Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Maple Valley wins third straight Barnes Co. tourney

Email News Alerts
sports Jamestown, 58401
Jamestown North Dakota 121 3rd St NW 58401

Maple Valley won its third straight Barnes County tournament title with a 45-30 win over Enderlin on Saturday in Valley City.

Rylee Nudell carried the load for the Raiders with 25 points and 12 rebounds. Megan Kasowski added 14 points.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Megan Johnson’s nine points led the Eagles.

Tasha Piehl sank four 3-pointers to help LaMoure-Litchville-Marion edge Sargent Central 55-50 in the third-place game.

The Loboes trailed 32-25 at halftime, but outscored the Cadets 15-5 in the third to take the lead.

Anna Holen and Courtney Carlson added 10 each for the Loboes.

Griggs County Central grinded out a 28-24 low-scoring win over Barnes County North to take fifth.

Alexis Savre and Presley Paintner each had nine for the Cougars.

The Bison were led by Kayla Erker with eight.

Lexi Archer poured in 24 points to help Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page beat West Fargo-Sheyenne 66-45 in the seventh-place game.

Barnes County Tournament

At Valley City

Seventh place

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 66, West Fargo-Sheyenne 45

F-S-H-P 19 32 48 66

WF-Sheyenne 8 20 30 45

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page — Hope Carroll 3, Jessica Lee 7, Morgan Jacobsen 10, Lexi Archer 24, Jordynn Post 7, Megan Johnson 3, Liza Ostmo 4, Zoie Breckheimer 6, Jana Mehus 2. Totals: 23 FG, Three-pointers: Archer 3, Jacobsen, Lee, Johnson, 14-19 FT, 10 Fouls.

West Fargo-Sheyenne — Kaitlin Kuntz 17, Katelyn Ask 7, Bailey Hoffner 9, Jasmine Bruer 4, Erika Ogaard 2, Justin Hunter 6. Totals: 17 FG, 11-13 FT, 17 Fouls.

Fifth place

Griggs County Central 28, Barnes County North 24

Barnes County North 4 12 19 24

Griggs County Central 3 13 22 28

Barnes County North — Kayla Erker 8, Calby Hanson 3, Kayla Scott 7, Abby Undem 2, Sam Wieland 4. Totals: 9 FG, Three-pointers: Erker 2, 4-11 FT, 18 Fouls.

Griggs County Central —Shaylee Andel 3, Alexis Savre 9, Kendra Woodstead 4, Tristin Loge Johnson 2, Presley Paintner 9, Deena Monson 1. Totals: 8 FG, Three-pointers: Savre, 11-17 FT, 11 Fouls.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 55, Sargent Central 50

LaMoure-L-M 12 25 40 55

Sargent Central 14 32 37 50

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion — Tasha Piehl 16, Courtney Carlson 10, Tanys Ulmer 4, Talitha Hirschkorn 2, Kennedy Witt 4, Anna Holen 10, Jacey Alber 9. Totals: 15 FG, Three-pointers: Piehl 4, Witt, Holen, 19-25 FT, 9 Fouls.

Sargent Central — Hannah Schlecht 16, Cayla Enderson 14, Hailey Hamilton 2, Jamie Mlnarik 4, Rane Nelson 3, Alexius Hajek 3, Tiffany Beaver 2, Amber Peterson 6. Totals: 21 FG, Three-pointers: Enderson 2, Schlecht, 5-8 FT, 19 Fouls.

Championship

Maple Valley 45, Enderlin 30

Maple Valley 9 19 23 30

Enderlin 13 22 35 45

Maple Valley —Abbie Tinjum 2, Ashley Punton 2, Megan Kasowski 14, Rylee Nudell 25, Katie Pautz 2. Totals: 18 FG, Three-pointers: Nudell, 8-14 FT, 9 Fouls.

Enderlin — Hayleigh Lautt 4, Megan Johnson 9, Mai Syverson 5, Kelsey Laufenberg 8, Sara Rettig 4. Totals: 14 FG, Three-pointers: M.Johnson, Syverson, 0-1 FT, 15 Fouls.

Linton-HMB 55, Edgeley-Kulm 31

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock led 14-3 after one quarter and never looked back.

McKenna Flyberg led a balanced Lion attack with 16 points.

Katie Entzi hit a pair of threes and finished with 10 points for the Rebels.

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 55, Edgeley-Kulm 31

Edgeley-Kulm 3 10 21 31

Linton-HMB 14 25 39 55

Edgeley-Kulm —Tabitha Kinzler 3, Olivia Anderson 9, Kelsey Feist 9, Katie Entzi 10. Totals: 4 FG, Three-pointers: Entzi 2, Feist, Anderson, Kinzler, 5-9 FT, 12 Fouls.

