Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Ukestad named all-state

Tyler Ukestad The Blue Jay baseball player has been named to the Class A all-state team.

Jamestown High School’s Tyler Ukestad has been named to the Class A all-state baseball team.

Ukestad posted a batting average of .387 in his senior season, scoring 11 runs with a team-leading nine RBI for the Blue Jays, who finished one win short of the state tournament.

On the mound, the Valley City State baseball and football commit went 1-2 with an earned run average of 3.88 in 27 innings pitched.

Ukestad was one of 18 players named to the team.

Also chosen were three University of Jamestown recruits in catcher Quinn Irey and pitcher Nate Dinga of state champion Bismarck High School. Logan Krivoruchka, a first baseman and pitcher from Bismarck Century who also is headed to Jamestown, also was named to the team.

The Class B all-state team also was selected.

Midkota’s Dakota Hoyt and Patrick Freeman of Carrington represented Region 3.

Mark Nyhus of Harvey-Wells County also was named to the team.

North Dakota high school baseball

All-state teams

Class A

Fargo North: Seth Brenneman, Sr. 1B; Ian Schultz, Sr., OF/P. Grand Forks Red River: Colin Hennessy, Jr. P/SS; Brady Regimbal, Sr., P/OF. Fargo South: Andrew Penney, Sr., C. Fargo Shanley: Jake Salentine, Sr., P/SS. West Fargo: Ben Strahm, Jr., P/1B; Devin Wagenmann, Sr., P/3B. Grand Forks Central: Zach Walz, Jr., P/SS. Dickinson: Mark Erickson, Jr., P/C’ Luke Herauf, Sr., P/3B; Dylan Skabo, Sr., SS. Bismarck: Quinn Irey, Sr., C; Nate Dinga, Sr., P. Mandan: Parker Ham, Jr., P/OF. Bismarck Century: Tanner Wolf, Sr., 2B; Logan Krivoruchka, P/1B. Jamestown: Tyler Ukestad, Sr., P/1B.

Class B

Thompson: Ryne Dolleslager; Larimore: Brayden Hofer; Mayville-Portland-C-G: Brady Nygaard; Grafton: Zak Hernandez, Brett Longtin; Cavalier: Ryan Chrest; Midkota: Dakota Hoyt; Carrington: Patrick Freeman; Harvey-Wells County: Mark Nyhus, Landon Littlefield; Kindred-Richland: Fletcher Andel; Enderlin-Maple Valley: Spencer Gillund; Northern Cass: Casey Springer; Minot Ryan: Mason Kramer; Velva-Drake: Drew Effertz; Watford City: Andrew Sampsel, Brandon Allex; Hazen: Nate Leintz, Kolby Metzger; Shiloh Christian: Zac Martin.

Advertisement
randomness