Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
(John M. Steiner / The Sun) Jamestown's Travis Beach competes in the long jump during the Al Cassell Relays in Jamestown on Saturday.

Solid performance: Blue Jay girls take first, boys second at Al Cassell Relays

Email News Alerts

Jamestown girls track and field coach Arnie Falk is pleased with where his team sits at this point of the season.

The Blue Jays were at it again on Saturday, scoring 114 points to win the Al Cassell Relays at Taylor Stadium. They edged Fargo North and Kindred, both of which tied for second with 95 points.

Advertisement
Advertisement

"It's always nice to win a home meet," Falk said. "It was a very good day."

The Blue Jays had a new state qualifier in freshman Madison Barnes, who ran a time of 26.36 seconds in the 200 to place third.

"We knew she's been running well in that 200," Falk said. "We figured we'd put her into the open to score points. She ran well. She had a nice tailwind."

Seniors Siri Jystad and Bre Carlson, and freshman Kylee Voigt contributed to second-place finishes in the 400 and 1,600 relays, as well as third place in the 800 relay.

"That's where (those three) get overlooked," Falk said. "They contribute a lot to our team."

McKayla Orr was busy, winning the 100 (12.56) and 300 hurdles (45.98). She placed second in the 100 hurdles and was on the 400 relay team.

Jenna Stilwell also had a stellar day. She was second in the triple jump (33-9) and had third-place finishes in the high jump, long jump and javelin.

Alison Allmer, Class A's two time defending state champion in the mile, won the race by 11 seconds. She also placed fifth in the 800. At an earlier home meet, Allmer ran the 3,200 for the first time and qualified for state. Whether she'll run it again remains to be seen.

"It's up in the air; we'll visit and see where she's ranked and see where her best chances are at state," Falk said. "She's always liked the mile and the 800. She was willing to try something else. That's why this group of kids is so special. They're willing to cross that line and try some other things."

Other area winners were Natlie Jones of Lisbon in the 100 hurdles, Ebony Berube of Lisbon in the discus, Kelsey Laufenberg in the shot put and Nicole Warren of Oakes in the javelin.

Boys

The Blue Jays used their depth to place second with 105 points, behind Fargo North's meet-winning total of 146. The Spartans won 11 events en route to their total.

Jamestown's best finish came from the three-team hurdle relay, which it won with a time of 51.72. The Jays took second in the 3,200 relay, third in the 400 relay and fifth in the 800 relay.

Phil Manley placed second in the steeplechase, while Colt Rasmussen went 5-8 in the high jump for second. He was also third in the steeplechase.

Freshman Ben Hanson found his way in the top eight in three events, led by his 42.43 in the 300 hurdles, which placed him third. He also finished fifth in the 110 hurdles and sixth in the high jump.

Taylor Orr was third in the 110 hurdles, fourth in the long jump and fifth in the pole vault, while Logan Anderson took fourth in the discus and fifth in the shot put. Also placing in multiple events was Brady Carlson, who grapped fourth in the 200 and fifth in the 100.

Senior Michael Hust's 22.90 in the 200 was good for third, while Kyle Schumacher ran an 11:11.11 in the 3,200 for fourth.

Other area winners included Lisbon's Jacob Gallagher (3,200), Jason Anderson (high jump) and Nick Olson (javelin). The Broncos also captured the 3,200 relay title.

Ellendale's Kellemon Hinton, who came in leading all of Class B in the long jump, went 44-3.25 to win the event.

Barnes County North's Pete Fehr won the discus (124-6).

Jamestown will attend a last-chance meet in Valley City on Monday in hopes of getting a few more qualifiers. The West Region meet is Saturday in Dickinson.

Al Cassell Relays

at Taylor Stadium

Boys

Team results

1, Fargo North 146. 2, Jamestown 105. 3, Lisbon 104. 4, Kindred 94. 5, Bismarck High 48. 6T, Sargent County 47, St. Mary's 47. 8, Wahpeton 37. 9, Central Prairie 25. 10, Oakes 20. 11, Maple Valley-Enderlin 20. 12, Griggs County Central 17. 13, Ellendale 17. 14T, Northern Cass 16, Barnes County North 16. 16, South Border 13T, Thompson 6, Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 6.

Individual results

100: 1, Desean Thompson, FN, 10.81. 2, Nathan Mangin, Lisbon, 10.83. 3, Thad Bergin, SC, 11.05. 4, Michael Hust, J, 11.06. 5. Brady Carlson, J, 11.13. 6, Waha Sem, FN, 11.19. 7, Noah Kuubs, Sm, 11.28. 8, Levi Jablonsky, SC, 11.31.

200: 2, Thompson, FN, 22.56. 2, Mangin, Lisbon, 22.62. 3, Hust, J, 22.90. 4, Carlson, J, 23.44. 5, Eric Bachmeier, Kindred, 23.46. 6, James Hollister, NC, 23.61. 7, Blake Hollingsworth, Oakes, 23.63. 8, T.J. Hochstetler, NC, 23.68.

400: 1, Waha Sem, FN, 50.74. 2, Isaac Erickson, Wahp, 51.83. 3, Bachmeier, K, 51.91. 4, Hollingsworth, O, 52.24. 5, Byrne Curl, StM, 52.63. 6, Freitag, Kindred, 53.85. 7, Zach Ulmer, Lisbon, 54.35. 8, Kellemon Hinton, Ell, 54.65.

800: 1, Andrew Weist, FN, 2:03.88. 2, Sam Wilke, StM, 2:06.15. 3, Cole Diede, PBK, 2:07.13. 4, Thomas Horgeshimer, Lis, 2:09.80. 5, Quibell, Kin, 2:09.86. 6, Moffet, Kin, 2:12.28. 7, Luke Ressler, GCC, 2:13.25. 8, Lingen, Kin, 2:14.94.

1,600: 1, Weist, FN, 4:41.0. 2, Horgeshimer, Lis, 4:46.0. 3, Jon Windsor, StM, 4:58.41. 4, Sam Wilke, StM, 4:58.62. 5, Stuart Wolf, Bis, 5:01.25. 6, Moffet, Kin, 5:06.38. 7, Donavan Moser, CP, 5:07.34. 8, Brennen Vance, Ell, 5:07.49.

3,200: 1, Jacob Gallagher, Lis, 10:41.46. 2, Keith Lehman, FN, 10:43.69. 3, Nicholas Holzer, Cent, 11:05.21. 4, Kyle Schumacher, J, 11:11.11. 5, Kyle Kaufman, HCV, 11:33.74. 6, Andrew Smith, FN, 11:36.67. 7, Tim Clifton, GCC, 11:41.89. 8, Jake Hastings, HCV, 12:28.99.

110 hurdles: 1, Brady Huffman, FN, 15.34. 2, Waltz, Kin, 15.75. 3, Taylor Orr, J, 15.93. 4, Michael Jacobson, SB, 16.04. 5, Ben Hanson, J, 16.92. 6, Corwin Cavett, Lis, 17.35. 7, Kyler Berg, Bis, 17.46. 8, WIlly Underwahl, FN, 17.82.

300 hurdles: 1, Huffman, FN, 40.84. 2, Jake Ries, Wahp, 41.93. 3, Ben Hanson, J, 42.43. 4, Waltz, K, 42.84. 5, Jacobson, SB, 43.54. 6, Ulmer, Lis, 43.75. 7, Dylan Koenig, J, 44.51. 8, Willy Underdahl, FN, 45.63.

400 relay: 1, FN, 44.59. 2, StM, 45.04. 3, J, 45.54. 4, SC, 45.69. 5, Kin, 45.71. 6, Lis, 46.22. 7, Bis, 47.32. 8, Oakes, 49.25.

800 relay: 1, FN, 1:31.86. 2, Kin, 1:34.51. 3, SC, 1:36.04. 4, Wahp, 1:36.90. 5, J, 1:37.65. 6, NC, 1:38.12. 7, Lis, 1:40.02. 8, GCC, 1:41.02.

