Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Class B Roundup: Loboes win BCT opener

Jamison Kramer's 21 points led LaMoure-Litchville-Marion to an opening-round win at the Barnes County boys basketball tournament Tuesday at Valley City State University.

The Loboes topped Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 65-41. L-L-M (6-1) will face Griggs County Central in the semifinals on Friday at 7:30 p.m.

Griggs County Central (1-7) earned its first victory of the season, topping Milnor-North Sargent 49-44. The Cougars' Tanner Haugen scored 17 points. Enderlin topped Barnes County North 57-42 and ninth-ranked Maple Valley flew past Sargent Central 55-25.

Friday's consolation games begin at 3 p.m. with Sargent Central facing BCN and F-S-H-P taking on Milnor-North Sargent. Maple Valley will play Enderlin at 6 p.m. in the evening's first semifinal.

(9) Maple Valley 55, Sargent Central 25

SC 5 15 19 25

MV 22 39 48 55

SC—Dillon Schreiner 8, Logan Wyum 10, Jayden Hajek 4, Isiah Kujanson 2, Tyler Wittich 1. Totals: 9 FG, 6-11 FT, 9 fouls. 3-pointers: Wyum.

MV—Brandon Pierce 14, Arthur Punton 16, Jacob Johnson 4, Hunter Smith 8, Dustin Kasowski 4, Carson Hovelson 7, Carter Killoran 2. Totals: 22 FG, 6-10 FT, 8 fouls. 3-pointers: Pierce 4, Hovelson.

Records: MV 7-0. SC 0-7.

Enderlin 57, Barnes County North 42

BCN 11 20 30 42

END 13 26 44 57

BCN—Tristin Roaldson 7, Mason Haugen 7, Allen Contreras 9, Colby Bruner 9, Jacob Harstad 2, Tanner Soupir 5, Max Fehr 3. Totals: 13 FG, 14-26 FT, 16 fouls (Contreras). 3-pointer: Roaldson, Fehr.

END—Chance Bye 13, Dakota Mark 4, Cameron Yantis 12, Joe Hurlburt 8, Ausitn Glarum 12, Gustave Hurlburt 6, Hunter Christoferson 1. Totals: 20 FG, 12-19 FT, 18 fouls. 3-pointer: Glarum 3, J. Hurlburt, Bye.

Records: END 4-5. BCN 2-4.

LaMoure-LM 65, Finley-Sharon-H-P 41

FSHP 9 18 29 41

LLM 15 31 50 65

FSHP—Max Stromsodt 12, Phil Platt 9, Colby Dows 4, Logan Rayner 1, Xavier Jacobson 4, Owen Zerface 8, Dalton Stein 3. Totals: 15 FG, 7-13 FT, 11 fouls. 3-pointers: Zerface 2, Platt, Stein.

LLM—Jamison Kramer 21, Shay Ness 10, Caleb Hirschkorn 6, Alex Klever 4, Jamin Kramer 2, Maclain Bierman 2, Jared Beck 4, Calen Rode 8, Rory Gentzkow 6, Ernest Trzpuc 2. Totals: 26 FG, 7-12 FT, 15 fouls. 3-pointers: Gentzkow 2, Kramer, Beck, Klever, Ness.

Records: LLM 6-1. FSHP 0-8.

Griggs County Central 49, Milnor-North Sargent 44

GCC 14 20 29 49

MNS 10 21 33 44

GCC --- Tanner Haugen 17, Jonah Ringstad 14, Hunter Gronneberg 4, Jayden Sherrard 3, Isaac Smith 9, Trevor Gravseth 2. Totals: 16 FG, 13-21 FT, 13 fouls (Gronneberg). 3-pointers: Ringstad 2, Gronneberg, Sherrard.

MNS—Ben Waswick 18, Reed Nelson 6, Josh Martinson 7, Adam Neustel 4, Jonah Anderson 3, Jeremy Martinson 4, Dawson McKeever 2. Totals: 17 FG, 10-12 FT, 22 fouls (both Martinsons). 3-pointers: none.

Records: GCC 1-7. M-NS 2-4.

(6) Oak Grove 69, Lisbon 43

Andrew Christianson, Jacob Teigen and Tyrell Rodriguz combined for 45 points as sixth-ranked Oak Grove took down Lisbon 69-43.

Wyatt Runck, Chase Johnson and Reese Holmstrom all scored double-figures but only four Lisbon players managed to score.

OAK 16 24 18 11

LIS 8 14 9 12

OAK—Andrew Christianson, 15, Jacob Teigen 16, TJ Anderson, 7, Johny Deitz 2, Wyatt Pierce 2, Mayson Bolme 5, Tyrell Rodriguez 14 Noah Swenson 8.

LIS—Wyatt Runck 17, Dawson Parrow 2, Chase Johnson 13, Reese Holmstrom 11.

Records: Oak Grove 7-1, Lisbon 1-7.

(RV) Carrington 73, Midkota 34

Garrett Bickett's 25-point night and Kolten Vetter drops 19 as Carrington rolls past Midkota 73-34.

Mason Smith and Drew Utke combined for 23 of the 34 points scored by Midkota.

CAR 17 24 15 17

MID 14 12 8 0

CAR—Zach Johnson 3, Garrett Bickett 25, Jayden Shipman 3, Seth Nelson 6, Payton Smith 4, Hunter Mittleider 1, Trey Rosenau 8, Kolton Vetter 19, McCoy VandeHoven 4.

MID—Connor Leininger 2, Drew Utke 11, John Edland 2, Mason Smith 12, Jory Boote 7.

Records: Carrington 7-2, Midkota 2-4.

Girls MPB 49, NGS 17

Fifth-ranked Medina-Pingree-Buchanan girls basketball kept rolling Tuesday night in Napoleon.

The Thunder held Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter to one point in the second quarter and five total field goals in the game, en route to defeating the Imperials 49-17. It was the Thunder's ninth win of the campaign.

M-P-B's Amanda Allen hit three 3-pointers in the contest for nine points. Brianna Regner and Mackenzie Heflin each scored five for the home team.

MPB 19 30 39 49

NGS 3 4 8 17

MPB—Amanda Allen 9, Halle Uehran 8, Jadyn Pollert 7, Megan Moser 7, Lauren Moser 6, Gracie Bohl 4, Taylor Sabinash 4, Brittnay Reister 2, Janaya Huff 2. Totals: 21 FG, 4-6 FT, 13 fouls (Uehran). 3-pointers: Allen 3.

NGS—Mackenzie Heflin 5, Brianna Regner 5, Alexa Young 4, Megan Regner 2, Bailey Heflin 1. Totals: 5 FG, 5-14 FT, 4 fouls. 3-pointers: Young, B. Regner.

Records: MPB 9-2. NGS 3-8.

SB 41, LHMB 40

Linton-HMB nearly came back from an eight-point deficit to South Border after three quarters, but the Mustangs held on to top the Lions in Linton.

Emily St. Aubin led South Border (6-5) with 15 points. Cassie Gefroh (12) and Teegan Scheer (11) combined for 23 of the Lion's 40.

SB 13 25 33 41

LHMB 9 19 25 40

SB—Emily St. Aubin 15, Faith Dockter 10, Katie Schmidt 8, Rachel Rueb 6, Nicole Schmidt 2. Totals: 16 FG, 7-15 FT, 15 fouls. 3-pointers: K. Schmidt 2.

LHMB—Cassie Gefroh 12, Teegan Scherr 11, Destiny Wenger 4, Erica Umber 4, McKayla Ptacek 5, Mya Vetter 3, Precious Vetter 1. Totals: 14 FG, 9-16 FT, 13 fouls. 3-pointers: Scherr, M. Vetter, Ptacek.

Records: SB 6-5. LHMB 3-5.

Advertisement