Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Etherington named State Hospital Superintendent

Advertisement
Jamestown’s McKayla Orr (right) steps ahead of Mandan’s Chelsea Peterson to win the 300-meter hurdles at the West Region meet Saturday  in Bismarck. Orr’s blistering 43.98 broke the record set by Minot’s Morgan Milbrath.
Jamestown’s McKayla Orr (right) steps ahead of Mandan’s Chelsea Peterson to win the 300-meter hurdles at the West Region meet Saturday in Bismarck. Orr’s blistering 43.98 broke the record set by Minot’s Morgan Milbrath.

Orr breaks meet record

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Jamestown, 58401

Jamestown North Dakota 121 3rd St NW 58401

McKayla Orr’s assault on record books continued on Saturday.

The latest victims were a school record and a meet record. Orr ran a 43.98 in the 300-meter hurdles, besting the West Region-meet mark of Minot’s Morgan Milbrath at the Bismarck Community Bowl.

Advertisement
Advertisement

She also topped her own personal-best that was already the best time in school history.

Jamestown girls track and field coach Rob Hummel said the race was pretty tight against Mandan’s Chelsea Peterson.

“It was pretty close throughout the first 150 meters,” he said. “She made the turn at about 200 and she moved in front of Chelsea and held her off. ... It was a heck of a race.”

Orr also ran a 15.39 in the 100, giving her another first place and helping the Blue Jays to fifth place with 54 points.

Teammate Jenna Stilwell fared well in the javelin, becoming a West Region champion. She threw a personal-best 118 feet, 10 inches. Beka Hilgemann was sixth in the javelin (106-9) and seventh in the shot put (36-5).

On the track, Kylee Voigt was eighth in the 400, running a state-qualifying time of 1:01.52. The 400, 800 and 1,600 relays also qualified for state, while the 3,200 relay fell just short.

Bismarck Century won the meet with 258.5 points. The state meet starts Friday in Bismarck.

“We’re sending a decent amount of participants,” Hummel said. “The goal is to get everybody on the podium. A few of them can multiple times.”

Jamestown’s boys team also finished fifth, scoring 68 points. Powerhouse Bismarck High won the region meet with 220 points.

For Jamestown, all four relays qualified by time and are going to state. The 1,600 and 3,200 relay teams placed fourth, while the other two were fifth.

“We had all four of our top 800 runners together and they put together a good (3,200) relay,” Jamestown boys coach Ken Gardner said.

Brady Carlson qualified in both the 100 and 200, though the 200 was by time. He was third and fifth, respectively.

Taylor Orr had already qualified in both hurdles races, but placed second in the high hurdles with a 16.07. He was sixth in the 300 hurdles, one spot behind teammate Ben Hanson, who qualified by time with a 41.75.

As usual, Jamestown scored a good amount of points in the throwing events, led by Ross Monson’s toss of 159 feet, 2 inches in the javelin that placed him second. His throw in Lisbon earlier this season of more than 163 feet is still the best in the West Region. Nolan Love, last year’s West Region champion, was fifth with a 154-10.

Logan Anderson was a multiple placewinner, qualifying by mark in the shot put, where he placed fifth with a 49-2. He was sixth in the discus (142-4), earning him a spot at state by place.

All in all, Gardner was very pleased.

“I don’t know if there was a point out there that we could have picked up,” he said. “We got some surprises.”

West Region meet

Girls

Team totals

1. Century 258½. 2. Bismarck 174½. 3. Mandan 96. 4. Minot 86. 5. Jamestown 54. 6. Dickinson 37. 7. Williston 15. 8. Legacy 13. 9. St. Mary’s 2.

Individual results

(Top six automatically qualify)

100: 1. Myranda Merkel, Cen, 12.83. 2. Haley Smith, Cen, 13.23. 3. Kayla Helbling, Man, 13.32. 4. Micklayla Dietz, Cen, 13.33. 5. Alison Froelich, Man, 13.39. 6. Teris Ervin, Min, 13.40. 7. Alex Gura, Cen, 13.42. 8. Morgan Kleinjan, Cen, 13.51.

200: 1. Myranda Merkel, Cen, 25.93. 2. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 26.51. 3. Alexis Gura, Cen, 26.62. 4. Andrea Kelsch, Cen, 26.67. 5. Lindsey Mcginnis, Cen, 26.88. 6. Kayla Helbling, Man, 26.93. 7. Haley Smith, Cen, 27.14. 8. Alison Froelich, Man, 27.30.

400: 1. Morgan Miller, Bis, 57.63. 2. Andrea Kelsch, Cen, 58.87. 3. Madison Milbrath, Min, 1:00.19. 4. Jaycee Walter, Bis, 1:00.43. 5. Kayla Bloomquist, Will, 1:00.60. 6. Jacklyn Kraft, Cen, 1:01.04. 7. Kylie Yineman, Cen, 1:01.26. 8. Kylee Voigt, Jam, 1:01.52. (8 qualifiers).

800: 1. Brittany Brownotter, Bis, 2:17.57. 2. Sierra Link, Cen, 2:20.64. 3. Jaiden Schutte, Cen, 2:22.64. 4. Libby Fontenot, Bis, 2:23.31. 5. Jacey Wilson, Man, 2:24.41. 6. Karlie Goldade, Cen, 2:27.80. 7. Madi Schatz, Leg, 2:29.29. 8. Mallory Waters, Cen, 2:31.77.

1,600: 1. Brittany Brownotter, Bis, 5:00.96. 2. Kelby Anderson, Cen, 5:04.93. 3. Taryn Neameyer, Cen, 5:20.42. 4. Adilene Benitez, Man, 5:29.00. 5. Jacey Wilson, Man, 5:29.69. 6. Grace Gannon, Bis, 5:29.92. 7. Morgan Pierce, SM, 5:30.98. 8. Jordan Jacob, Cen, 5:32.35.

3,200: 1. Lexi Zeis, Bis, 11:23.85. 2. Adilene Benitez, Man, 11:38.45. 3. Elizabeth Yoder, Dic, 11:43.27. 4. Laura Laber, Cen, 12:02.59. 5. Mandy Stenehjem, Cen, 12:03.97. 6. Emily Nelson, Min, 12:05.14. 7. Kaycee Fry, Man, 12:17.01. 8. Meg Super, Min, 12:52.35.

100 hurdles: 1. McKayla Orr, Jam, 15.39. 2. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 15.44. 3. Kylie Alexander, Min, 16.01. 4. Kaytlyn Bowers, Man, 16.12. 5. Natalee Todd, Bis, 16.61. 6. Josie Anderson, Cen, 16.82. 7. Lauren Clausnitzer, Bis, 16.92. 8. Brooke Gayton, Cen, 17.06.

300 hurdles: 1. McKayla Orr, Jam, 43.98 (meet record, old record Morgan Milbrath, Min, 44.70). 2. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 44.49. 3. Sophie Bengson, Min, 45.92. 4. Kylie Alexander, Min, 46.20. 5. Lauren Clausnitzer, Bis, 47.35. 6. Josie Anderson, Cen, 47.62. 7. Brooke Gayton, Cen, 50.25. 8. Nicole Streyle, Bis, 51.16 .

400 relay: 1. Bis, 49.97. 2. Man, 50.21. 3. Min, 50.57. 4. Jam, 50.93. 5. Dic, 51.54. 6. Leg, 53.14.

800 relay: 1. Bis (names unavailable), 1:43.72 (meet record, old record Century, 1:44.44, 1998). 2. Cen, 1:45.32. 3. Man, 1:46.33. 4. Jam, 1:48.02. 5. Min, 1:48.22. 6. Dic, 1:51.51. 7. Leg, 1:52.81.

1,600 relay: 1. Bis (names unavailable), 4:02.18. 2. Min, 4:08.08. 3. Cen, 4:09.08. 4. Jam, 4:11.06. 5. Man, 4:15.62. 6. Leg, 4:17.86. 7. Dic, 4:21.54.

3,200 relay: 1. Cen (Karlie Goldade, Lexi Albers, Jen Benz, Mandy Stenehjem), 9:59.79. 2. Min, 10:10.19. 3. Dic, 10:20.58. 4. Man, :31.41. 5. Will, 10:34.75. 6. Leg, 10:42.25. 7. Jam, 10:47.39. 8. Bis, 11:33.83.

High jump: 1. Rachel Schumacher, Bis, 5-1. 2. Macy Lynch, Cen, 5-1. 3. Blythe Ehrmantraudt, Bis, 5-1. 4. Natalee Todd, Bis, 4-11. 5. (tie) Calista Moch, Cen, and Estee Schmidt, Bis, 4-11. 7. (tie) Kaytlyn Bowers, Man, Morgan Mewes, Jam, and Teris Ervin, Min, 4-9.

Pole vault: 1. Lauren Gietzen, Cen, 12-1 (meet record, old record Gietzen, Cen, 11-2, 2013). 2. Mogan Gietzen, Cen, 10-9. 3. Alyssa Godlevsky, Dic, 9-9. 4. Brecklyn Huntley, Bis, 9-9. 5. Katlin Kelly, Bis, 8-9. 6. Elizabeth Adsero, Dic, 8-9. 7. Chandra Selinger, Dic, 8-9. 8. Elise Bauman, Cen, 8-3.

Long jump: 1. Bailey Reiner, Bis, 17-03/4. 2. Blythe Ehrmantraudt, Bis, 16-103/4. 3. Maddie Maddocks, Will, 16-101/2. 4. Elise Bauman, Cen, 16-101/2. 5. Macy Lynch, Cen, 16-93/4. 6. Lexi Spots, Cen, 16-8. 7. Natalee Todd, Bis, 16-6. 8. Lauren Gietzen, Cen, 16-53/4.

Triple jump: 1. Natalee Todd, Bis, 35-103/4. 2. Bailey Reiner, Bis, 35-8. 3. Josie Anderson, Cen, 35-3. 4. Mikayla Montgomery, Cen, 34-5. 5. Rachel Schumacher, Bis, 34-11/2. 6. Sophie Bengson, Bis, 34-1 1/2. 7. Emma Sandy, Min, 34-0. 8. Justice Dolajak, Dic, 33-21/2.

Shot put: 1. Maggie Schwarzkopf, Cen, 42-0. 2. Kelsie Hall, Cen, 39-8. 3. Whitney Perrin, Cen, 39-3. 4. Aubrey Malnorie, Cen, 38-10. 5. Else Nelson, Min, 36-9. 6. Ali Hasche, Cen, 36-9. 7. Beka Hilgemann, Jam, 36-5. 8. Mackenzie Gleason, Min, 36-0. 9. Aliison Rabe, Min, 35-7. (9 qualifiers).

Discus: 1. Whitney Perrin, Cen, 123-3. 2. Mackenzie Gleason, Min, 119-5. 3. Aubrey Malnorie, Cen, 114-9. 4. Kelsie Hall, Cen, 114-6. 5. Brittany Hawkinson, Bis, 111-9. 6. Maggie Schwarzkopf, Cen, 110-10. 7. Jordyn Jossart, Cen, 110-0. 8. Kylie VanderVorste, Bis, 108-5.

Javelin: Jenna Stilwell, Jam, 118-10. 2. Jessica Drady, Min, 113-8. 3. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 112-3. 4. Kassidy Lee, Cen, 109-3. 5. Kelsey Calhoun, Dic, 108-7. 6. Beka Hilgemann, Jam, 106-9. 7. Mackenzie Gleason, Min, 106-2. 8. Amanda Nelson, Will, 102-9.

Boys

Team totals

1. Bismarck 220. 2. Century 1831/2. 3. Minot 87. 4. Dickinson 791/2. 5. Jamestown 68. 6. St. Mary’s 47. 7. Mandan 41. 8. Legacy 13. 9. Williston 2.

Individual results

(Top six automatically qualify)

100: 1. Landon Jochim, Cen, 11.11. 2. Karter Gorney, Min, 11.22. 3. Brady Carlson, Jam, 11.56. 4. Jace Dukart, Dic, 11.61. 5. Noah Krebs, SM, 11.64. 6. Colton Stoltz, Man, 11.67. 7. Josh Davis, Will, 11.75. 8. Adrian Aguilar, Min, 11.80

200: 1. Karter Gorney, Min, 22.10. 2. Jace Dukart, Dic, 22.69. 3. Andrew Steinwand, Cen, 22.86. 4. Austin Streyle, Bis, 23.15. 5. Brady Carlson, Jam, 23.21. 6. Josh Pizzo, Min, 23.29. 7. Kimani Bejamin, Min, 23.34. 8. Layne Carlson, Jam, 23.41.

400: 1. Landon Jochim, Cen, 48.17. 2. Jacob Richter, Cen, 49.75. 3. Kimani Benjamin, Min, 50.07. 4. Isaac Walth, Bis, 50.57. 5. Hunter Puetz, SM, 51.81. 6. Grant Ehli, Cen, 51.82. 7. Gabe Meschke, Man, 52.96 8. Collin Roller, Dic, 53.79.

800: 1. Dylan Werner, Bis, 1:57.52. 2. Preston Lerew, Bis, 1:58.71. 3. Logan Fischer, Bis, 1:59.38. 4. Brad Kelly, Cen, 2:01.75. 5. Sam wilke, SM, 2:02.49. 6. Teegan Olson, Min, 2:02.74. 7. Kyland Ziegler, 2:03.08. 8. Jacob Schmidt, Min, 2:04.42.

1,600: 1. Matt Gotta, Bis, 4:15.72. 2. Jackson Binstock, Dic, 4:19.84. 3. Sam Markle, Bis, 4:21.03. 4. Dylan Werner, Bis, 4:29.82. 5. Dylan Ellis, Min, 4:31.69. 6. Ryan Fetch, Cen, 4:32.09. 7. Preston Lerew, Bis, 4:32.34. 8. Cole Olson, Bis, 4:33.23. 9. Gabe Hegstad, Min, 4:33.78. 10. Andrew Beach, Min, 4:34.97 (10 qualifiers).

3,200: 1. Matt Gotta, Bis, 9:33.28. 2. Sam Clausnitzer, Bis, 9:44.43. 3. Jackson Binstock, Dic, 9:55.78. 4. Stuart Wolf, Bis, 10:02.75. 5. Andrew Kohler, Cen, 10:10.13. 6. Dylan Ellis, Min, 10:11.60. 7. Tom Clausnitzer, Bis, 10:13.86. 8. Michael Feeney, Cen, 10:15.61.

110 hurdles: 1. Thomas Sease, Bis, 15.63. 2. Taylor Orr, Jam, 16.07. 3. Chance Unterseher, Cen, 16.16. 4. Zach Sweep, Cen, 16.52. 5. Joel Crane, Cen, 16.65. 6. Chris Johanson, Cen, 16.76. 7. David Schwartz, SM, 17.11. 8. Ben Love, Min, 17.20.

300 hurdles: 1. Andrew Steinwand, Cen, 39.28. 2. Grant Ehli, Cen, 39.86. 3. Thomas Sease, Bis, 40.07. 4. Sam Mastel, SM, 41.59. 5. Ben Hanson, Jam, 41.75. 6. Taylor Orr, Jam, 41.94. 7. Christian Steffan, Min, 42.21. 8. Dylan Koenig, Jam, 42.23.

400 relay: 1. Min (Karter Gorney, Josh Pizzo, Myles Preskey, Tre Kinchen), 43.11 (meet record, old record Cen, 43.12, 2013). 2. SM, 43.43. 3. Cen, 44.03. 4. Dic, 44.92. 5. Jam, 44.99. 6. Bis, 45.03. 7. Man, 45.20. 8. Leg, 45.88 (7 qualifiers).

800 relay: 1. Cen (names not available), 1:30.76. 2. Dic, 1:33.71. 3. Man, 1:34.27. 4. Min, 1:34.28. 5. Jam, 1:34.80. 6. Bis, 1:35.32. 7. SM, 1:35.97. 8. Leg, 1:36.91.

1,600 relay: 1. Cen (names unavailable), 3:18.96 (meet record; old record, Cen, 3:20.21, 2010). 2. SM, 3:23.90. 3. Bis, 3:24.64. 4. Jam, 3:32.27. 5. Man, 3:36.82. 6. Leg, 3:37.29. 7. Dic, 3:41.38. 8. Min, 3:45.40.

3,200 relay: 1. SM (Gus Smrekar, Sam Wilke, John Windsor, Byrne Curl), 8:14.26. 2. Leg, 8:20.65. 3. Bis, 8:22.21. 4. Jam, 8:23.50. 5. Cen, 8:29.78. 6. Min, 8:29.28. 7. Dic, 8:38.53. 8. Man, 8:42.02.

High jump: 1. Wyatt Kainz, Dic, 6-2. 2. Levi Jordheim, Bis, 6-2. 3. Taylor Schafer, Bis, 6-0. 4. Aaron Doan, Cen, 6-0. 5. Dallas Horner, Bis, 5-10. 6. Lucas Mayer, Cen, 5-8. 7. Chris Johanson, Cen, 5-8. 8. Dalton Feeney, Cen, 5-8.

Pole vault: 1. Justin Gardner, Cen, 13-0. 2. Eric Schaper, Dic, 12-6. 3. Mikey Knapp, Bis, 12-0. 4. Sam Paszek, Min, 12-0. 5. (tie) Preston Theurer, Dic, and Ben Love, Min, 11-6. 7. (tie) Joby Walter, Min, and Kevin Vanderpan, Cen, 11-0.

Long jump: 1. Isaac Walth, Bis, 21-5. 2. Dominic Neameyer, Cen, 21-3. 3. Zach Sweep, Cen, 21-11/4. 4. Wyatt Kainz, Dic, 20-10. 5. Jay Liggins, Bis, 20-8 3/4. 6. Myles Preskey, Min, 20-8. 7. Dallas Horner, Bis, 20-7. 8. Anray Fiers, Min, 20-6 1/4. (

Triple jump: 1. Anray Fiers, Min, 43-101/2. 2. Thomas Sease, Bis, 42-9 1/2. 3. Jay Liggins, Bis, 42-1. 4. Aaron Doan, Cen, 42-0. 5. Noah Wanzek, Jam, 41-10. 6. Kyle Sease, Bis, 41-51/2. 7. Colton Arman, Bis, 40-7. 8. Taylor Schafer, Bis, 40-31/2.

Shot put: 1. Jon Tharaldsen, Bis, 61-2 (Bowl record; old record, 59-2, Seth Wistoff, Glenburn, 59-2). 2. Luke Keller, Bis, 50-6. 3. Stanley Jones, Bis, 49-10. 4. Michael Dukart, Cen, 49-7. 5. Logan Anderson, Jam, 49-2. 6. Ben Holen, Cen, 49-1. 7. Jordan Rau, Bis, 48-6. 8. Jaden Friedt, Bis, 48-4. (7 qualifiers).

Discus: 1. Stanley Jones, Bis, 171-9. 2. Derrick Markel, Man, 155-7. 3. Dalton Feeney, Cen, 148-6. 4. Jacob Marschner, man, 147-4. 5. Jaden Friedt, Bis, 145-5. 6. Logan Anderson, Jam, 142-4. 7. Jordan Rau, Bis, 137-5. 8. Alex Seibel, Bis, 136-3.

Javelin: 1. Dustin Hermanson, Man, 161-9. 2. Ross Monson, Jam, 159-2. 3. Stanley Jones, Bis, 158-6. 4. Dalton Feeney, Cen, 154-11. 5. Nolan Love, Jam, 154-10. 6. Chance Unterseher, Cen, 148-9. 7. Tyler Rudolph, Cen, 148-7. 8. Isaac Walth, Bis, 147-9.

Awards

Girls senior athlete of the year: Brittany Brownotter, Bismarck.

Boys senior athlete of the year: Landon Jochim, Century.

Girls coach of the year: Nick Walker, Century.

Boys co-coaches of the year: Tim Jacobson, Century, and Darrell Anderson and Dave Zittleman, Bismarck.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness