Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Thom gets 2nd at WDA meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Jamestown, 58401

Jamestown North Dakota 121 3rd St NW 58401

The Jamestown Blue Jay boys swimming and diving team tallied 242 points to finish fourth at the West Region meet held on Saturday at the Mandan Aquatics Center.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Picking up all-region team honors were Jamestown seniors Braydon Love, Andy Oslund and Riley Thom, as well as junior Colt Rasmussen.

Thom finished second in the diving competition with a score of 379.20, just behind Bismarck Century’s Adam Berglund’s meet-winning score of 390.50. Oslund finished third in the 100 free (50.52) and seventh in the 50 free (23.32).

Rasmussen also notched a third, his coming in the 200 free (1:52.58), to go along with a fourth-place touch in the 100 free (51.23). Love placed fourth in the 500 free (5:17.64) and sixth in the 200 free (1:55.70).

Rounding out Jamestown’s individual top eight performances was sophomore Cayden Hare’s sixth-place run in the 100 butterfly. He posted a time of 1:01.42.

The state swimming and diving meet is set for this Friday and Saturday at the University of North Dakota in Grand Forks.

West Region Swimming and Diving Meet

At Mandan Aquatics Center

Saturday

Team Scores

1. Minot 542. 2. Century 523. 3. Mandan 273. 4. Jamestown 242. 5. Williston 211. 6. Bismarck 173.

Individual Results

200 medley relay

1. Minot (Gerald Brown, Kevin McLaughlin, Jeremy Evans, Jordan Fun, 1:43.07. 2. Century 1:43.48. 3. Mandan 1:47.89. 4. Bismarck 1:49.11. 5. Williston 1:51.30. 6. Jamestown 2:05.93.

200 freestyle

1. Austin Teunissen, Bis, 1:48.81. 2. Ethan Bahl, Min, 1:49.06. 3. Colt Rasmussen, Jam, 1:52.58. 4. Taylor Hedge, Cen, 1:54.66. 5. Chris Edmonds, Min, 1:55.36. 6. Braydon Love, Jam, 1:55.70. 7. Dustin Dutchuk, Cen, 1:57.02. 8. Jacob Oleksik, Wil, 1:58.12. 9. Eric Mayer, Man, 1:58.56. 10. Joshua Kaelberer, Bis, 1:58.92. 11. Corbin Graven, Wil, 1:59.89. 12. Chris Stock, Min, 2:00.20. 13. Colin Hart, Cen, 2:00.29. 14. Jacob McGarvey, Bis, 2:02.59. 15. Brandon Schaner, Man, 2:02.90. 16. Ben Pitkin, Wil, 2:02.99.

200 individual medley

1. Loren Sether, Cen, 1:59.48. 2. Ethan Porter, Cen, 2:09.89. 3. Travis Vatnsdal, Cen, 2:12.18. 4. Ryan Hellen, Wil, 2:12.34. 5. Kevin McLaughlin, Min, 2:12.92. 6. Ben Opozda, Min, 2:15.57. 7. Luke Peterson, Man, 2:15.98. 8. Eric Bergeson, Cen, 2:17.09.

More Blue Jay results: 11. Cayden Hare, Jam, 2:21.76. 14. Cody Lange, Jam, 2:29.04. 16. Tyler Bjogaard, Jam, 2:39.27.

50 freestyle

1. Justin Kovich, Min, 21.91. 2. Zach Grosz, Cen, 22.65. 3. Matthew Poppe, Man, 22.88. 4. Quentin Hogue, Cen, 23.05. 5. Ryan Swartwout, Min, 23.22. 6. Logan Stucki, Cen, 23.28. 7. Andy Oslund, Jam, 23.32. 8. Jordan Funk, Min, 23.85.

9. James Gordon, Wil, 24.09. 10. Dalton Kemmesat, Cen, 24.32. 11. Dylan Kern, Bis, 24.48. 12. Wayne Clark, Man, 24.53. 13. Daniel Clark, Min, 24.81. 14. Ben Wanner, Man, 24.82. 15. Trevor White, Wil, 24.84. 16. Joey Clark, Man, 24.87.

Diving

1. Adam Berglund, Cen, 390.50. 2. Riley Thom, Jam, 379.20. 3. Patrick Drouin, Min, 368.05. 4. Kailan Horne, Min, 367.75. 5. Keaton Sedivec, Man, 350.90. 6. Cody Lutman, Jam, 322.75. 7. Kao Jenne, Min, 320.00. 8. Brody Kindsvogel, Man, 295.65.

9. Caleb Gayette, Man, 279.70. 10. Andrew Wittkowski, Cen, 271.15. 11. Johnny Mindt, Man, 269.20. 12. Kody Strole, Min, 267.00. 13. Matthew Jorgenson, Wil, 245.95. 14. Rylee Woehl, Jam, 233.10. 15. Andrew Hopkins, Cen, 203.30. 16. Dylan Murchie, Jam, 196.15

100 butterfly

1. Loren Sether, Cen, 54.51. 2. Jeremy Evans, Min, 56.69. 3. Sam Artz, Cen, 59.43. 4. Jacob Hannam, Min, 59.84. 5. Jayden Mehlhoff, Min, 1:00.70. 6. Cayden Hare, Jam, 1:01.42. 7. Ben Wanner, Man, 1:02.19. 8. Jaden Holweger, Cen, 1:03.66.

More Blue Jay results: 14. Tyler Bjorgaard, Jam, 1:20.74. 15. Cole Rasmusson, Jam, 1:26.22.

100 freestyle

1. Justin Kovich, Min, 47.99 (meet record, old record, Dan Little, Man, 48:07, 2000). 2. Zach Grosz, Cen, 49.09. 3. Andy Oslund, Jam, 50.52. 4. Colt Rasmussen, Jam, 51.23. 5. Ryan Swartwout, Min, 51.49. 6. Logan Stucki, Cen, 51.99. 7. Matthew Poppe, Man, 52.05. 8. Jordan Funk, Min, 52.59.

9. Dustin Dutchuk, Cen, 52.72. 10. Jacob Oleksik, Wil, 53.25. 11. Dylan Kern, Bis, 53.51. 12. James Gordon, Wil, 53.66. 13. Brandon Schaner, Man, 55.01. 14. Wayne Clark, Man, 55.08. 15. Preston Weber, Min, 55.61. 16. Nathan Jorgenson, Wil, 56.09.

500 freestyle

1. Austin Teunissen, Bis, 4:58.20. 2. Gerald Brown, Min, 4:58.36. 3. Kyler Alme, Cen, 5:11.98. 4. Braydon Love, Jam, 5:17.64. 5. Chris Edmonds, Min, 5:21.98. 6. Sam Artz, Cen, 5:24.21. 7. Colin Hart, Cen, 5:24.36. 8. Eric Mayer, Man, 5:27.53.

200 freestyle relay

1. Minot (Justin Kovich, Jeremy Evans, Ryan Swartwout, Ethan Bahl), 1:28.68. 2. Century 1:30.42. 3. Jamestown 1:35.58. 4. Mandan 1:39.56. 5. Williston 1:40.63. 6. Bismarck 1:41.81.

100 backstroke

1. Gerald Brown, Min, 55.94. 2. Ryan Hellen, Wil, 59.73. 3. Quentin Hogue, Cen, 1:00.03. 4. Taylor Hedge, Cen, 1:00.22. 5. Reed Bergman, Man, 1:00.88. 6. Jayden Mehlhoff, Min, 1:01.18. 7. Joshua Kaelberer, Bis, 1:02.90. 8. Eric Bergeson, Cen, 1:03.35.

More Blue Jay results: 16. Zach Fossen, Jam, 1:10.75.

100 breaststroke

1. Ethan Bahl, Min, 59.94. 2. Kyler Alme, Cen, 1:02.29. 3. Ethan Porter, Cen, 1:04.36. 4. Jeremy Evans, Min, 1:05.05. 5. Kevin McGlaughlin, Min, 1:05.26. 6. Travis Vatnsdal, Cen, 1:05.41. 7. Ben Opozda, Min, 1:06.99. 8. Drew Sagsveen, 1:09.45.

More Blue Jay results: 15. Cody Lange, Jam, 1:16.03.

400 freestyle relay

1. Minot (Ethan Bahl, Ryan Swartwout, Gerald Brown, Justin Kovich), 3:19.51. 2. Century 3:20.77. 3. Jamestown 3:29.61. 4. Mandan 3:34.74. 5. Williston 3:39.14. 6. Bismarck 3:40.14.

Awards

Senior athlete of the year: Ethan Bahl, Minot.

Co-coaches of the year: Dennis Kemmesat, Century, and Jake Solper, Minot.

All-region team

Bismarck — Austin Teunissen.

Century — Kyler Alme, Sam Artz, Adam Berglund, Zach Grosz, Taylor Hedge, Quentin Hogue, Ethan Porter, Loren Sether, Travis Vatnsdal.

Jamestown — Braydon Love, Andy Oslund, Colt Rasmussen, Riley Thom.

Mandan — Matthew Poppe.

Minot — EthanBahl, Gerald Brown, Patrick Drouin, Chris Edmonds, Jeremy Evans, Kailan Horne, Justin Kovich, Kevin McGlaughlin, Ryan Swartwout.

Williston — Ryan Hellen.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness