Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Ford wins race

Jamestown High School cross country runner Meghan Ford won the VC Invite at Valley City Country Club by 1 minute, 57 seconds over Fargo Shanley's Anna Bernhardt Friday afternoon. Ford, the top-ranked runner in Class A, won her second consecutive race after taking the crown during the 'Orr'iginals Meet on Aug. 25.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion's Jakkia Duffy placed third at the meet.

Blue Jay Chandlar Rott placed sixth on the boys' side, which helped lead Jamestown to a second-place finish in the 11-team field. Gavin Haut (8th), Jacob Anteau (9) and Ben Anteau (10) each placed in the top ten.

VC Invitational

Girls

Team results

1. Shanley 53; 2. Devils Lake 55; 3. Valley City 98; 4. Jamestown 105; 5. New Town 166; 6. Central Cass 184; 7. LaMoure-L-M 219; 8. Barnes County North 265; 9. Medina-P-B 269; 10. Ellendale 271; Warwick 313.

Blue Jay results

1. Meghan Ford, 18.57.74; 19. Maddy Orr 23:55.56; 25. Amanda Sargeant 24:10.81; 26. Alexis Kirkeby 24:21.31; 34. Peyton Rudnick 25:27.38; 35. Jaymee George 25:42.33; 38. Jera Truax 26:34.74; 39. Sydney Zalumskis 26:45.20; 42. Emily Sargeant 26:28.97.

Area's Top Runners

3. Jakkia Duffy, LLM, 20.57.20; 11. Ashley McFadgen, BCN, 22:48.05; 23. Brittany Reister, MPB, 23.56.13; 27. Karly Just, LLM, 24:34.64; 37. Abby Wadholm, ELL, 26:04.96; 57. Abby Carlson 31:11.91.

Boys

Team results

1. New Town 36; 2. Jamestown 52; 3. Shanley 61; 4. Devils Lake 98; 5. Ellendale 218; 6. Turtle Mountain 228; 7. Valley City 229; 8. Central Cass 231; 9. Medina-P-B 309; 10. LaMoure-L-M 342; 11. Warwick.

Blue Jay results

6. Chandla Rott 18:17.58; 8. Gavin Haut 18.19.94; 9. Jacob Anteau 18:23.40; 10. Ben Anteau 18:27.74; 19. Zeb Willer 19:33.97; 23. Cullen Flieth 19:44.49; 25. Micah Hoke 19:48.93; 30. Hunter Mitchell 20:28.03; 31. Ethan Igl 20:29.48; 42. Kade Schumacher 21:41.23; Raine Job 23:36.97; 59. Jaron Coombs 23:37.64; 63. Jackson Naumann 24:27.46; 74. Zack Houge 26:45.80

Area's Top Runners

32. Theodore Thurber, ELL, 20:56.29; 39. Calen Rode, LLM, 21:51.98; 41. Bryson Tripp, MPB, 21:34.40; 43. Ian Wagner, ELL, 21:51.65; 45. Jude Taylor, ELL, 22:08.65.

Advertisement
randomness