Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Sports Shorts: Thunder receive four first-place votes

Thunder receive four first-place votes

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan received four first-place votes in this week's Class B girls basketball state media rankings.

The Thunder (17-2) remained second in the poll to undefeated Shiloh Christian, which received 13 of 17 first-place votes. The top nine teams remained unchanged, with LaMoure-Litchville-Marion ranked third, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier ranked fourth and Carrington ranked seventh.

A fifth Region 3 team, Kidder County, is receiving votes in the poll.

St. John overtook Stanley for the top spot in the Class B boys basketball poll. The Woodchucks and the Blue Jays are both undefeated at 15-0, but the Woodchucks edged Stanley, and it's 11 of 17 first-place votes, 156-154 in the voting.

Carrington (13-2) is receiving votes.

Class B Basketball Polls

Records prior to 2/5/18

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Girls

Team Rec. Pts. LW

1. Shiloh Christian (13) 19-0 164 1

2. Medina-P-B (4) 16-2 148 2

3. LaMoure-L-M 18-1 140 3

4. Edgeley-K-M 16-2 109 4

5. Langdon-E-M 16-2 99 5

6. Rugby 17-2 88 6

7. Carrington 14-4 65 7

8. Thompson 14-3 59 8

9. Kindred 14-3 33 9

10. Killdeer 14-4 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Grafton (14-4), Kidder County (14-5), Velva (15-4), Four Winds-Minnewaukan (14-5), Hillsboro-Central Valley (14-4).

Boys

Records prior to 2/5/18

Team Rec. Pts. LW

1. St. John (6) 15-0 156 2

2. Stanley (11) 15-0 154 1

3. Hillsboro-CV 14-1 138 3

4. Thompson 14-2 106 6

5. Grafton 14-1 101 5

6. Oak Grove 13-2 91 4

7. Bishop Ryan 15-2 75 7

8. Shiloh Christian 12-3 40 10

9. Wyndmere-Lidg. 13-2 19 NR

10. Bottineau 14-2 13 NR

Others receiving votes: New Town (15-2), Beulah (11-3), Carrington (13-2), Four Winds-Minnewaukan (11-4), Maple Valley (13-1), Dunseith (11-4), OUr Redeemer's (13-2).

Optimist Club's weekly athletes

Karla Sherfy, Angel Ogden and Mike Zupan were named Jamestown Optimist Club athletes of the week.

Sherfy, a Jamestown High School Pre-Juvenile sophomore figure skater, placed first in freeskate, second in compulsory and third in artistic at the Northland Figure Skating Competition in Duluth, Minn.

Ogden, a freshman on the Jimmie women's wrestling team from Layton, Utah, won the 109-pound championship at the Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference tournament in Fremont, Neb.

Zupan, a senior on the Jimmie men's wrestling team from Moorhead, Minn., went 4-0 at 174 pounds at the Great Plains Athletic Conference Duals, winning all four matches by decision.

Advertisement