of his game-high 23 points in the second period, helping the Tornadoes outscore visiting E-K-M 21-9 in the frame, to take a 37-22 lead at the half and, they never looked back.

Bryce Meehl scored 16 for the winning team, while Chris Miller paced the Rebels with 13 points. E-K-M left opportunities at the charity stripe, converting just 13-of-29 attempts.

Oakes 75, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 45

E-K-M 13 22 36 45

Oakes 16 37 56 75

E-K-M — Chris Miller 12, Noah Greer 10, Tryston Harr 7, Connor Entzi 6, Josh Foley 4, Tanner Zahn 3, Blake Naze 3. Totals: 15 FG, 13-29 FT, 13 fouls. 3-pointers: Zahn 1, Harr 1.

Oakes — Ethan Zetocha 23, Bryce Meehl 16, Carter Zetocha 12, Stephen Quandt 8, Tristan Meier 5, Brody Bartholomew 4, Jon Tyre 3, Wyatt Beethe 2, Dalton Scheuring 2. Totals: 33 FG, 6-8 FT, 22 fouls. 3-pointers: Meier 1, E. Zetocha 1, Tyre 1.

Stras.-Zee. 60, Napoleon-G-S 48

The No. 10-ranked Clippers’ Brody Niewusma broke the game open in the final period, hitting 2 of his 4 treys and scoring 10 of his game-high 23 points, as Strasburg-Zeeland improved to 9-1.

The Clippers held just a slim 42-40 lead at the end of three periods. Trent Fettig hit a pair of treys and scored 16 points for the Imperials before fouling out in the fourth.

Strasburg-Zeeland 60,

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 48

Strasburg-Zeeland 15 27 42 60

Napoleon-G-S 15 25 40 48

Strasburg-Zeeland — Brody Nieuwsma 23, Jacob Eberle 14, Scotti Scherr 10, Nic Kramer 9, Seth Aberle 2, Jacob Nieuwsma 2. Totals: 20 FG, 14-18 FT, 6 fouls. 3-pointers: B. Nieuwsma 4, Scherr 2.

Napoleon-G-S — Trent Fettig 16, Hunter Larson 10, Bryce Fettig 9, Jaden Jangula 7, Dylan Bitz 4, Mathew Feist 2. Totals: 20 FG, 4-4 FT, 12 fouls (T. Fettig). 3-pointers: T. Fettig 2, Jangula 1, B. Fettig 1.

FW-Minn. 81,

NR-Sheyenne 52

The No. 4-ranked Indians’ Trayvon McKay splashed in 24 points, leading Four Winds-Minnewaukan past visiting New Rockford-Sheyenne to improve to 11-1 on the season.

McKay scored 10 in the second period, while teammate Hadley Smith connected on 2 of his 3 treys, helping the Indians to a 45-29 lead at the break. Smith and Jon Yankton each finished with 14 points.

The Rockets were led by Ethan Haley’s 25 points.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 81,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 52

NR-Sheyenne 10 29 39 52

FW-Minn. 17 45 61 81

NR-Sheyenne — Ethan Haley 25, Evan Swenson 15, Seth Gilliss 6, Chance Brenno 4, Corey Schafer 2. Totals: 19 FG, 14-22 FT, 7 fouls. 3-pointers: none.

FW-Minn. — Trayvon McKay 24, Jon Yankton 14, Hadley Smith 14, Oliver Gourd 11, Jason LaRock 8, Darion Three Irons 4, Steve Redfox 2, Koltin Three Irons 2, Ryan Hill 2. Totals: 37 FG, 5-7 FT, 21 fouls. 3-pointers: Smith 3, McKay 2.

WRESTLING Carrington 66, Harvey-Wells Co. 6

Carrington registered eight pins to roll past Harvey-Wells County in Class B wrestling action on Tuesday.

Kread Koepplin (120 pounds), Kaden Wolsky (132), Keenan Kvamme (145), Dustin Waldorf (170), David Schulz (182), Tyrell Larsen (195), Lucas Geiszler (106) and Brady Davis (113) all earned pins for the Cardinals.

Carrington 66, Harvey-Wells County 6.0

120: Kread Koepplin, Carr, pinned Brad Schmitz, 3:30.

126: Bryce Carr, Carr won by forfeit.

132: Kaden Wolsky, Carr, pinned Hayden Beck, 1:09.

138: Levi Herrington, HWC won by forfeit

145: Keenan Kvamme, Carr, pinned Cody DeVogt, 2:21.

152: Warren Head, Carr won by forfeit

160: Open.

170: Dustin Waldorf, Carr, pinned Payton Pellett, 5:43.

182: David Schulz, Carr, pinned John Beck, 3:15.

195: Tyrell Larsen, Carr won by forfeit.

220: Jake Copenhaver, Carr won by forfeit.

285: Open

106: Lucas Geiszler, Carr, pinned Ethan Zablotney, 0:45.

113: Brady Davis, Carr, pinned Tristin Schimke, 4:49

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement