Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Sports Shorts: All-state teams announced

Gaffaney, Schiele, Peterson named all-state

Jamestown High School's Megan Gaffaney, Hannah Schiele and Courtney Peterson were all selected first team all-state in North Dakota Class A volleyball Monday.

The Blue Jays wrapped up the 2017 season going 37-6 and finishing second at the Class A state volleyball tournament Saturday at the Fargodome. The all-state teams are voted on by the coaches.

Gaffaney, a senior setter, has been selected first team all-state for a second year in a row. Schiele, a senior libero, was named second team all-state last season, while Peterson, a junior middle hitter, earned her first all-state nod.

N.D. Class A volleyball

All-state first team

Jamestown: Megan Gaffaney, Hannah Schiele, Courtney Peterson.

Bismarck Century: Lauren Ware, Katelyn Selensky.

Bismarck Legacy: Whitney Thomas.

West Fargo: Darian Chwialkowski.

Shanley: Caira Berg.

Red River: Maggie Steffen.

Valley City: Reagan Ingstad.

Fargo North: Elsie Bakke.

Fargo Davies: Winnie Selekwa.

All-state second team

Bismarck Century: Megan Anderson.

Minot: Rylee Terrel.

Mandan: Kennedy Harris.

West Fargo: Tiana Pfaff.

Fargo Davies: Kenzee Langlie.

Devils Lake: Kyleigh Toso.

Holen, Meiklejohn, Sabinash named all-state

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion's Anna Holen was named Class B's outstanding senior athlete of the year, while being named all-state Monday.

Holen, an outside hitter, and the Loboes finished a 44-1 season as Class B's first three-peat state champion Saturday at the Fargodome. L-L-M senior setter Jackie Meiklejohn also made the all-state list as voted on by coaches, as did Medina-Pingree-Buchanan senior middle hitter Taylor Sabinash.

Sabinash and the Thunder fell 3-1 to L-L-M in the Region 3 championship match and ended the season at 35-4. L-L-M coach Laurie Good was named Class B coach of the year.

N.D. Class B volleyball

All-State

Maria Blessum, Rugby; Raquel Doll, Hazen; Mikka Haugeberg, Watford City; Rachel Hill, Langdon, Abby Hintz, Center Stanton; Ann Holen, L-L-M; Elizabeth Lyons, Lisbon; Jackie Meiklejohn, L-L-M; Sierra Overton, Kenmare; Ryleigh Popinga, Our Redeemer's; Lily Pyle, Central Cass; Callie Ronningen, Langdon; Taylor Sabinash, M-P-B; Caitlyn Vogel, Des Lacs-Burlington; Alexa Walby, Dickinson Trinity; Aylor Zak, Thompson.

9-man all-state football honorees

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter placed three athletes on the 9-man football all-state teams Monday, as voted on by the coaches.

Junior quarterback Jamison Fettig and junior running back Nathan Weigel were both selected first-team offense, while junior Tyler Long was selected to the all-state second team. New Rockford-Sheyenne junior Teddy Allmaras and sophomore Bo Belquist also made the second team.

N.D. 9-man football

All-state teams

First team offense: Austin Urlaub, Cavalier; Jamison Fettig, N-G-S; Bryor Parisien, St. John; Evan Henke, New Salem; Carter Brown, North Border; Nathan Weigel, N-G-S; Canaan Fagerland, Shiloh; Luke Foertsch, Wyndmere; Isaac Undlin, Mohall; Charlie Moffit, Wyndmere; Tucker Boucher, North Prairie; Austin Hartman, Shiloh.

First team defense: Ben Johnson, Hatton; Race Kath, Hankinson; Lance Weiser, Linton; Bartholomew Ogub, Shiloh; Josh Wallace, Mott Regent; Cole Southam, Mohall; Aidan Eriksmoen, Divide County; Hunter Sand, Nelson County; Gave Leonard, North Prairie.

Second team: Cadyn Schwabe, Thompson; Wyatt Harles, Wyndmere; Andrews Vasquez, Wyndmere; Jack Ihry, Finley-Sharon; Tristen Sott, Cavalier; Michael Wall, Nelson County; Teddy Allmaras, New Rockford; Gabe Hartje, Cavalier; Bo Belquist, New Rockford; Tyler Long, N-G-S; Tyler Voightman, Oakes; Jack McCrory, Linton; Cole Baumiller, Linton; Kyler McGillis, St. John; Brian Gable, St. John; Shayden Luna, Towner; Austin Soukup, North Prairie; Isaiah Kludt, Hettinger; Brandon Schroeder, New Salem; Josiah Orluck, Beach; Garret Soupir, New Salem; Troy Knudson, Divide County.

Outstanding senior athlete of the year: Charlie Moffit, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.

Coach of the year: Scott Strenge, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood.

Jimmie footballers earn NSAA honors

The North Star Athletic Association all-conference football teams, as voted on by league coaches, were released Monday.

University of Jamestown earned four second team all-conference selections and four honorable mention nods.

Junior offensive linemen Anthony Vereen, from Las Vegas, Nev., and Andrew Maniss, from Porterville, Calif., were named second team all-conference offense, along with sophomore tight end Zeb Taber of Fargo.

The Jimmies' Troy Stuard, a sophomore defensive back from Daingerfield, Texas, was selected second team defense. Honorable mention honors went to UJ's Andrew Jensen, Liam Huseby, Caleb Ellingson and Branden Edwards.

Dakota State's Jacob Giles was named the conference's offensive MVP, while Dickinson State's Thomas Sease was selected defensive MVP.

Dickinson State's Pete Stanton was selected coach of the year.

Advertisement