1,600 relay: 1, FN, 3:38.60. 2, Kin, 3:44.19. 3, GCC, 3:46.64. 4, FN, 3:47.96. 5, Oakes, 3:51.25. 6, SB, 3:58.0. 7, Lis, 3:59.41.

3,200 relay: 1, Lis, 8:45.24. 2, J, 8:50.07. 3, K, 8:50.81. 4, Kin, 8:50.81. 5, FN, 9:12.68. 6, Bis, 9:28.23. 7, Oakes, 9:29.51. 8, GCC, 9:54.61.

Steeplechase: 1, Windsor, StM, 6:52.60. 2, Phil Manley, J, 6:52.85. 3, Colt Rasmussen, J, 7:13.12. 4, Swagger, Bis, 7:21.69. 5, Askerooth, SC, 7:22.20. 6, Domine, O, 7:35.16. 7, Hall, Lis, 7:42.36. 8, Kiezle, SB, 7:43.17.

Hurdle relay: 1, J, 51.72. 2, Lis, 56.05. 3, FN, 57.44.

High jump: 1, Jason Anderson, Lis, 5-10. 2, Rasmussen, J, 5-8. 3, Dakota Steele, MVE, 5-6. 4, Seth Adkins, NC, 5-6. 5, Logan Tandsater, NC, 5-6. 6T, Hanson, J, 5-4, Jasten Schock, Bis, 5-4. 8, Travis Beach, J, 5-4.

Long jump: 1, Kellemon Hinton, Ell, 21-8. 2, Jenner Manske, Lis, 20-1. 3, Wyatt Steckler, BCN, 19-83.75. 4, Taylor Orr, J, 19-4.5. 5, Hunter Puetz, StM, 19-2. 6, Andy Fick, FN, 19-1.5. 7, Luke Parrow, SC, 19-1.25. 8, Thomas Lindgren, MVE, 19-0.5.

Triple jump: 1, Hinton, Ell, 44-3.25. 2, Scott Cramer, Kin, 41-6. 3, Parrow, SC, 39-9.5. 4, Fick, FN, 38-4.5. 5, Dillon Shidler, Bis, 38-0. 6, Ryan Bjerke, FN, 38-0. 7, Austin Alberts, Wahp, 37-6. 8, Lindgren, MVE, 37-5.

Javelin: 1, Nick Olson, Lis, 135-7. 2, Devin Miller, Kin, 138-11. 3, Thomas Kindgere, MVE, 140-7. 4, Chuck Plankers, Kin, 147-3. 5, Nolan Love, J, 149-4. 6, Keaton Peterson, O, 158-1. 7, Pete Fehr, BCN, 154-8. 8, Brady Sahr, Kin, 161-3.

Discus: 1, Fehr, BCN, 124-6. 2, Cory Koenig, CP, 121-8. 3, Isaac Peasley, Lis, 119-1. 4, Logan Anderson, J, 114-6. 5, Thomas Lindgren, MVE, 112-0. 6, Cole Girodat, Kin, 111-3. 7, Brennen Slotts, Lis, 106-9. 8, Chucker Plankers, Kin, 106-5.

Shot put: 1, Drevlow, SC, 46-11. 2, Koenig, CP, 46-10. 3, Keller, Bis, 44-3. 4, Hanson, GCC, 42-3. 5, Anderson, J, 42-1. 6, Girodat, Kin, 42-0. 7, Plankers, Kin, 41-8. 8, Hawyer, Bis, 41-0.

Pole vault: 1, Alex Naseth, FN, 11-6. 2, Lyndon Mertz, Bis, 11-6. 3, Henry Weikum, Bis, 11-0. 4, Mikey Knapp, Bis, 10-6. 5, Taylor Orr, J, 10-0. 6, Nick Olson, Lis, 9-6. 7, Brady Sorby, Lis, 8-3.

Girls

Team results

1, Jamestown 114. 2T, Fargo North 95, Kindred 95. 4, Wahpeton 83. 5, Lisbon 82. 6, Oakes 36. 7, St. Mary's 32. 8T, Griggs County Central 30, Hillsboro 30. 10, Central Prairie 28. 11, Ellendale 27. 12, Maple Valley-Enderlin 24. 13, Northern cass 21. 14, Thompson 19. 15, Barnes County 16. 16, Sargent County 15. 17, Edgeley-Kulm 8. 18, P-B-K 7. 19, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 5. 20, South Border 2.

Individual results

100: 1, McKayla Orr, J, 12.56. 2, Amber Lingen, Wahp, 12.71. 3, Bre Carlson, J, 12.91. 4, Cheyenne Hanson, NC, 12.96. 5, Jordan Thomas, PBK, 12.97. 6, Courtney Heupel, CP, 13.02. 7, Olivia Boutrous, SM, 13.03. 8, Liza Thompson, FN, 13.06.

200: 1, Ally Erickson, Kin, 25.63. 2, Regina Nyanfor, FN, 26.10. 3, Madison Barnes, J, 26.36. 4, Lingen, Wahp, 26.82. 5, Kellie Schmitt, Kin, 27.37. 6, Olivia Hammerschmidt, FN, 27.70. 7, Lexi Jensen, EK, 27.98. 8, Molly Wynn, Wahp. 28.07.

400: 1, Ally Erickson, Kin, 60.66. 2, Courtney Heupel, CP, 61.17. 3, Sierra M., Kin, 61.75. 4, Lingen, Wahp, 62.53. 5, Kylee Voigt, J, 63.06. 6, Natalie Jones, Lis, 63.27. 7, Barnes, J, 63.29. 8, Kelsey B., Wahp, 63.95.

800: 1, Annika Rotvold, HCV, 2:28.67. 2, Jackie Harmon, FN, 2:31.42. 3, Courtney Heupel, CP, 2:31.89. 4, Emily Nelson, Lis, 2:33.40. 5, Alison Allmer, J, 2:36.96. 6, Courtney B. Wahp, 2:40.08. 7, Ella Rocher, FN, 2:41.31. 8, Hannah Schlecht, SC, 2:43.44.

1,600: 1, Alison Allmer, J, 5:31. 2, Emily Nelson, Lis, 5:42. 3, Tess Scott, BCN, 5:43. 4, Brittany Materi, StM, 5:49.9. 5, Tatiana Berge, HCV, 6:08.36. 6, Eva Byerly, Ell, 6:12.65. 7, Megan Roth, SC, 6:14.30. 8, Autumn Gossett, FN, 6:17.89.

3,200: 1, Samantha Swenson, FN, 12:03.25. 2, Molly Sarafoleon, FN, 12:08.93. 3, Alicia Swenson, FN, 12:21.89. 4, Tess Scott, BCN, 12:27.15. 5, Brooklyn Zink, HCV, 12:33.54. 6, Shaya Fossum, HCV, 13:25.90. 7, Chloe Thurber, Ell, 13:36.26. 8, Mariah Fossum, HCV, 13:42.33.

100 hurdles: 1, Natalie Jones, Lis, 15.58. 2, McKayla Orr, J, 15.86. 3, Jadin Carlson, GCC, 16.59. 4, Olivia Hammerschmidt, FN, 17.03. 5, Madi Moldenhauer, CP, 17.51. 6, Brooke Hiatt, Kin, 18.28. 7, Rachel Hall, Kin, 18.90. 8, Tess Schroeder, MVE, 20.37.

300 hurdles: 1, Orr, J, 45.98. 2, Sophi Simonson, FN, 46.30. 3, Jadin Carlson, GCC, 48.09. 4, Molly Wynn, Wahp, 50.25. 5, Madi Moldenhauer, CP, 51.34. 6, Iveta Harner, Kin, 53.19. 7, Brooke Hiatt, Kin, 54.16. 8, Miranda Ripplinger, Lis, 55.07.

400 relay: 1, FN, 21.39. 2, J, 51.80. 3, Kin, 53.53. 4, NC, 54.15. 5, SC, 55.60. 6, LLM, 56.41.