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock — Karlee Kalberer 2, Tiffaney Gerving 7, Amber Umber 12, Kaidra Larson 10, Alex Umber 2, McKenna Flyberg 16, Rachal Umber 2, Heidi Jacob 2, Taryn Schlosser 2. Totals: 19 FG, Three-pointers: Flyberg 2, A.Umber, Gerving, 4-11 FT, 13 Fouls.

Grant Co. 73, Napoleon-G-S 39

Grant County’s Sydney Bentz scored a game-high 26 points, leading the Coyotes past the Imperials in Napoleon.

Bentz hit three of her four 3-pointers and scored 15 of her 26 in the second period to help the visitors lead 37-18 at the half. Shania Gross led the home team scoring 10 points.

Grant County 73, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter

Grant County 11 37 57 73

Napoleon-G-S 6 18 27 39

Grant County — Sydney Bentz 26, Autumn Alt 14, Alexis Bentz 11, Ashley Werner 10, Brandy Koepplin 6, Taylor Roehl 6. Totals: 33 FG, 0-3 FT, 11 fouls. 3-pointers: Bentz 4, Werner 2, Bentz 1.

Napoleon-G-S — Shania Gross 10, Mariah Jangula 9, Callie Thompson 8, Katelyn Long 6, LaDora Schmidt 2, JaCee Schmidt 2, Jacey Dewald 2. Totals: 14 FG, 10-15 FT, 6 fouls. 3-pointers: Gross 1.

Medina-P-B 56, South Border 41

The visiting Mustangs got into foul trouble and the Thunder capitalized going 20-for-30 at the free-throw line in Medina.

The home team led 34-32 after three before pulling away in the final period. The Mustangs’ Kalli Scherbenske and Morgan Schnabel each fouled out of the game.

Jordan Thomas and Morgan Thomas each posted 12 points to lead the Thunder, while the Mustangs were paced by 15 points from Madison Schnabel.

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 56, South Border 41

South Border 13 22 32 41

Medina-P-B 13 19 34 56

South Border — Madison Schnabel 15, Morgan Schnabel 9, Brooke Buchholz 6, Raechelle Salzer 4, Kalli Scherbenske 3, Courtney Jochim 2. Totals: 19 FG, 2-8 FT, 23 fouls (Scherbenske , Morgan Schnabel). 3-pointers: Morgan Schnabel 1.

Medina-P-B — Jordan Thomas 12, Morgan Thomas 12, Lindsey Saxberg 10, Courtney Heupel 6, Jaycee Moldenhauer 5, Jenna VanRay 4. Totals: 17 FG, 20-30 FT, 11 fouls. 3-pointers: Heupel 1, M. Thomas 1.

Boys Linton-H-M-B 47, Edgeley-Kulm 35

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock held Edgeley-Kulm to six first-quarter points and led throughout in Class B boys basketball Saturday.

Ryan Schneider had 14 points and Erik Holzer 13 for the Lions, who led 17-6 after 8 minutes.

Connor Entzi’s 10 points topped the Rebels.

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 47, Edgeley-Kulm 35

Edgeley-Kulm 6 17 27 35

Linton-HB 17 28 39 47

Edgeley-Kulm — Josh Foley 6, Trystan Harr 2, Noah Greer 8, Connor Entzi 10, Chris Miller 9. Totals: 14 FG, Three-pointers: Entzi, 4-10 FT, 15 Fouls.

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock — Jonathon Purintun 9, Erik Holzer 13, Jordan Hulm 2, Ryan Schneider 14, Austin Bernhardt 9. Totals: 17 FG, Three-pointers: Holzer, 10-16 FT, 13 Fouls.

Ellendale 68, Kidder County 59

A shootout broke out in the fourth quarter, but Ellendale hung on to beat Kidder County.

The teams combined for 48 points in the last eight minutes with the visiting Pirates owning 28 of them.

Adam White led a balanced Ellendale effort with 15 points.

Chase Wahl and Ben Steinolfson had 10 each for Kidder County.

Ellendale 68, Kidder County 58

Kidder County 10 21 31 59

Ellendale 19 31 48 68

Kidder County — Chase Wahl 10, Ben Steinolfson 10, Cole Scherbenske 8, Jacob Crosby 8, Ryan Sand 7, Bo Rath 4, Nate Symens 4, Hudson McHenry 4, Jayden Miller 3, Caleb Fallgatter 1. Totals: 24 FG, Three-pointers: Crosby 2, Steinolfson 2, Miller, Sand, 5-11 FT, 22 Fouls.

