Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep roundup: L-L-M tops Bobcats

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Jamestown, 58401
Jamestown North Dakota 121 3rd St NW 58401

Three Loboes scored 10 or more points in a 51-34 win over North Sargent on Monday night.

Courtney Carlson and Anna Holen each posted 12 points and Tasha Piehl added 10. All three each splashed home a pair of 3-pointers.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Loboes jumped out to a 19-point first quarter and never looked back.

Karah Sandness had 12 points to top the Bobcats.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 51, North Sargent 34

LaMoure-L-M 19 25 36 51

North Sargent 9 18 31 34

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion — Katrina Hoff 2, Tasha Piehl 10, Anna Holen 12, Courtney Carlson 12, Tanys Ulmer 4, Talitha Hirschkorn 4, Jacey Alber 7. Totals: 13 FG, Three-pointers: Piehl 2, Holen 2, Carlson 2, 7-8 FT, 13 Fouls.

North Sargent —Karissa Keapel 2, Lexie Jacobson 5, Karah Sandness 12, Chelsey Anderson 9, Jacie Enderson 6. Totals: 14 FG, 6-14 FT, 11 Fouls.

Maple Valley 52, Wynd.-Lidg. 37

Rylee Nudell poured in 26 points to lead Maple Valley to victory.

Katie Pautz (11) and Megan Kasowski (10) were also in double figures in the Monday night win.

Anna Mauch paced Wyndmere-Lidgerwood with 19 points.

Maple Valley 52, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 37

Wynd.-Lidg. 4 14 34 37

Maple Valley 19 27 40 52

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood — Cassie Podliska 3, Peyton Frdek 5, Anna Mauch 19, Allie Mauch 4, Anyssa Jelinek 6. Totals: 15 FG, 7-11 FT, 14 Fouls.

Maple Valley — Abbie Tinjum 2, Ashley Punton 2, Megan Kasowski 10, Riley Nudell 26, Katie Pautz 11, Jerika VonBank 1. Totals: 19 FG, Three-pointers: Pautz, 11-18 FT, 16 Fouls.

Century, Bismarck atop Class A polls

Bismarck Century received all 10 votes to stay on top of the Class A boys state media poll. Fargo Davies, Bismarck St. Mary’s, Minot and Wahpeton followed in order.

Bismarck High’s girls team picked up eight of 10 first-place votes to stay No. 1. West Fargo received the other two votes to finish second.

Class A polls

Boys

Team Rec. LW Pts

1. Bis. Century (10) 17-0  1 50

2. Fargo Davies 14-2  3 37

3. Bis. St. Mary’s 13-3  4 33

4. Minot 13-4  2 18

5. Wahpeton 12-4  NR 10

Others receiving votes: Grand Forks Red River (12-5) 1, Bismarck (11-5) 1.

Girls

Team Rec. LW Pts

1. Bismarck (8) 16-1  1 48

2. West Fargo (2) 17-0  2 42

3. Fargo Shanley 14-2  3 27

4. Bis. Century 15-2  4 23

5. Fargo Davies 12-5  5 9

Others receiving votes: Minot (11-6) 1.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement