Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Sports Shorts: Oct. 12

State soccer starts today

The North Dakota high school boys state soccer tournament begins today at Jamestown High School.

Quarterfinal matches begin at noon with Bismarck Century (13-3-0) playing Shanley-Oak Grove (8-7-3), followed by Fargo South (9-5-4) playing Bismarck High (12-2-1). West Fargo (12-4-2) plays Mandan (4-10-1) at approximately 4:30, with the final match of the day pitting Minot (11-5-1) against Fargo Davies (12-3-1).

All matches will be played at Rotary Field.

Jays at state tennis

Jamestown High School opens the North Dakota boys state tennis team tournament today in Grand Forks..

The Blue Jays play Grand Forks Red River, the top seed in the East Region, this morning at 10 a.m. The state singles and doubles tournaments begin Friday.

The Jays' Connor Mullowney, seeded third in the West, plays West Fargo Sheyenne's Tanner Hansen to begin singles play. Jamestown's Baylee Hatlewick, the West Region's fifth seed, will play Fargo Davies' Kareem Kamel.

In doubles, Jamestown's Cole Bennion and Ryder Lunzman, seeded fifth in the West, will open Friday against Fargo Shanley's Finnian O'Donnell and Jonah Jelinski

Imperials enter final 9-man poll

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter (8-0) broke into the final 9-man football media poll of the season Wednesday.

The Region 3 champion Imperials have received a first-round bye for the upcoming state playoffs. They'll host either North Border (4-4) or Hankinson (5-3) on Oct. 21.

Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm (6-1), the defending Class 1A state champions, dropped from No. 1 to No. 4 in the statewide rankings after last week's 48-14 loss to new No. 1 Hillsboro-Central Valley (7-0). The Thunder finish the regular season Friday at Maple Valley-Enderlin (3-4).

Football polls

9-man

Team W-L Pts

1. Cavalier (11) 8-0 71

2. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (4) 8-0 67

3. New Salem-A-GU (1) 8-0 48

4. Thompson 6-2 20

5. Napoleon-GS 8-0 16

Others receiving votes: Shiloh Christian (7-1), Mohall-LS (7-1), North Prairie (8-1).

Class A

Team W-L Pts

1. Hillsboro-Central Valley (13) 7-0 81

2. Langdon-Edmore (4) 7-0 72

3. Velva 7-0 38

4. Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 6-1 38

5. Trinity 5-1 19

Others receiving votes: Bishop Ryan (6-1), Beulah (6-1), Fargo Oak Grove (6-1), Des Lacs-Burlington (6-1).

Advertisement
randomness