800 relay: 1, FN, 1:47.32. 2, Kin, 1:49.32. 3, J, 1:51.54. 4, Lis, 1:52.15. 5, O, 1:55.31. 6, MVE, 2:11.39.

1,600 relay: 1, Kin, 4:19.54. 2, J, 4:26.01. 3, O, 4:27.51. 4, Lis, 4:38.59. 5, FN, 4:39.19. 6, CP, 4:40.63. 7, SB, 5:09.88.

3,200 relay: 1, O, 10:31.38. 2, HCV, 10:32.86. 3, Wahp, 10:54. 4, Thompson, 11:39. 5, Ell, 11:48.65. 6, Kind, 11:48.79. 7, LLM, 12:24.

Steeplechase: 1, Jarren Fallgatter, StM, 6:45.69. 2, Brittany Materi, StM, 6:48.47. 3, Joncy Mastei, Wahp, 6:50.20. 4, Megan Roth, SC, 7:42.41. 5, Olivia Boutraus, StM, 7:44.54. 6, Sasha Rodacken, StM, 7:46.21. 7, Ligia Shultz, J, 7:46.45. 8, Whitney Welder, Wahp, 7:50.36.

High jump: 1, Tylee Irwin, Wahp, 4-11. 2, Isabel Wedell, Ell, 4-11. 3, Jenna Stilwell, J, 4-11. 4, Vanessa Johnson, NC, 4-11. 5, Michaela Koenig, FN, 4-7. 6, Amanda Beckley, PBK, 4-7. 7, Sydney Griffith, Lis, 4-7. 8, Miranda Ripplinger, Lis, 4-7.

Long jump: 1, Kellie Schmit, Kin, 17-4. 2, Tessa Heitkamp, Kin, 16-3. 3, Stilwell, J, 16-1. 4, Tori Carroll, FN, 15-3.5. 5, Isabel Wedell, Ell, 15-3.5. 6, Sydney Griffith, Lis, 14-10.5. 7, Amanda Munn, FN, 14-8. 8, Lexi Jensen, EK, 14-6.5.

Triple jump: 1, Tessa Heitkamp, Kin, 34-7. 2, Stilwell, J, 33-9. 3, Vanessa Johnson, NC, 33-4. 4, Amber Lingen, Wahp, 32-4. 5, Tylee Irwin, Wahp, 32-0.5. 6, Wedell, Ell, 31-7.25. 7, Shannon Thompson, Wahp, 31-1.5. 8, Maria Schroeder, MVE, 30-9.25.

Javelin: 1, Coley warren, O, 126-0. 2, Amber Hunsaker, Thompson, 115-6. 3, Stilwell, J, 113-0. 4, Sam Renke, Lis, 110-3. 5, Beka Hilgemann, J, 108-0. 6, Emma Weshnevski, MVE, 107-0. 7, Kelsey Brever, Wahp, 104-0. 8, Kelsey Laufenberg, MVE, 101-0.

Discus: 1, Ebony Berube, Lisbon, 99-1. 2, Ripplinger, Lis, 98-5. 3, Ali Ptacek, Oakes, 95-8. 4, Devon urness, GCC, 95-0. 5, Laufenberg, MVE, 92-10. 6, Amber Hunsaker, Thomp, 92-4. 7, Rane Nelson, SC, 88-8. 8, Emma Weshnevski, MVE, 85-5.

Shot put: 1, Laufenberg, MVE, 41-8. 2, Berube, Lis, 36-7. 3, Nelson, SC, 33-10. 4, Marissa Hahne, EK, 33-0. 5, Kim Fatland, Wahp, 32-10. 6, Wedell, Ell, 31-1. 7, Hunsaker, Thompson, 30-11. 8, Alicia Leiland, Thompson, 30-4.

Pole vault: 1, Lizzie Brown, Wahp, 8-3. 2, Sara Lien, Lis, 7-9. 3, Liza Thompson, FN, 7-9. 4, Shannon Thompson, Wahp, 7-3. 5, Tori Carroll, FN, 7-3. 6, Maggie Swenson, FN, 6-9.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness