Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Sports Shorts: July 28

Hillcrest men's weekly winners

Mike Cumber's putt of 13 feet, eight inches on Hole 6 was tops Thursday during men's day activities at Hillcrest Golf Course.

Closest to the pin winners included Darrell Metzger on Hole 7 (7 feet, 5 inches) and Hole 15 (15-4), Dennis Weixel on Hole 8 (6-2) and Scott Miller on Hole 17 (3-11). Marques Cross made good on the closest second shot on Hole 2 (1-2) and Bob Naslund won the door prize.

JHS varsity football camp

Jamestown High School will be conducting its Blue Jay varsity football camp July 29-31.

The camp for grades 9-12 will begin Sunday with registration and equipment checkout at 5 p.m. The camp goes from 6:30 p.m. to 9 p.m. this Sunday and Monday, and will begin at 3 p.m. Tuesday to accommodate the JHS fall sports meeting at 6 p.m. that evening at the JHS theater.

Camp questions can be directed to Blue Jay head coach Bill Nelson via email at William.Nelson1@k12.nd.us.

Legion Baseball

6

Class A Southwest Region Tournament

At Jack Brown Stadium, Jamestown

July 26

GAME 1: Washburn 6, Bismarck Caps 0.

GAME 2: Bismarck Reps 2, Mandan A's 1.

GAME 3: Jamestown 17, Washburn 0 (5 innings).

July 27

GAME 4: Mandan A's 10, Bismarck Caps 9.

GAME 5: Jamestown 2, Bismarck Reps 1.

GAME 6: Mandan A's 6, Washburn 1.

July 28

GAME 7: Bismarck Reps vs. Mandan, noon.

GAME 8: Jamestown vs. Winner G7, 2:30 p.m.

July 29

GAME 9: If necessary, noon.

6

Class B Central Region Tournament

At Hillsboro

July 24

GAME 1: Carrington 11, Hope-Finley 1 (5 innings).

GAME 2: MayPort 8, Fargo Post 400 6.

GAME 3: Harwood 8, New Rockford 7.

GAME 4: Hillsboro-CV 9, Gardner 0.

July 25

GAME 5: Hope-Finley 6, Fargo Post 400 4.

GAME 6: New Rockford 9, Gardner 3.

GAME 7: Carrington 2, May-Port 0.

GAME 8: Hillsboro-CV 19, Harwood 0.

July 26

GAME 9: Harwood 4, Hope Finley 2.

GAME 10: New Rockford 11, May-Port 0 (6 innings).

GAME 11: Carrington 9, Hillsboro-CV 1.

July 27

GAME 12: New Rockford 11, Harwood 1.

GAME 13: Hillsboro-CV 9, New Rockford 3.

July 28

GAME 14: Carrington vs. Hillsboro-CV, 1 p.m.

GAME 15: If necessary, 3:30 p.m.

6

Class B Southeast Region

July 25

At LaMoure

G1: LaMoure 4, Fairmount/Hankinson/Lidgerwood 0.

G2: Oakes 4, Ellendale 3.

G3: LaMoure 7, Enderlin 6.

G4: Kidder County 19, Oakes 4.

July 26

G5: Ellendale 7, Enderlin 4.

G6: Oakes 6, Fairmount/Hankinson/Lidgerwood 5 (8 innings).

G7: LaMoure 5, Kidder County 3.

G8: Oakes 16, Ellendale 2.

July 28

G9: Kidder County vs. Oakes, 3 p.m.

G10: LaMoure vs. Winner G9, 5:30 p.m.

July 29

G11: If Necessary, 2 p.m.