Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Century defeats Jamestown for Class A volleyball crown

'B' Volleyball Roundup: Loboes win district crown

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion was crowned the District 5 volleyball tournament champion Monday night in Oakes.

The Loboes (38-1) defeated Carrington (26-9) in the championship match 25-15, 22-25, 25-17, 25-21.

LaMoure-L-M's Anna Holen and Jackie Meiklejohn were named the district's co-senior athletes of the year, while LaMoure-L-M coach Laurie Good was named coach of the year.

Oakes (24-3) defeated Barnes County North (10-20) 3-1 in a Region 3 qualifier. Set scores were 25-15, 25-8, 21-25, 25-11.

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier (20-12) won the second Region 3 qualifier over Ellendale (12-15-1). Set scores were 25-18, 25-20, 20-25, 25-18.

The Region 3 tournament will be held in Hazelton on Nov. 6-9. The Loboes will play the first game of the tournament.

District 6 tourney in Napoleon

South Border and Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter were victorious on day 1 of the District 6 volleyball tournament in Napoleon.

South Border (11-22) topped Kidder County (8-13) 25-21, 25-21, 25-17. Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter (13-16) swept past Strasburg-Zeeland (3-22) 25-12, 25-18, 25-15.

The Mustangs face Medina-Pingree-Buchanan (31-3) in today's semifinals at 6 p.m., while the Imperials move on to face Linton-HMB (18-15) at 7:30.

District 5 championship

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 3, Carrington 1

LLM 25 22 25 25

CAR 15 25 17 21

LLM—Aces: Jackie Meiklejohn 1, Kindra Hamlin 1, Ana Mart 1. Assists: Meiklejohn 45. Kills: Anna Holen 25, Ellie Holen 14, Hamlin 5. Digs: E. Holen 17, A. Holen 22, Hamlin 14. Blocks: A. Holen 4, Ryleigh Podoll 3, Hamlin 3.

Carrington—Aces: Emerson Hoornaert 1, McKayla McIntosh 1, Larissa Larson 1. Assists: Addison Hoornaert 25. Kills E. Hoornaert 12, McIntosh 10, Bella Hone 9. Digs: McIntosh 33, A. Hoornaert 22, E. Hoornaert 18. Blocks: E. Hoornaert 1, Hone 1.

All-District

Carrington: Emerson Hoornaert, McKayla McIntosh.

Oakes: Nicole Schmitz, Sadie Hansen, Makayla Wetzel.

LaMoure-LM: Anna Holen, Jackie Meiklejohn, Kindra Hamlin.

E-K-M: Katie Entzi.

BCN: Clara Wieland.

Co-Senior Athletes of the Year:

Anna Holen and Jackie Meiklejohn, LaMoure-LM.

Coach of the Year:

Laurie Good, LaMoure-LM.

District 6 Tournament

Napoleon

South Border 3, Kidder County 0

SB 25 25 25

KC 21 21 17

SB—Aces: Kaelie Kosiak 3, Faith Dockter 3, Emily St. Aubin 2, Kesley Kosiak 2, Myckea Gross 1, Sara Melom 1. Kills: Gross 11, Hannah vanGorkom 4, St. Augin 4, Dockter 3, Kaelie Kosiak 3, Melom 1. Blocks: Dockter 2, Gross 1. Assists: Kelsey Kosiak 23. Digs: Dockter 11, Gross 5, St. Aubin 3.

KC—Aces: Katie Silbernagel 3, jaslyn Magstadt 4, Madelyn Schmidt 2. Kills: Silbernagel 7, Brittany Rath 4, Grace Benz 3, Magstadt 3. Blocks: Benz 4. Assists: Magstadt 10. Digs: Kaylee Beachler 10, Schmidt 9, Teanna Binder 8, Magstadt 8.

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 3, Strasburg-Zeeland 0

SZ 12 18 15

NGS 25 25 25

SZ—Aces: Kassandra Hulm 2, Shelby Vander Vorst 2. Kills: Peyton Vander Vorst 7, Madison Vander Vorst 4. Assists: Haley Eberle 8. Digs: P. Vander Vorst 8, Tiffany Meier 6, Hulm 5.

NGS—Aces: Abigail Bitz 5, Alexa Young 2, Abby Christofferson 2. Kills: Kaylin Weigel 8, Young 5, Hailey Sperle 4. Blocks: Young 3. Assists: Bitz 22. Digs: Veronica Schwartzenberger 13, Christofferson 12, Kassie Breidenbach 11.

Advertisement
randomness