Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Senior night at JHS pool

Jamestown's Chea Baugh competes in the 100 meter butterfly Thursday. John M. Steiner / The Sun

Mother Nature tossed a curveball Thursday into Jamestown High School's planned girls double dual in the pool.

Winter weather east of Jamestown forced Fargo Shanley to stay home, but Wahpeton successfully made the trek. The Blue Jays outscored a thin Huskies team 153-16 on senior night.

"We had a great atmosphere today with senior night, and that was really fun for the girls," Jamestown coach Ben Smith said. "There were a lot of positive attitudes and impressive swims and dives."

Senior Noelle Thompson touched first in the backstroke (1:12.49), while fellow seniors Grace Roy and Anna Magyar raced to second-place conclusions to teammates in the 200 freestyle and the 100 butterfly, respectively.

Senior Alexis Triebenbach turned in a score of 180.40 on the diving board.

"Girls were dropping times, which was good to see coming off our training week last week," Smith said. "We should see times drop even more next week."

Jamestown will be taking swimmers who have not yet qualified for state to Saturday's Fargo Davies JV meet.

Jamestown 153, Wahpeton 16

200 medley relay: 1. J (Noelle Thompson, Tyler Alonge, Courtnay Kiecker, Kenzie Carlson), 2:08.50.

200 freestyle: Carlson, J, 2:20.91; 2. Grace Roy, J, 2:28.26; 3. Thompson, J, 2:29.10.

200 IM: 1. Catherine Deaver, J, 2:40.19; 2. Delanie Finck, J, 2:44.46; 3. Josie Brown, J, 2:49.78.

500 freestyle: 1. Chea Baugh, J, 27.95; 2. Calli Lynch, J, 28.89; 3. Anna Magyar, J, 27.89.

Diving: 1. Nadia Netolicky, J, 187.05; 2. Haley Nelson, J, 181.10; 3. Alexis Triebenbach, J, 180.40.

100 butterfly: 1. Baugh, J, 1:10.22; 2. Magyar, J, 1:1068; 3. Lynch, J, 1:15.72.

100 freestyle: 1. Jordyn Mewes, J, 1:02.53; 2. Alonge, J, 1:03.07; 3. Finck, J, 1:04.10.

500 freestyle: 1. Deaver, J, 6:25.99; 2. Brown, J, 6:26.65; 3. Dafne Pethel, J, 6:46.43.

200 freestyle relay: 1. J (Carlson, Alonge, Kiecker, Baugh), 1:52.61.

100 backstroke: 1. Thompson, J, 1:12.49; 2. Mewes, J, 1:13.30; 3. Kiecker, J, 1:15.98.

100 breaststroke: 1. Carlson, J, 1:19.24; 2. Alonge, J, 1:21.35; 3. Sophie Gaertner, J, 1:23.12.

400 freestyle relay: 1. J (Baugh, Thompson, Mewes, Finck), 4:23.57.

Advertisement
randomness