Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Recount scheduled in Stutsman County Commission race

Sport Shorts: July 20

Thursday's games rained out

The 15-year-old Babe Ruth state baseball tournament at Jack Brown Stadium has been moved to today, July 20, because of Thursday's inclement weather.

Jamestown Post 14's American Legion baseball contest scheduled against Valley City has been canceled.

15-Year-Old Babe Ruth State Tournament

Jack Brown Stadium

July 18

GAME 1: Fargo 5, Bismarck 3.

GAME 2: Bismarck 3, Dickinson 1.

GAME 3: Fargo 5, Dickinson 4.

July 20

GAME 4: Dickinson vs. Bismarck, 10 a.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP: Fargo vs. Game 4 winner, noon.

Jimmie Booster Club events

The Jimmie Booster Club will open the 2018-19 University of Jamestown sports season with a trio of kickoff events starting Aug. 16 at IDK Bar and Grill in Jamestown.

Kickoff events in both Bismarck and Fargo will follow on Aug. 22-23. University of Jamestown football opens the season hosting Valley City State University on Aug. 25.

Jimmie Booster Club Events

Aug. 16: Kickoff event, Jamestown, IDK Bar & Grill, 5:30 p.m.

Aug. 22: Kickoff event, Bismarck, Buffalo Wings and Rings, 5:30 p.m.

Aug. 23: Kickoff Event, Fargo, Lucky's 13 Pub, 5:30 p.m.

Aug. 24: Booster Club Luncheon, Harold Newman Arena, Lindberg Booster Club Room, noon.

Aug. 25: Football vs Valley City State University, Tailgate, 11:00 a.m.

Sept. 8: Football vs Northwestern College, Tailgate, 11:00 a.m.

Sept. 13: Booster Club Social, IDK Bar & Grill, Jamestown, 5:30 p.m.

Sept. 15: Football vs Concordia University (Neb.), Tailgate, 11:00 a.m.

Oct. 5: Booster Club Luncheon, Harold Newman Arena, Lindberg Booster Club Room, noon.

Oct. 6: 2018 Athletic Hall of Fame Breakfast, Harold Newman Arena, 9:00 a.m.; Football vs Briar Cliff University, Homecoming Tailgate, 11:00 a.m.; Post-Game Social—Gladstone Inn and Suites.

Oct. 27: Football vs Dakota Wesleyan University, Tailgate, 11:00 a.m.

Nov. 9: Booster Club Luncheon, Harold Newman Arena, Lindberg Booster Club Room, noon.

Nov. 10: Football vs Morningside College, Tailgate.

Jan. 1: Booster Club Luncheon, Harold Newman Arena, Lindberg Booster Club Room, noon.

Jan. 30: Family Fun Night, Harold Newman Arena, Lindberg Booster Club Room.

Feb. 15: Booster Club Luncheon, Harold Newman Arena, Lindberg Booster Club Room, noon.

March 14: Booster Club Social, IDK Bar & Grill, 5:30 p.m.

April 26: Booster Club Luncheon, Harold Newman Arena, Lindberg Booster Club Room, noon.

May 1: Senior Athletic Banquet, Harold Newman Arena.

June 15: 2019 Jimmie Scramble Golf Tournament, Jamestown Country Club.

UND basketball adds two

GRAND FORKS—The University of North Dakota men's basketball program has started to test the international waters by announcing on Thursday, July 19, the addition of two foreign players to the roster for the 2018-19 season, including the son of a former NBA player.

UND has added Davids Atelbauers and Filip Rebraca, resulting in three European additions during this off season. They join France's Marko Coudreau who signed in May. (GFH)

Vikings games blocked?

When it comes to the people of Wisconsin, two things are clear: they love their Green Bay Packers football and they despise the Minnesota Vikings.

So much so, that Sen. Tammy Baldwin (D-Wis.) introduced a piece of legislation Wednesday, July 18, called the "Go Pack Go Act," which would make all counties in the state of Wisconsin a Packers-first television viewing audience.

According to the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, "the Go Pack Go Act would require cable, satellite and other TV providers to give customers in Wisconsin access to programming within their home state." (FNS)

Class A Southwest Region tournament

Jack Brown Stadium

July 26

GAME 1: No. 4 Washburn vs. No. 5 Bismarck Capitals, 1 p.m.

GAME 2: No. 2 Mandan A's vs. Bismarck Representatives, 3:30 p.m.

GAME 3: No. 1 Jamestown vs. winner of game 1, 6 p.m.

July 27

GAME 4: Loser of game 1 vs. Loser of game 2, 1 p.m.

GAME 5: Winner of game 2 vs. Winner of game 3, 3:30 p.m.

GAME 6: Winner of game 4 vs. loser of game 3, 6 p.m.

July 28

GAME 7: Loser of game 5 vs. winner of game 6, noon.

GAME 8: Winner of game 5 vs. Winner of game 7, 2:30 p.m.

July 29

GAME 9: Winner of game 8 vs. lose of game 8, (if needed), noon.

Class A Southwest Region Standings

Team Record

Jamestown 6-2

Mandan A's 5-3

Bismarck Representatives 5-3

Washburn 2-6

Bismarck Capitals 2-6

Next up for Post 14

July 26: Jamestown vs. winner of game 1, 6 p.m., Jack Brown Stadium.

N.D. State 'Old Pro' Tournament

Jack Brown Stadium

July 21

GAME 1: Tarno Townies vs. Enderlin Indies, 10 a.m.

GAME 2: Tolna vs. Tarno Townies, noon.

GAME 3: Enderlin Indies vs. Fairview, 2 p.m.

GAME 4: Fairview vs. Tolna, noon.

July 22

GAME 5: Tolna vs. Enderlin Indies, noon.

GAME 6: Fairview vs. Tarno Townies, 2 p.m.

Advertisement