Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Thielges lifts Loboes

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Jamestown, 58401

Jamestown North Dakota 121 3rd St NW 58401

Brady Thielges poured in 25 points including a trio of 3-pointers as LaMoure-Litchville-Marion escaped Carrington with a 59-55 Class B boys basketball win on Thursday night.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Drew Thielges added 14 points for the visitors, who had to rally after trailing by a point at halftime.

Carrington was led by Jake Edland and Seth Abaurrea, who each had 15.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 59, Carrington 55

LaMoure-L-M 11 23 43 59

Carrington 7 24 36 55

LLM: Brady Thielges 25, Drew Thielges 14, Brady Warcken 7, Quinn Alo 7, Parker Stemen 6. Totals 24-50 5-6 59.

Carrington: Jake Edland 15, Seth Abaurrea 15, Brady Smith 12, Connor Wendel 5, Brady Bickett 2, Shae Mehring 6. Totals 20-57 7-10 55.

Lisbon 69,

North Sargent 42

Lisbon outscored North Sargent 28-4 in the third quarter and never looked back to rally past North Sargent.

Tyler Smith and Jason Anderson each had 16 points for the Broncos, who trailed 28-23 at halftime.

Lisbon 69, North Sargent 42

North Sargent 12 28 32 42

Lisbon 11 23 51 69

North Sargent — Joseph Greenmyer 2, Ben Hanson 8, Ramzy Olson 2, Chance Noonan 9, Dawson Peterson 13, Drew Asche 2, Bryton Ciesynski 6.

Lisbon — Tyler Smith 18, Colton Fleck 10, Isaac Peasely 4, Trevor Schultz 3, Jacob Olson 3, Jenner Manske 11, Riley Lau 4, Jason Anderson 16, Austin Sagvold 2.

Milnor 77, Oakes 56

Briton Bussman poured in 30 points as Milnor trumped Oakes.

Busman had just four points in the opening quarter, but caught fire from there.

Bryce Meehl tried to keep Oakes in the mix with 28 points. Ethan Zetocha added 10.

Milnor 77, Oakes 56

Milnor 18 39 55 77

Oakes 13 29 46 56

Milnor — Briton Bussman 30, Andrew Martinson 5, Quincey Marlatt 11, Colin Yagow 10, Ryder Goolsbey 2, Masen Olsen 4, Wyatt Mund 14. Totals: 29 FG, Three-pointers: Marlatt, Yagow, 13-17 FT, 15 Fouls.

Oakes — Carter Zetocha 8, Brody Bartholomew 2, Ethan Zetocha 10, Bryce Meehl 28, Jon Tyre 2, Wyatt Beethe 2, Stephen Quandt 4. Totals: 14 FG, Three-pointers: Quandt 2, Meehl 2, E.Zetocha 2, C.Zetocha, 11-14 FT, 14 Fouls.

Linton-HMB 62, Kidder Co. 54

Ryan Schneider led four Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock players in double figures with 16 points in the Lions’ District 6 win over Kidder County.

The Lions’ 23-point second quarter was the difference.

Ryan Sand topped the Pirates with 16 points.

Linton-HMB 62, Kidder County 54

Linton-HMB 15 38 51 62

Kidder County 12 25 44 54

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock — Andrew Small 13, Jonathan Purinton 15, Brooks Flyberg 10, Ryan Schneider 16, Austin Bernhardt 8. Totals: 20 FG, Three-pointers: Flyberg 2, Purinton, 13-20 FT, 10 Fouls.

Kidder County — Jayden Miller 8, Chase Wahl 6, Ryan Sand 16, Ben Steinolfson 3, Bo Rath 2, Nate Symens 5, Cole Scherbenske 4. Totals: 20 FG, Three-pointers: Sand 2, Symens, 5-7 FT, 5-7 FT, 18 Fouls.

South Border 62, Napoleon-G-S 47

The Imperials’ Trent Fettig swished in a game-high 27 points in Ashley. But it wasn’t enough.

Hunter Pinke led the winning South Border Mustangs with 24 points, while Adam Jacobson contributed 19 and Matt Kretschmar scored 10. Pinke, Jacobson and Kretschmar each hit a pair of treys in the game.

South Border 62,

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 47

Napoleon-G-S 4 17 32 47

South Border 15 27 47 62

Napoleon-G-S — Trent Fettig 27, Bryce Fettig 10, Hunter Larson 4, Mathew Feist 3, Jaden Jangula 3. Totals: 21 FG, 3-6 FT, 16 fouls. 3-pointers: Larson 1, Jangula 1.

South Border — Hunter Pinke 24, Adam Jacobson 19, Matt Kretschmar 10, Ross Knoll 6, Michael Rueb 2, Zach Fischer 1. 20 FG, 16-23 FT, 11 fouls. 3-pointers: Pinke 2, Kretschmar 2, Jacobson 2.

Griggs Co. Central 62,

Thompson 43

Griggs County Central led early and never let off the gas in a win over Thompson.

Brett Salvesen (16), Riley Nelson (15) and Jayden Grover (11) each were in double figures for the Cougars in the win.

Griggs County Central 62, Thompson 43

Thompson 12 25 33 43

GCC 17 33 45 62

Thompson — Ty Myron 11, Brett Peterson 2, Calon Schwake 19, Cole Hjelmstad 4, Connor Hjelmstad 4, Alex Schultz 1, Ryne Dolleslager 2.

Griggs County Central — Taylor Ellefson 8, Riley Nelson 15, Hunter Engel 4, Brett Salvesen 16, Jayden Grover 11, Parker Paintner 2, Hunter Olson 4, Rylin Briss 2.

GIRLS Thompson 76,

Griggs Co. Central 30

Thompson scored 20 points or more in each of the first three quarters to run past Griggs County Central.

Shannon Galegher had a game-best 22 points in the win for the Tommies.

The Cougars were led by Shaylee Andel’s nine markers.

Thompson 76, Griggs County Central 30

Thompson 22 46 66 76

GCC 9 15 25 30

Thompson — Bethany Iresdal 2, Shania Marx 7, Karleigh Weber 15, Shannon Galegher 22, Emily Overby 11, Sam Hegg 6, Johana Lowmax 4, McKenna DeMoe 9.

Griggs County Central — Shaylee Andel 9, Alexis Savre 4, Kendra Woodstead 2, Tristin Johnson 7, Presley Paintner 4, Madison Wallace 2, Alicia Larsguard 2.

North Star 74,

FW-Minn. 49

North Star’s Macey Kvilvang pumped in a game-high 26 points to help the No. 4-ranked Bearcats past the Indians in Minnewaukan.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan was led by 13 points from Nashanda Ironheart.

North Star 74, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 49

North Star 15 36 45 74

FW-Minn. 9 28 40 49

North Star — Allie Heisler 14, Sarh Hagler 10, Macey Kvilvang 26, Peyton Halverson 3, Lexie Peters 2, Stephanie Miller 5, Janae Larson 6, Kendal Hendrickson 2, Karly Held 6.

FW-Minn — Nashanda Ironheart 13, Willanette Goodshot 1, Trenda Littleghost 4, Renae Lauinger 2, Bethany Yankton 4, Dawn Black 8, Cathy Ann Santos 7, Klara Yankton 3, Chandra Yankton 3, Demrae Ami 2, Darlan Charboneau 2.

WRESTLING

Linton-HMB and Oakes both got past Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter in a pair of duals on Thursday.

The Lions picked up four pins to go along with four forfeits in taking down the Imperials 51-25. Brandon Oien (106 pounds), Wyatt Nagel (113), Josh Schlosser (120) and Trevor Martin (160) all collected pins for Linton-HMB, while Napoleon-G-S got pins from Dalten Jangula (152) and Matthew Gross (182).

Oakes received pins from Chris Schmit (120), Scott Ketterling (160) and Michael Kelly (285) en route to defeating the Imperials 45-31. Napoleon-G-S picked up pins at 106, 138, 182 and 195, but four forfeits handed the victory to the Tornadoes.

Linton-HMB 51, Napoleon-G-S 25

106: Brandon Oien, L pinned Braydin Jangula, 4:51; 113: Wyatt Nagel, L pinned Reed Edwardson, 1:45; 120: Josh Schlosser, L pinned Jacob Bitz, 4:42; 126: Chase Jacob, L won by forfeit; 132: Kyle Moch, L won by forfeit; 138: Jonathan Grunefelder, N dec. Andrew Leier, 5-1; 145: Kylan Jacob, L, dec. Austin Becker, 7-2; 152: Dalten Jangula, N pinned Jaydn Schumacher, 0:53; 160: Trevor Martin, L, pinned Justin Hoberg, 2:48; 170: Jordan Gross, L won by forfeit; 182: Matthew Gross, N pinned Braydon Schmidt, 0:35; 195: Nick Becker, N major dec. over Garret Roemmich, 15-7; 220: Jon Oien, L won by forfeit; 285: Dalton Beine, N won by forfeit.

Oakes 45, Napoleon-G-S 31

106: Braydin Jangula, N pinned Austin Burgard, 0:55; 113: Chris Schmit, O pinned Reed Edwardson, 3:31; 120: Jacob Bitz, N dec. Grayson Roney, 6-4; 126: Brady Ptacek, O won by forfeit; 132: Erik Loepp, O won by forfeit; 138: Jonathan Grunefelder, N pinned Dillon Ost, 1:53; 145: Kaleb Sell, O dec. Ausitn Becker, 7-3; 152: Dalten Jangula, N major dec. over Jarod Roth, 8-0; 160: Scott Ketterling, O pinned Justin Hoberg, 2:36; 170: Cole Ehrlin, O won by forfeit; 182: Matt Gross, N pinned Jed Bopp, 1:11; 195: Nick Becker, N pinned Tristan Schmitz, 1:43; 220: Cole Kelly, O won by forfeit; 285: Michael Kelly, O pinned Dalton Beine, 1:08.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement