Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

JAMESTOWN SPEEDWAY RESULTS: Aug. 11

Carrington's Rusty Kollman (2) takes the high line past Jamestown's Dwight Wegner (57) and Carrington's Trent Grager (71) during an IMCA Modified heat race Saturday at Jamestown Speedway. Michael Savaloja / The Sun

Jamestown Speedway

Results

Aug. 11

IMCA Modifieds

Feature: 1. Rusty Kollman; 2. Greg Friestad; 3. John Nord; 4. Myles Tomlinson; 5. Lucas Rodin; 6. Trent Grager; 7. Jeremy Forester; 8. Josh Eberhardt; 9. Eric Edwards; 10. Billie Christ; 11. Crist Pittenger; 12. Andrew Michel; 13. Joey Rowell; 14. Darrell Parson; 15. Dwight Wegner; 16. Mike Tomlinson, DNF; 17. Marcus Tomlinson, DNF; 18. Marlyn Seidler, DNF; 19. Tyler Hall, DNF; 20. John Corell, DNF; 21. Jarrett Carter, DNF.

Heat 1: 1. Pittenger; 2. Forester; 3. Friestad; 4. Seidler; 5. Marcus Tomlinson; 6. Rowell; 7. Parsons.

Heat 2: 1. Kollman; 2. Nord; 3. Carter; 4. Christ; 5. Rodin; 6. Wegner; 7. Grager.

Heat 3: 1. Corell; 2. Eberhardt; 3. Edwards; 4. Myles Tomlinson; 5. Hall; 6. Michel; 7. Mike Tomlinson.

WISSOTA Street Stocks

Feature: 1. Jonny Carter; 2. Rory Opp; 3. Bob Banish Jr.; 4. Jerry Lamb; 5. Scott Gartner; 6. Charlie Christ; 7. Royce Jawaski; 8. Scott Witkowski; 9. Kyle Anderson; 10. Ashley Wampler; 11. Christopher Ritter; 12. Shawn Becker; 13. Jaden Christ; 14. Austin Geigle; 15. Kasey Ussatis, DNF; 16. Jay Schlotfeldt, DNF; 17. Brian Hanson Jr., DNF; 18. Dustin Erickson, DNF.

Heat 1: 1. Carter; 2. Lamb; 3. Banish; 4. C. Christ; 5. Erickson; 6. Ritter; 7. Schlotfeldt; 8. Geigle; 9. Anderson (DNF).

Heat 2: 1. Opp; 2. Gartner; 3. Jawaski; 4. Becker; 5. Witkowski; 6. Ussatis; 7. J. Christ; 8. Hanson; 9. Wampler.

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

Feature: 1. Travis Traut; 2. Rusty Kollman; 3. Kelly Hagel; 4. Jeff Schwind Jr.; 5. Jeff Carpenter; 6. Jay Sahr; 7. Lucas Rodin; 8. Jim Morlock; 9. Aaron Michel; 10. Don Gumke; 11. Lindsey Hansen; 12. Tanner Theis; 13. Todd Duchscherer, DNF; 14. Caleb Johnson, DNF; 15. Laine Schwehr, DNF; 16. Brennon Weight, DNF; 17. Arin Beyer, DNF; 18. Jaren Wibstad, DNF; 19. Andy Kapp, DNF; 20. Nate Reinke, DNF; 21. Zach Reinke, DNS.

Heat 1: 1. Kollman; 2. Hagel; 3. Schwind; 4. Sahr; 5. Duchscherer; 6. Johnson; 7. Michel.

Heat 2: 1. Weight; 2. Traut; 3. Kapp; 4. Beyer; 5. Morlock; 6. Hansen; 7. Schwehr.

Heat 3: 1. N. Reinke; 2. Rodin; 3. Carpenter; 4. Theis; 5. Gumke; 6. Wibstad; 7. Z. Reinke, DNF.

Bombers

Feature: 1. Greg Moore; 2. Erik Busche; 3. Leann Christensen; 4. Travis Edinger; 5. Clay Gentzkow; 6. Tony Smith; 7. Hayden Aberle; 8. Lane Stoppleworth; 9. Chuck Christ; 10. Billy Carow; 11. Larry Hanson, DNF.

Heat 1: 1. Carow; 2. Aberle; 3. Busche; 4. Smith; 5. Christ; 6. Stoppleworth.

Heat 2: 1. Gentzkow; 2. Christensen; 3. Moore; 4. Edinger; 5. Hanson.

INEX Legends

Feature: 1. Donavin Wiest; 2. Tim Estenson; 3. Sean Johnson; 4. Austin Wiest; 5. Tye Wilke; 6. Drew Papke; 7. Andrew Jochim; 8. Andrew Sommerfeld; 9. Ivan Sailer; 10. Terry Sahr; 11. Scott Richardson; 12. Preston Martin; 13. Brian Hanson; 14. Kevin Jensen; 15. Dylan Johnson; 16. Tony Mack; 17. Brody Carlsrud; 18. Nate Keena, DNF.

Heat 1: 1. Estenson; 2. Wilke; 3. Hanson; 4. A. Wiest; 5. Martin; 6. Johnson; 7. Keena; 8. Mack; 9. Sommerfeld.

Heat 2: 1. Sailer; 2. D. Wiest; 3. Jochim; 4. Carlsrud; 5. Jensen; 6. Papke; 7. Johnson; 8. Richardson; 9. Sahr.

Michael Savaloja

Hometown: Churchs Ferry, N.D.; College: North Dakota

A recipient of the NDHSCA Award of Merit, Savaloja has been reporting sports for The Sun since 2008.

Follow on Twitter: @MichaelSavaloja

(701) 952-8461