Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Smith pleased with start

Email News Alerts
sports Jamestown, 58401
Jamestown North Dakota 121 3rd St NW 58401

The Blue Jay boys swimming and diving season got underway on Tuesday night, and according to coach Ben Smith it was a positive first step.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Jamestown qualified six different individuals for the state meet in 12 events, as the Jays dropped a dual at Mandan by the final score of 106-80.

“It was really promising,” Smith said. “Some guys already swam the fastest times that they had last year. Hopefully we’ll keep going on that track.”

Jamestown won seven of the 12 events. Smith said his team was aiming to win 9 of the 12, while also qualifying for state in 14 events, but he added he’ll take the close results on the opening night of competition.

“We were really close on both our goals,” Smith said. “Everyone swam very well and competed well.”

Senior Braydon Love and junior Colt Rasmussen led the way for Jamestown, qualifying for state in three events each. Love qualified in the 200-meter individual medley, the 500 freestyle and the 100 freestyle, while Rasmussen punched his ticket to state in the 200 freestyle, the 100 butterfly and the 50 free.

Love won the 500 freestyle with a time of 5:29.04, while Rasmussen touched first in the 200 freestyle, posting a winning time of 1:57.78.

Sophomore Cayden Hare qualified in the 200 IM and the 100 butterfly, while senior Andy Oslund qualified in the 50 free and the 100 free. Oslund won both the 50 free (23.68) and the 100 free (51.63) in Mandan.

Jamestown divers, senior Riley Thom and sophomore Cody Lutman, also qualified for state during dual No. 1. Thom’s score of 202.75 was good enough for first place in the dual, while Lutman’s 180.15 placed him third.

Oslund, Hare, Rasmussen and Love teamed up to win both the 200 freestyle relay and the 400 freestyle relay. The winning times were 1:37.93 and 3:38.01, respectively.

“It was our first meet, so it’s a matter of getting all the kinks worked out and the nerves worked out, and we should be ready to go moving forward,” Smith said. “It’s a good starting point.”

Team results

Mandan 106, Jamestown 80

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1, Mandan ‘A’ (Bergman, Reed 9, Curtiss, Eric 12, Peterson, Luke 9, Clark, Wayne 11), 1:57.57. 2, Mandan ‘B’ (Schafer, Justin 11, Weigel, Logan 10, Reinhardt, T J 7, Hoffman, David 8), 2:07.64. 3, Jamestown High School ‘B’ (Thom, Riley 12, Kenna, Cody 12, Bjorgaard, Tyler 7, Lutman, Cody 10), 2:21.15. 4, Jamestown High School ‘D’ (Satrom, Jonny 12, Reimers, Danny 10, Rasmusson, Cole 7, Flann, Jonas 8), 2:29.87. 5, Mandan ‘D’ (Bailey, Jordan 8, Xiao, Vincent 11, Doll, Parker 7, Kindsvogel, Brody 11), x2:32.90. —, Mandan ‘E’ (Hoff, Chance 11, Ludlum, Kevin 9, Mindt, Johnny 7, Sedivec, Keaton 11), DQ. —, Jamestown High School ‘A’ (Fossen, Zach 12, Lange, Cody 7, Soulis, Nate 11, Renwick, Dayden 9), DQ. —, Mandan ‘C’ (Little, Grant 8, Clark, Joey 8, Baer, Brock 11, Felch, Landon 11), DQ.

200 freestyle: 1, Rasmussen, Colt, JHS, 1:57.78. 2, Poppe, Matthew, Mhs, 1:59.89. 3, Mayer, Eric, Mhs, 2:00.37. 4, Wanner, Ben, Mhs, 2:11.45. 5, Lange, Cody, JHS, 2:19.77. 6, Renwick, Dayden, JHS, 2:33.40. —, Kalvoda, Clayton, Mhs, X2:18.62. —, Vigen, Trajon, Mhs, X2:32.19.

200 IM: 1, Curtiss, Eric, Mhs, 2:18.02. 2, Love, Braydon, JHS, 2:18.09. 3, Peterson, Luke, Mhs, 2:21.94. 4, Hare, Cayden, JHS, 2:24.39. 5, Hoffman, David, Mhs, 2:39.88. 6, Bjorgaard, Tyler, JHS, 2:49.16. —, Clark, Joey, Mhs, X2:54.15.

50 freestyle: 1, Oslund, Andy, JHS, 23.68. 2, Schaner, Brandon, Mhs, 24.96. 3, Clark, Wayne, Mhs, 25.16. 4, Reinhardt, T J, Mhs, 26.84. 5, Soulis, Nate, JHS, 27.93. 6, Kenna, Cody, JHS, 29.93. —, Bergman, Reed, Mhs, X26.83. —, Baer, Brock, Mhs, X26.94. —, Weigel, Logan, Mhs, X28.39. —, Carlson, Brady, JHS, X30.35. —, Little, Grant, Mhs, X30.61. —, Satrom, Jonny, JHS, X31.13. —, Doll, Parker, Mhs, X31.15. —, Reimers, Danny, JHS, X31.34. —, Xiao, Vincent, Mhs, X32.63. —, Flann, Jonas, JHS, X32.73. —, Ludlum, Kevin, Mhs, X34.13. —, Hong, John, JHS, X34.88. —, Anteau, Jacob, JHS, X35.38. —, Bailey, Jordan, Mhs, X37.77.  —, Pfeiffer, Andy, JHS, X38.17. —, Shultz, Ben, JHS, X44.16. —, Morin, Wyatt, JHS, X48.72.

Diving: 1, Thom, Riley, JHS, 202.75. 2, Sedivec, Keaton, Mhs, 197.60. 3, Lutman, Cody, JHS, 180.15. 4, Kindsvogel, Brody, Mhs, 169.50. 5, Gayette, Caleb, Mhs, 156.95. —, Mindt, Johnny, Mhs, X114.10. —, Sturn, Jacob, Mhs, X82.90. —, Merchie, Dylan, JHS, X73.60. —, Woehl, Rylee, JHS, X50.85. —, Carlson, Tyson, Mhs, X37.35.

100 butterfly: 1, Poppe, Matthew, Mhs, 1:01.26. 2, Rasmussen, Colt, JHS, 1:03.99. 3, Hare, Cayden, JHS, 1:05.55. 4, Schafer, Justin, Mhs, 1:10.33. 5, Reinhardt, T J, Mhs, 1:13.37. 6, Rasmusson, Cole, JHS, 1:43.21.

100 freestyle: 1, Oslund, Andy, JHS, 51.63. 2, Curtiss, Eric, Mhs, 56.49. 3, Schaner, Brandon, Mhs, 58.00. 4, Clark, Wayne, Mhs, 1:00.21. 5, Soulis, Nate, JHS, 1:08.51. 6, Fossen, Zach, JHS, 1:08.90. —, Kalvoda, Clayton, Mhs, X59.04. —, Baer, Brock, Mhs, X1:04.79. —, Felch, Landon, Mhs, X1:10.13. —, Anteau, Jacob, JHS, X1:19.53. —, Hong, John, JHS, X1:27.52. —, Pfeiffer, Andy, JHS, X1:32.33. —, Morin, Wyatt, JHS, X2:01.98.

500 freestyle: 1, Love, Braydon, JHS, 5:29.04. 2, Mayer, Eric, Mhs, 5:31.85. 3, Lange, Cody, JHS, 6:08.67. 4, Renwick, Dayden, JHS, 6:45.61. 5, Vigen, Trajon, Mhs, 7:16.48.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Jamestown High School ‘A’ (Oslund, Andy 12, Hare, Cayden 10, Rasmussen, Colt 11, Love, Braydon 12), 1:37.93. 2, Mandan ‘A’ (Poppe, Matthew 12, Schaner, Brandon 12, Curtiss, Eric 12, Mayer, Eric 12), 1:39.71. 3, Mandan ‘B’ (Peterson, Luke 9, Clark, Wayne 11, Schafer, Justin 11, Reinhardt, T J 7), 1:45.48. 4, Mandan ‘C’ (Weigel, Logan 10, Clark, Joey 8, Kalvoda, Clayton 10, Felch, Landon 11), x1:52.78. 5, Jamestown High School ‘B’ (Fossen, Zach 12, Soulis, Nate 11, Renwick, Dayden 9, Lutman, Cody 10), 1:53.03. 6, Jamestown High School ‘C’ (Kenna, Cody 12, Thom, Riley 12, Hong, John 11, Merchie, Dylan 8), x2:18.38. 7, Mandan ‘D’ (Ludlum, Kevin 9, Xiao, Vincent 11, Vigen, Trajon 9, Sturn, Jacob 8), x2:21.11. 8, Jamestown High School ‘E’ (Woehl, Rylee 8, Shultz, Ben 7, Pfeiffer, Andy 7, Rasmusson, Cole 7), x2:37.34.

100 backstroke: 1, Wanner, Ben, Mhs, 1:06.98. 2, Bergman, Reed, Mhs, 1:09.44. 3, Bjorgaard, Tyler, JHS, 1:14.71. 4, Fossen, Zach, JHS, 1:15.97. 5, Doll, Parker, Mhs, 1:32.87. —, Little, Grant, Mhs, X1:23.89. —, Hoff, Chance, Mhs, X1:26.80. —, Flann, Jonas, JHS, X1:27.01. —, Bailey, Jordan, Mhs, X1:37.57. —, Carlson, Brady, JHS, DQ.

100 breaststroke: 1, Peterson, Luke, Mhs, 1:11.72. 2, Schafer, Justin, Mhs, 1:18.33. 3, Clark, Joey, Mhs, 1:25.98. 4, Kenna, Cody, JHS, 1:28.26. 5, Reimers, Danny, JHS, 1:29.60. 6, Rasmusson, Cole, JHS, 1:52.48. —, Weigel, Logan, Mhs, X1:24.88. —, Felch, Landon, Mhs, X1:32.54. —, Xiao, Vincent, Mhs, X1:33.31. —, Ludlum, Kevin, Mhs, X1:46.27.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Jamestown High School ‘A’ (Oslund, Andy 12, Rasmussen, Colt 11, Love, Braydon 12, Hare, Cayden 10), 3:38.01. 2, Mandan ‘A’ (Poppe, Matthew 12, Schaner, Brandon 12, Mayer, Eric 12, Wanner, Ben 12), 3:49.75. 3, Mandan ‘B’ (Hoffman, David 8, Baer, Brock 11, Kalvoda, Clayton 10, Bergman, Reed 9), 4:21.07. 4, Jamestown High School ‘B’ (Satrom, Jonny 12, Lange, Cody 7, Reimers, Danny 10, Bjorgaard, Tyler 7), 4:39.21. 5, Mandan ‘C’ (Vigen, Trajon 9, Doll, Parker 7, Bailey, Jordan 8, Little, Grant 8), x5:12.93. 6, Jamestown High School ‘C’ (Anteau, Jacob 7, Pfeiffer, Andy 7, Carlson, Brady 10, Flann, Jonas 8), x5:35.32.

Sun sports writer Michael Savaloja can be reached at 701-952-8461 or by email at msavaloja@jamestownsun.com

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness