Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Students place in duck stamp contest

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
community Jamestown,North Dakota 58401 http://www.jamestownsun.com/sites/all/themes/jamestownsun_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Jamestown Sun
701-251-2873 customer support
Students place in duck stamp contest
Jamestown North Dakota 121 3rd St NW 58401

The North Dakota Junior Duck Stamp Program set a record for student participation with 1,308 students in grades K-12 participating in the wetland and waterfowl conservation program.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The northern pintail, created by 18-year-old Brennen Stotts, Lisbon, N.D., was selected by judges to be the 2014 Best of Show in the North Dakota Junior Duck Stamp Contest, sponsored by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.

Fifteen-year-old Megan Tichy, Tower City, N.D., received runner-up Best of Show honors.

The North Dakota Junior Duck Stamp Banquet and Awards Ceremony was held for first-, second- and third-place winners and the conservation winner at the Ramkota Hotel in Bismarck on May 3. Winning students will receive an invitation to the banquet and receive ribbons and prizes donated by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Ducks Unlimited and wildlife clubs from throughout North Dakota. The winning artwork will be exhibited throughout the state at national wildlife refuge events, zoos, shopping malls, Fargo Scheels, and other locations throughout the year.

Local first-, second- and third-place winners in the four age groups are:

1st Place - Group 3 (Grade 7-9)

Tower City: Megan Tichy  (Runner-up Best of Show)

Valley City: D.J. Elstrom

1st Place - Group 4 (Grade 10-12)

Lisbon: Brennen Stotts (Best of Show)

Valley City: Abby Brown and Tia Wagar

2nd Place - Group 1 (Grade K-3)

Carrington: Payton Hochhalter

2nd Place - Group 3 (Grade 7-9)

Valley City: Tanaya Leifson

2nd Place - Group 4 (Grade 10-12)

Valley City: Alexa McCulloch, Cassidy Fulton and Taylor Keys

3rd Place - Group 4 (Grade 10-12)

Valley City: Tyler Clark and Madisen Anderson

Honorable mention winners include:

Group 1 (K-Grade 3)

Jamestown: Bo Nelson

Carrington: Emma Aberle

Glenfield: Abigail Dreher

Group 2 (Grades 4-6)

Carrington: Ella Nowatcki and Lauren Skadberg

Linton: Daniel Schumacher

Group 3 (Grades 7-9)

Valley City: Katie Clark, Jasmine Smith, Mikey Meester and Annie Fitzell

Edgeley: Timothy Kietzman

Group 4 (Grades 10-12)

Valley City: Rebekah Peterson, Lilly Stark, Jazzlyn Statema, Taylor Sherman, Jessica Denholm, Isaac Ingstad, Amanda Bjork, Dylan Rafferty, Frank Dvorak, Tabatha Branam, Marielle Villarin, Brenna Pritchert and Whitney

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness