Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Weekend Sports Roundup: Jays, Barnes Co., Jimmies

Blue Jays place second

Jamestown High School gymnastics improved its team score Friday at the Dickinson Invite.

The Blue Jays' 139.725 trailed only host team Dickinson's 149.675 to finish second of five teams. Eighth-grader Haley Nelson placed fifth in the all-around (36.525) for the Jays, after placing fourth on vault (9.3), bars (8.775), fifth on beam (9.125) and fifth on floor (9.325).

Blue Jay senior Hannah Schiele placed fourth in the floor routine (9.375) and took eighth in the all-around (34.575). Jamestown scored a 138.0 in Aberdeen to start the season and will host Aberdeen Tuesday at Jamestown Gymnastics Club.

Dickinson Invitational

Team results

1. Dickinson 149.675; 2. Jamestown 139.725; 3. Grand Forks 133.025; 4. Fargo Davies 127.225; 5. Fargo 92.1.

Jamestown individual results

All-around: 5. Haley Nelson 36.525; 10. Hannah Schiele 34.575; 12. Rachel Schiele 34.3; 14. Makenna O'Neal 33.475; 15. Kaelyn Nygaard 33.3; 19. Courtney Mack 31.725.

Vault: 4. (tie) Nelson 9.3; 8. H. Schiele 9.075; 9. (tie) R. Schiele 9.025; 12. (tie) Nygaard 8.925; O'Neal 8.925; 18. Mack 8.650; 21. Abby Kallenbach 8.450.

Bars: 4. Nelson 8.775; 10. (tie) H. Schiele 8.350; 12. R. Schiele 8.325; 15. Alexis Triebenbach 8.150; 18. O'Neal 7.925; 20. Nygaard 7.650; 23. Kallenbach 7.3; 24. Mack 7.275.

Beam: 5. Nelson 9.125; 11. O'Neal 8.1; 12. Nygaard 8.075; 18. (tie) H. Schiele 7.9; 25. R. Schiele 7.575; 27. Mack 7.425.

Floor: 4. R. Schiele 9.375; 5. Nelson 9.325; 7. (tie) H. Schiele 9.250; 17. (tie) Nygaard 8.650; 21. O'Neal 8.525; 24. Mack 8.375.

Jays wrestle to 3-2

Blue Jay wrestling went 3-2 at the Grand Forks Sertoma Dual Tournament Friday and Saturday.

Jamestown defeated Grand Forks Central, Fosston (Minn.) and Grand Forks Red River. The Blue Jays travel to Devils Lake Thursday to face the Firebirds and Fargo North.

Grand Forks Sertoma Dual Tournament

Friday

Perham (Minn.) 64, Jamestown 6.

Jamestown 37, Grand Forks Central 35.

Saturday

Jamestown 39, Fosston (Minn.) 38.

Jamestown 55, Grand Forks Red River 22.

Valley City 47, Jamestown 16.

Blue Jays swim fifth

Blue Jay boys swimming and diving opened the season Saturday placing fifth in a six-team meet at Fargo Davies.

The Blue Jays' Gage Poland placed second in the diving competition with a score of 294.25. Jamestown hosts Dickinson in the pool Thursday.

Team Scores

1. West Fargo Sheyenne 308.50; 2. Fargo Davies 178; 3. Fargo North 170; 4. West Fargo 154.50; 5. Jamestown 143; 6. Grand Forks 110.

Loboes win Barnes tourney

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (5-0) won the Barnes County girls basketball tournament Saturday in Valley City.

The Loboes topped Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 65-34 in the championship game. Anna Holen and Jackie Meiklejohn each scored 18 points for the Loboes.

Championship

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 65, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 34

FSHP 9 17 26 34

LLM 16 38 52 65

FSHP—Mikayla Koenig 14, Cierra Jacobson 5, Maddy Christian 5, Dacotah Bergstrom 4, Darby Breckheimer 4, Josie Flaten 2. Totals: 14-47 FG, 6-14 FT, 16 fouls. 3-pointers: none.

LLM—Anna Holen 18, Jackie Meiklejohn 18, Ellie Holen 13, Kindra Hamlin 5, Olivia Bliss 4, Kaylynn Siedschlag 3, Alyssa Ragan 2, Allie Hebl 2. Totals: 23-68 FG, 14-18 FT, 10 fouls. 3-pointers: A. Holen 2, E. Holen, Hamlin, Meiklejohn.

Third place

Enderlin 67, Sargent Central 41

END 17 39 51 67

SC 9 18 25 41

END—Brooke Christensen 14, Katelyn Tingley 13, Kayla Tingley 11, Danica Wendel 11, Georgina Orn 4, Katie Lindgren 4, Raelee Bartholomay 3, Kaylie Schlect 2, Haley Olson 2, Madison Bartholomay 2, Hope Lindgren 1. Totals: 21-51 FG, 18-25 FT, 16 fouls. 3-pointers: Kayla Tingley 3, Kate Tingley 2, R. Bartholomay, Lindgren.

SC—Brynn Peterson 13, Allison Peterson 11, Torie Beaver 6, McKenzie Butler 4, Alisha Zirnhelt 4, Josephine Hajek 2, Alexis Butler 1. Totals: 14-53 FG, 9-19 FT, 24 fouls (A. Butler). 3-pointers: B. Peterson 3, A. Peterson.

Fifth place

Milnor-North Sargent 47, Barnes County North 26

MNS 8 19 29 47

BCN 9 12 20 26

MNS—Shelby Mund 13, Victoria Sandness 10, Dylan Frederick 8, Christina Mathias 6, Jasmine Sherlock 6, Grace Mathias 2, Elle Lien 2. Totals: 22-47 FG, 3-6 FT, 16 fouls. 3-pointers: none.

BCN—Clara Wieland 9, Ashley Samek 7, Bailey Soupir 4, Tabitha Muncy 4, Kendra Greshik 2. Totals: 9-35 FG, 7-14 FT, 9 fouls. 3-pointers: Samek.

Seventh place

Maple Valley 42, Griggs County Central 30

GCC 2 10 17 30

MV 9 18 36 42

GCC—Kyrsten Sherlock 13, Kennedy Hannesson 5, Ella Stokka 5, Jenna Larson 5, Daphne Kenninger 2. Totals: 9-38 FG, 8-13 FT, 16 fouls. 3-pointers: Sherlock 4.

MV—Courtney Hovelson 14, Sierra Wendt 13, Lindsey Pommerer 7, Emma Tichy 3, Hali Miller 2, Sarah Richman 2, Maddy Olson 1. Totals: 15-32 FG, 9-17 FT, 16 fouls. 3-pointers: Wendt 3.

All-Tournament Team

Hope Lindgren, Enderlin; Clara Wieland, Barnes County North; Dylan Frederick, Milnor/North Sargent; Ellie Holen, LaMoure/Litchville-Marion; Jackie Meiklejohn, LaMoure/Litchville-Marion; *Brooke Christensen, Enderlin; *Allison Peterson, Sargent Central' *Cierra Jacobson, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page; *Dacotah Bergstrom, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page; *Anna Holen, LaMoure/Litchville-Marion. *Unanimous Selection.

Free Throw Champion: Courtney Hovelson, Maple Valley

Spirit Award: Milnor/North Sargent

Minot State sweeps Jimmies

Minot State University men's hockey defeated University of Jamestown 4-1 at Wilson Arena Friday and 6-2 Saturday in Minot. Jamestown (10-11-0-1) host Williston State College Jan. 6-7.

Advertisement
randomness