Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Wind advisory for Stutsman County

Love takes 200 free

Braydon Love experienced the gold on Saturday.

The Jamestown High School senior swam the 200 freestyle in 1 minute, 56.93 seconds, winning the event at the Bismarck Invite.

The time was certainly good enough to qualify for state, but that’s not all Love got done. He also swam the 100 breaststroke in 1:13.88, giving him a second state-qualifying mark.

The Blue Jays finished sixth out of seven teams with a 213. In a dual of powerhouses, Century edged Minot for the title 580-439.

Jamestown received plenty of points from the diving competition, where the Jays had the two of the top three finishers.

However, sophomore Cody Lutman had the upper hand this time, finishing second with a score of 207.15. Senior Riley Thom was third with a 186.45. Mandan’s Keaton Sedivec just nipped Lutman for the title, finishing with a 209.65. Eighth-grader Dylan Merchie also scored points for Jamestown, getting a 100.60 that placed him 12th.

Andy Oslund came away with a pair of strong performances. The Blue Jay senior swam a 23.27 in the 50 free and a 41.53 in the 100 free, placing him fourth and fifth, respectively.

Also taking home a top eight finish was sophomore Cayden Hare in the 100 butterfly. His 1:04.43 placed him seventh.

Jamestown’s best relay finish was in the 200 medley, where Oslund, Love, Hare and seventh-grader Cody Lange swam a 1:54.62 to place fifth.

The Blue Jays swim at Mandan on Friday before going to the Fargo Invite on Jan. 4.

Bismarck Invitational

Team scores

1. Century 580. 2. Minot 439. 3. Fargo South 361. 4. Mandan 290. 5. Williston 251. 6. Jamestown 213. 7. Bismarck 161.

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1. Minot A (Gerald Brown, Mason Bahl, Jeremy Evans, Ethan Bahl) 1:42.02. 2. Century A 1:45.25. 3. South A 1:51.20. 4. Minot B 1:54.37. 5. Jamestown A 1:54.62. 6. Bismarck A 1:54.87. 7. Williston A 1:56.40. 8. Century B 1:51.04. 9. Minot C 1:55.64. 10. South B 2:01.16. 11. Williston B 2:05.09. 12. Bismarck B 2:08.68. 13. Minot D 2:09.26. 14. Jamestown B 2:12.33.

200 freestyle: 1. Braydon Love, J, 1:56.93. 2. Taylor Hedge, C, 1:57.74. 3. Dustin Dutchuk, C, 1:57.90. 4. Kyler Alme, C, 1:59.92. 5. Chris Edmonds, Min, 2:00.83. 6. Beau Anderson, FS, 2:02.10. 7. Jacob Oleksik, Will, 2:02.74. 8. Andrew Hollingsworth, FS, 2:03.04. 9. Colin Hart, C, 2:05.03. 10. Jordan Funk, Min, 2:05.39. 11. Luke Peterson, Man, 2:07.75. 12. Cayden Hare, J, 2:08.69. 13. Ben Opozda, Min, 2:09.03. 14. Jacob Ellerkamp, Will, 2:11.51. 15. Clayton Kalvoda, Man, 2:16.09. 16. David Holtey, FS, 2:16.48.

200 IM: 1. Loren Sether, C, 2:02.69. 2. Alex Brock, FS, 2:03.26. 3. Gerald Brown, Min, 2:10.32. 4. Austin Teunissen, B, 2:12.34. 5. Travis Vatnsdal, C, 2:12.82. 6. Ethan Porter, C, 2:13.11. 7. Mason Bahl, Min, 2:16.58. 8. Ryan Hellen, Will, 2:18.24. 9. Victor Isaak, FS, 2:19.17. 10. Jeremy Evans, Min, 2:19.97. 11. Eric Bergeson, C, 2:20.81. 12. Eric Mayer, Man, 2:21.09. 13. Joshua Kaelberer, B, 2:22.52. 14. Jayden Melhoff, Min, 2:23.01. 15. Eric Curtiss, Man, 2:24.44. 16. Ben Pitkin, Will, 2:24.68.

50 freestyle: 1. Zach Grosz, C, 22.26. 2. Matthew Poppe, Man, 22:87. 3. Ryan Swartwout, Min, 23.15. 4. Andy Oslund, J, 23.27. 5. Connor Bjellum, FS 23.45. 6. Logan Stucki, C, 23.60. 7. Quentin Hogue, C, 23.78. 8. Jordan Funk, Min, 23.89. 9. James Gordon, Will, 23.95. 10. Ben Wanner, Man, 24.46. 11. Daniel Clark, Min, 25.05. 12. Wayne Clark, Man, 25.16. 13. Nathan Jorgenson, Will, 25.33. 14. Mitchell Robinson, Min, 25.63. 15. Alex Sassi, FS, 25.69. 16. Grant Isaak, FS, 25.71.

Diving: 1. Keaton Sedivec, Man, 209.65. 2. Cody Lutman, J, 207.15. 3. Riley Thom, J, 186.45. 4. Patrick Drouin, Min, 170.60. 5. Kao Jenne, Min, 158.75. 6. Brody Kindsvogel, Man, 154.0. 7. Matthew Jorgenson, Will, 135.50. 8. Caleb Gayette, Man, 129.65. 9. Sam Magnotto, FS, 129.30. 10. Andrew Wittkowski, C, 124.65. 11. Kasey Ward, C, 119.65. 12. Dylan Merchie, J, 100.60. 13. Luke Grant, FS, 86.80. 14. Andy Stinar, FS, 85.65. 15. Pierce Johnson, FS, 75.50. 16. Jeffery Haug, Man, 71.90.

100 butterfly: 1. Dylan Kern, B, 1:00.95. 2. Sam Artz, C, 1:01.29. 3. Beau Anderson, FS, 1:01.58. 4. Travis Vatnsdal, C, 1:02.15. 5. Jayden Melhoff, Min, 1:03.14. 6. Victor Isaak, FS, 1:03.46. 7. Cayden Hare, J, 1:04.43. 8. Joshua Kaelberer, B, 1:05.12. 9. Colin Hart, C, 1:06.80. 10. Tyler Paczkowski, C, 1:09.15. 11. Logan Longtin, Will, 1:12.11. 12. Matthew Cohoe, Will, 1:12.14. 13. T.J. Reinhardt, Man, 1:12.18. 14. Aaron Sagsveen, B, 1:18.18. 15. Cody Pheil, Will, 1:19.25. 16. Drew Sagsveen, B, 1:20.45.

100 freestyle: 1. Zach Grosz, C, 48.83. 2. Alex Brock, FS, 48.86. 3. Ethan Bahl, Min, 49.74. 4. Ryan Swartwout, Min, 51.47. 5. Andy Oslund, J, 51.53. 6. Matthew Poppe, Man, 51.81. 7. Austin Teunissen, B, 53.25. 8. Logan Stucki, C, 53.69. 9. James Gordon, Will, 53.98. 10. Josh Olson, FS, 54.55. 11. Jeremy Evans, Min, 54.98. 12. Ben Wanner, Man, 55.32. 13. Chris Edmonds, Min, 55.64. 14. Sam Artz, C, 55.98. 15. Brandon Schaner, Man, 57.56. 16. Dalton Kemmesat, C, 58.18.

500 freestyle: 1. Loren Sether, C, 5:05.86. 2. Andrew Hollingsworth, FS, 5:32.37. 3. Eric Mayer, Man, 5:33.96. 4. Grant Isaak,FS, 5:35.32. 5. Karsten Hart, C, 5:47.36. 6. Ben Pitkin, Will, 5:48.94. 7. Ben Opozda, Min, 5:51.98. 8. Jayden Porter, C, 5:52.17. 9. Jacob Ellerkamp, Will, 5:55.69. 10. Tyler Paczkowski, C, 5:56.62. 11. Preston Weber, Min, 6:01.40. 12. Cody Lange, J, 6:02.11. 13. Clayton Kalvoda, Man, 6:15.25. 14. Logan Fisher, B, 6:25.25. 15. Collin Erickson, Will, 6:32.95. 16. Kyler Horob, will, 6:35.76.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Century A (Logan Stucki, Travis Vatnsdal, Quentin Hogue, Zach Grosz) 1:33.04. 2. Minot A 1:33.85. 3. South A 1:34.09. 4. Mandan A 1:38.22. 5. Bismarck A 1:45.14. 6. Williston A 1:46.02. 7. Jamestown A 1:59.13. 8. Century B 1:39.77. 9. Minot B 1:40.53. 10. Mandan B 1:44.32. 11. South B 1:47.81. 12. Williston A 2:00.38. 13. Bismarck B 2:03.81.

100 backstroke: 1. Connor Bjellum, FS, 58.09. 2. Josh Olson, FS, 1:01.07. 3. Ryan Hellen, Will, 1:01.61. 4. Taylor Hedge, C, 1:01.82. 5. Eric Bergeson, C, 1:03.46. 6. Jacob Oleksik, Will, 1:04.74. 7. Dylan Kern, B, 1:04.74. 8. Quentin Hogue, C, 1:04.75. 9. Jordan Hamilton, Min, 1:04.92. 10. Nathan Jorgenson, Will, 1:06.71. 11. Luke Bergstrom, FS, 1:07.86. 12. Justin Schafer, Man, 1:08.89. 13. Reed Bergman, Man, 1:08.97. 14. Brandon Davis, Min, 1:12.30. 15. Reed Neurohr, C, 1:13.71. 16. Tanner Germundson, Will, 1:13.75.

100 breaststroke: 1. Ethan Bahl, Min, 1:01.40. 2. Mason Bahl, Min, 1:03.51. 3. Kyler Alme, Cen, 1:05.14. 4. Ethan Porter, C, 1:05.76. 5. Gerald Brown, Min, 1:08.39. 6. Dustin Dutchuk, C, 1:08.66. 7. Luke Peterson, Man, 1:11.28. 8. Patrick Schimke, Min, 1:13.28. 9. Dalton Kemmesat, C, 1:13.38. 10. Eric Curtiss, Man, 1:13.56. 11. Braydon Love, J, 1:13.88. 12. T.J. Reinhardt, Man, 1:16.45. 13. Cody Lange, J, 1:16.67. 14. Alex Sassi, FS, 1:17.36. 15. David Holtey, FS, 1:20.09. 16. Matthew Cohoe, will, 1:20.94.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Century A (Loren Sether, Taylor Hedge, Dustin Dutchuk, Zach Grosz) 3:24.58. 2. South A 3:26.91. 3. Minot A 3:30.69. 4. Mandan A 3:41.70. 5. Williston A 3:41.81. 6. Jamestown A 3:45.54. 7. Century B 3:45.05. 8. Minot B 3:50.81. 9. South B 3:52.90. 10. Williston B 4:05.12. 11. Mandan B 4:09.36. 12. Jamestown B 4:26.56. 13. Bismarck A 5:03.07.

Advertisement
randomness