Ellendale — Adam White 15, Chase Durheim 9, T.J. Belmore 8, Logan Wang 7, Zach Dathe 7, Brennen Vance 7, Hunter White 6, Kellemon Hinton 5, Alex Dathe 2, Joe Cegla 2. Totals: 24 FG, Three-pointers: Durheim 2, Dathe, 17-28 FT, 17 Fouls.

South Border 69, Medina-P-B 59

The Mustangs sank fewer field goals but an 18-for-26 performance at the free-throw line was the difference as South Border defeated the Thunder in Medina.

Ross Knoll hit a pair of treys and scored 17 to lead the Mustangs. The Thunder’s Nick Blaskowski sank a trio of 3s and scored a game-high 19.

M-P-B racked up 22 fouls, with Wyatt Staloch and Cody Horn fouling out of the game.

South Border 69, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 59

South Border 25 40 50 69

Medina-P-B 22 31 42 59

South Border — Ross Knoll 17, Hunter Pinke 16, Adam Jacobson 16, Michael Reub 11, Matt Kretschmar 7, Demetrius Seymore 2. Totals: 23 FG, 18-26 FG, 10 fouls. 3-pointers: Knoll 2, Seymore 1, Kretschmar 1, Pinke 1.

Medina-P-B — Nick Blaskowski 19, Cole Deide 12, Alex Eissinger 12, Cody Horn 12, Blake Zirbes 2, Wyatt Staloch 2. Totals: 25 FG, 3-9 FT, 22 fouls (Staloch, Horn). 3-pointers: Blaskowski 3, Deide 2, Eissinger 1.

FW-Minn. 111, Standing Rock 55

The No. 3-ranked Indians’ Trayvon McKay went over 1,000 career points, while Hadley Smith hit a school-record eight 3-pointers, as the team routed Standing Rock in Four Winds.

McKay finished with 33 points, while Smith’s eight treys gave him 24 points for the game.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 111, Standing Rock 55

Standing Rock 2 12 30 55

Four Winds-Minn. 22 54 83 111

Standing Rock — Michael M. 14, Deja Ermene 8, Rashaun Archambault 7, Saunders YoungBird 6, Daniel G. 6, Scottie Gates 4, Jon H. 2, Darian Steele 2. Totals: 22 FG, 5-13 FT, 17 fouls (Gates). 3-pointers: Michael M. 2, YoungBird 1, Daniel G. 1, Archambault 1).

Four Winds-Minn. — Trayvon McKay 33, Hadley Smith 24, Jason LaRock 12, Jon Yankton 9, Ryan Hill 7, Dason Albertx 6, Oliver Gourd 5, Steve Redfox 3, Darwin Three Irons 3, Jasten McKay 2, Lee Lenoir 2, Devin Littlewind 2, Darion Three Irons 2. Totals: 35 FG, 7-14 FT, 14 fouls. 3-pointers: Smith 8, T. McKay 3, Darwin Three Irons 1).

LaMoure-L-M 50, BCN 38

The Loboes’ Brady Thielges scored a game-high 26 points to help LaMoure-L-M defeat Barnes County North on the road.

LaMoure-L-M opened the game up in the second period, outscoring the Bison 24-10 to take a 37-16 lead at the break. TJ Steckler led the Bison with 17 points.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 50, Barnes County North 38

L-L-M 13 37 43 50

BCN 6 16 23 38

L-L-M — Brady Thielges 21, Quinn Alo 10, Drew Thielges 9, Brady Warcken 5, Marcus Good 4, Parker Stemen 1. Totals: 19 FG, 10-21 FT, 21 fouls (Stemen). 3-pointers: D. Thielges 1, B. Thielges 1.

BCN — TJ Steckler 17, David Undem 8, 6, Tim Erker 4, Justin Manson 2, William Gerntholz 1. Totals: 11 FG, 15-22 FT, 19 fouls. 3-pointers: Steckler 1.

Devils Lake Class B Day

A host of area teams were on hand at the Devils Lake Sports Center on Saturday for the 2014 Class B Day.

Midkota-Kensal’s Saddie Harding went 14-for-20 at the free-throw line and scored 25 points, while teammate Brooke Harding sank three 3-pointers and scored 16, helping the Mustangs top St. John 59-45.

After leading 32-31 at the half, the Mustangs pulled away in the third outscoring St. John 13-6.

The New Rockford-Sheyenne girls led 19-2 after the first period, behind eight of Ashley Ystaas’ 15 points, and never looked back defeating Washburn 57-39.

Lacey Grann led the Rockets with 18 points.

The No. 8-ranked Rolla girls upended Four Winds-Minnewaukan 54-44, led by Alli Vandal’s 17-point effort. The Indians received a pair of treys and eight points from Dawn Black.

On the boys’ side, Rolette-Wolford defeated Midkota-Kensal 76-48 behind three treys and 17 points from TJ Martin. The Mustangs’ Christian Leininger posted three 3-pointers of his own and scored a game-high 21 in the losing effort.

New Rockford-Sheyenne’s Chance Brennon went a perfect 2-for-2 at the line and scored all 10 of his points in the final period of play, as the Rockets came from behind to defeat Washburn 49-46.

Washburn led 33-30 entering the final period of play. Evan Swenson led the Rockets with 14 points.

Class B Day

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Saturday

Girls

Midkota-Kensal 59, St. John 45

Midkota-Kensal 16 32 45 59

St. John 16 31 37 45

Midkota-Kensal — Saddie Harding 25, Brooke Ronningen 16, Jade Boote 6, KcKenna Frappier 5, Joslyn Hoyt 4, Victoria Vollmer 2, Jakenda Short 1. Totals: 17 FG, 21-31 FT, 21 fouls. 3-pointers: Ronningen 3, Harding 1.

St. John — Alyshia Kom 18, Larissa Hoover 17, Krystal Davis 5, Kourtney Fleetwood 4, Cheyenne Defender 1. Totals: 14 FG, 17-27 FT, 19 fouls. 3-pointers: none.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 57, Washburn 39

NR-Sheyenne 19 32 49 57

Washburn 2 17 23 39

NR-Sheyenne — Lacey Grann 18, Ashley Ystaas 15, Lexi Weber 11, Rachel Hermanson 6, Rebecca Allmaras 4, Renelle Allmaras 3. Totals: 25 FG, 4-10 FT, 15 fouls. 3-pointers: Renelle Allmaras 1, Weber 1, Ystaas 1.

Washburn — Carly Freeman 9, Kaden Shulte 8, Mandy Schell 7, Heidi Scheetz 7, Rachel MacMillan 4, Janetta Vanderwal 2, Kenady Hansen 2. Totals: 15 FG, 8-17 FT, 9 fouls. 3-pointers: Freeman 1.

Rolla 54, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 44

Rolla 15 37 46 54

FW-Minn. 6 14 28 44

Rolla — Alli Vandal 17, Mary Jo Guilbert 12, Carly Boe 8, Kelsey Bursinger 7, Brenna Jacobson 5, Carly Hendrickson 5. Totals: 22 FG, 8-14 FT, 7 fouls. 3-pointers: Boe 2, Jacobson 1, Bursinger 1.

FW-Minn. — Dawn Black 8, Nashanda Ironheart 6, Lisa Robertson 6, Cathy Ann Santos 6, Willaneete Goodshot 3, Chandra Yankton 3, Cherilyn Cloud 2, Trenda Littleghost 2, Darian Charboneau 2, Drew Demarce 2, Bethany Yankton 2, Kim Brown 2. Totals: 18 FG, 1-2 FT, 14 fouls. 3-pointers: Robertson 2, Black 2, Goodshot 1, Santos 1, Brown 1.

Boys

Rolette-Wolford 76, Midkota-Kensal 48

Rolette-Wolford 20 38 68 76

Midkota-Kensal 11 25 38 48

Rolette-Wolford — Nick Myhre 18, TJ Martin 17, Casey Julson 13, Devon Olson 12, Trevor Gottbreht 11, Clay Enzi 4, Rylan Graber 1. Totals: 27 FG, 16-25 FT, 5 fouls. 3-pointers: Martin 3, Julson 2.

Midkota-Kensal — Christian Leininger 21, Joseph Vollmer 12, Carson Quam 5, Gavin Smith 4, Tyler Walen 3, Klay Frappier 3. Totals: 18 FG, 7-8 FT, 17 fouls. 3-pointers: Leininger 3, Quam 1, Frappier 1.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 49, Washburn 46

NR-Sheyenne 12 22 30 49

Washburn 6 21 33 46

NR-Sheyenne — Evan Swenson 14, Ethan Haley 11, Chance Brenno 10, Kaleb Haley 6, Seth Gillis 5, Corey Schafer 3. Totals: 17 FG, 13-22 FT, 16 fouls (Swenson). 3-pointers: Gillis 1, Schafer 1.

Washburn — Caleb Weisgarber 18, Zach Schell 12, Grant Tweaten 10, Parker Pochant 5, Jack Zimmerman 1. Totals: 13 FG, 13-17 FT, 16 fouls. 3-pointers: Pochant 2, Schell 2, Tweaten 1, Weisgarber 1.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement