Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Sports Shorts: Aug. 18 (AREA SCORES)

Look for 'The Huddle' Aug. 24

The Jamestown Sun's annual area football preview magazine, The Huddle, will be distributed in next Friday's (Aug. 24) edition of The Sun.

This year's magazine focuses on University of Jamestown's move to the Great Plains Athletic Conference, along with numerous looks inside the area's high school preseason practices, including Jamestown, Carrington, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter and more.

Hillcrest weekly men's winners

The Hillcrest Golf Golf Course weekly hole winners were as follows: Merle Weatherly was closest on Hole 7 (21 feet, 10 inches), Dan Trapp on No. 8 (14-1), Roger Fisher on No. 15 (6-2) and Mike Jarland on No. 17 (6-3).

The closest second shot on No. 14 was Harry Ambers (3-9) and longest putt was Shane Ede on No. 14 (18-7). The mystery game winner was Kevin Widmer for lowest total on even holes, while the deuce pot winners were Widmer, Jarland, Doug Wahl and Kevin Miller, and the door prize winner was Duane Enzminger.

Hillcrest Open golf scramble

The team of Kollman, Widmer, Orr and Graves won the Hillcrest Open Golf Scramble gross division with a score of 56. The net score winner was McCauley, Williams, Wald and Glucky with a score of 51.7. The event was held Aug. 10.

Hillcrest Open Golf Scramble

Aug. 10

Gross scores

1. Kollman, Widmer, Orr, Graves 56; 2. Giesler, Nogosek, Schoeler, Kaiser 58; 3. Bivens, Bivens, Bivens, Brehm 59; 4. Skunberg, Kessler, Stowman, Davidson 60; 5. Hass, Blaskowski, Stowman, Davidson 60.

Net scores

1. McCauley, Williams, Wald, Glucky 51.7; 2. Rudy, Fisher, Burgard, Lundgren 53.

Closest to pin on Hole 7: Brent Giesler (15-8).

Closest to pin on Hole 8: Len Orr (9-1).

Closest second shot on Hole 9: Orr (4-9).

Closest to pin on Hole 15: Mike Rudy (4-9.5).

Closest to pin on Hole 17: Nate Bivens (15-4).

Longest putt on Hole 18: Michael Nogosek (13-6).

High School Football

LaMoure-L-M 35, Wyndmere-Lidge. 0.

Napoleon-G-S 14, Finley-S-H-P 6.

Linton-HMB 34, Richardton-T-H 20.

New Salem-GU 60, Kidder Co. 14.

Grant Co.-Flasher 30, Strasburg-Zee. 6.

Richland 54, South Border 14.

Oakes 35, Hankinson 6.

New Rockford-Shey. 44, North Prairie 0.

Mohall-L-S 48, Towner-G-U 18.

Ray-PL 66, Beach 22.

Mayville-P-G-C 49, Larimore 28.

Mott-Regent/NE 36, Tioga 0.

Hatton-Northwood 66, Nelson Co. 12.

Surrey 56, Benson Co. 14.

Four winds 38, Dunseith 36.

Thompson 36, Cavalier 6.

Divide Co. 30, Parshal-WS 14.

St. John 42, North Border 24.

Boys Soccer

East-West Crossover

WF Sheyenne 6, Jamestown 1.

Bismarck Century 2, Fargo North 0.

Bismarck 1, Fargo South 1.

Bismarck Century 0, Fargo South 0.

Bismarck 8, Fargo North 0.

Class AAA State Tournament

Jack Brown Stadium

Saturday

Game 1: Jamestown Elks vs. Mayville, 11 a.m.

Game 2: Jamestown Merchants vs. Mayville, 1 p.m.

Game 3: Merchants vs. Elks, 3 p.m.

Sunday

Game 4: No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed.

Game 5: No. 1 seed vs. Winner of G4.