Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Class B Roundup: Barnes County tourney underway

Newly ranked Milnor-North Sargent opened the Barnes County Tournament with an 80-28 victory over Barnes County North on Tuesday in Class B boys basketball action in Valley City.

Every player scored for the Bison with senior Jacob Hanson leading the way with 25 points and 11 rebounds.

Allen Contreras topped Barnes County North with 13 points.

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page advanced to the semifinal round with 57-38 win over LaMoure-Litchville-Marion.

Senior Ethan Brown notched a double-double with 16 points and 12 boards, Tate Zerface added 12 off the bench for the Spartans.

Alex Klever scored 19 to lead the Loboes.

Griggs County Central picked up a convincing 58-38 win over Enderlin in the third game of the day.

Senior Rylan Briss continued to lead the Cougars in scoring with 19. Evan Trostad added 13 for Griggs County Central.

Maple Valley closed day 1 of the tournament with a 51-40 triumph over Sargent Central.

Junior guard Hunter Smith totaled 18 points in the win for the Raiders.

The semifinals begin on Friday at 6 p.m. with Milnor-North Sargent taking on Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, and Griggs County Central tipping-off against Maple Valley.

Milnor-North Sargent 80, Barnes County North 28

BCN 2 13 28 28

MNS 16 46 69 80

Barnes County North: Tristin Roaldson 4, David Fletcher 6, Allen Contreras 13, Colby Brunner 3, Franklin Huang 2.

Milnor-North Sargent: Blake Nelson 10, Jacob Hanson 25, Mark McFarland 2, Adam Sakry 10, Drew Asche 6, Austin Myers 2, Zander Bauer 5, Jonah Anderson 2, Isaac Romero 5, Ben Wasick 3, Josh Martinson 2, Jarrod Weist 4, Adam Newstel 4.

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 57, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 38

FSHP 13 28 50 57

LLM 9 20 30 38

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page: Max Stromsodt 11, Ethan Brown 16, Noah Mack 7, Jackson Kamrud 8, John Lee 3, Tate Zerface 12.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion: Alex Klever 19, Levi Hirschkorn 11, Caleb Hirschkorn 4, Jacob Ulmer 2, Calen Rode 2.

Griggs County Central 58, Enderlin 38

GCC 20 30 44 58

END 7 15 27 38

Griggs County Central: Eric Salvesen 3, Cord LaPlant 4, Rylan Briss 19, Isaac Smith 8, Evan Trostad 13, Jonah Ringstad 2, Trevor Gravseth 6, Tanner Haugen 3.

Enderlin:Chance Bye 15, Peter Lindgren 6, Jadyn Raftevold 3, Spencer Pfaff 3, Jaeden McCleary 2, Austin Glarum 7, Zane Gruba 1, Dawson Lemna 1.

Maple Valley 51, Sargent Central 40

SC 5 17 27 40

MV 12 27 37 51

Sargent Central: Drew Wittich 17, Cole Chapin 2, Justin Lehmann 9, Logan Wyum 2, Quinn Lock 2, Matthew Colemer 8.

Maple Valley: AJ Punton 5, Jacob Johnson 7, Hunter Smith 18, Dustin Kasowski 8, Sean Beilke 9, Tanner Smith 4.

Carrington 76, Midkota 46

Eighth-ranked Carrington outscored Midkota 49-18 in the first half on their way to a District 5 win. Garrett Bickett pumped in 28 points for the Cardinals, who improved to 9-0 on the season.

The Mustangs got 22 points from Mason Smith.

Carrington 76, Midkota 46

CAR 26 49 68 76

MID 12 18 38 46

Carrington: Garrett Bickett 28, Jayden Shipman 11, Hayden Schmitz 4, Trey Rosenau 4, Kolton Vetter 10, Bryce Edland 8, Seth Nelson 2, Payton Smith 5, Cody Schlegel 4.

Midkota: Laine Hoyt 3, Drew Utke 3, Gavin Smith 3, John Edland 2, Mason Smith 22, Chase Wells 3, Chance Wells 10.

S-Z 61, Kidder Co. 49

Strasburg-Zeeland outscored Kidder County 38-22 in the second half en route to a District 6 win.

The Clippers, led by Stetson Haak (18 points) and Hunter Huizenga (17), trailed 27-23 at halftime.

Brighton Fallgatter continued to fill it up for the Pirates with 27 points in defeat.

Strasburg-Zeeland 61, Kidder County 49

SZ 14 23 40 61

KC 20 27 39 49

Strasburg-Zeeland: Stetson Haak 18, Hunter Huizenga 17, Nic Nieuwsma 5, Adam Hulm 4, Coleman Nieuwsma 6, Tanner Goebel 9, Alex Scherr 2. Totals: 24 FG, 13-23 FT, 16 Fouls.

Kidder County: Jamison Magstadt 2, Alec Stroh 10, Kamen Schmidt 5, Trey Diegel 3, Austin Schmidt 2, Brighton Fallgatter 27. Totals: 15 FG, Three-pointers: Fallgatter 2, Diegel, 10-16 FT, 17 Fouls.

NR-S 68, Warwick 42

New Rockford-Sheyenne defended its home court with a 68-42 win over Warwick.

The Rockets, who received votes in the latest Class B poll, upped its record to 6-2.

Minot State recruit Jack Schaefer lit up the scoreboard to the tune of 35 points for the Rockets.

The Warriors were led by Joel Redfox with 17 points.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 68, Warwick 42

WAR 10 22 27 42

NRS 29 45 64 68

Warrick: Joel Redfox 17, Jerry Lenoir 12, Eric Belgarde 6, Kyle Littleghost 4, Paul Thiele 2, John Tollefson 1.

New Rockford: Jack Schaefer 35, Josh McKnight 6, Wilson Howard 6, Tyrus Smith 5, Seth Soderholm 5, Cole Myhre 4, Riley Longnecker 2, Teddy Allmaras 2, Bo Belquist 2, Chance Brenno 1.

Valley City 61, Lisbon 44

Valley City picked up a road win over Class B foe Lisbon.

The Hi-liners used a 23-point second quarter to propel them to a 61-44 win.

Valley City's Nate Rodriguez was the game's leading scorer with 17 points.

The Broncos were led by Wyatt Runck and Kyle Odegard with 10 apiece.

Valley City 61, Lisbon 44

VC 16 39 52 61

LIS 8 19 33 44

Valley City: Nate Rodriguez 17, Justin Manson 5, Riley Miller 5, Matthew Lyter 5, Drew Oberlander 9.

Lisbon: Ben Levos 2, Wyatt Runck 10, Kyle Odegard 10, Gunnar Fraase 8, Marshall Bartholomay 4, Matt Johnson 1, Maverick Coleman 9.

Girls Lisbon 49, Valley City 46

In a matchup pitting Class A against Class B in girls basketball, the latter came out on top Tuesday night in Lisbon. Lisbon overcame a halftime deficit and held on for a 49-46 victory over Valley City.

Junior Kaitlin Geyer scored 11 points to lead the Broncos.

Taryn Dieterle led all scorers with 13 points for the Hi-liners.

Lisbon 49, Valley City 46

VC 12 26 35 46

LIS 16 24 39 49

Valley City: Kacee White 7, Lexi Ondracek 3, Jadyn Dieterle 3, Grace Scherr 6, Reagan Ingstad 3, Taryn Dieterle 13, Makenzie Pederson 4, Courtney Lloyd 7.

Lisbon: Karly Schultz 7, Shaina Rasmusson 3, Jamie Reinke 9, Brianna Nelson 2, Grace Elijah 2, Sadi Deplazes 6, Kaitlin Geyer 11, Elizabeth Lyons 9.

S. Border 58, Linton-H-M-B 41

Morgan Schnabel poured in 24 points in South Border's win over Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock.

The Lions, who trailed 22-4 after the first quarter, were led by Cassie Gefroh's 13 points.

South Border 58, Linton-H-M-B 41

LIN 4 18 24 41

SB 22 31 41 58

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock: Jenna Bernhardt 6, Destiny Wenger 4, Cassie Gefroh 13, Mya Vetter 6, MaKayla Ptacek 1, Brooke Vander Laan 7, Hedi Jacob 4.

South Border: Morgan Schnabel 24, Kayla Rohr 9, Rachel Rueb 8, Katie Schmidt 6, Elisabeth Dalke 11.

Kidder Co. 60, S-Z 14

Maddy Schmidt's 20-point outing helped Kidder County rout Strasburg-Zeeland.

Grace Benz contributed 12 in the win for the Pirates.

Kidder County 60, Strasburg-Zeeland 14

SZ 0 4 12 14

KC 17 41 54 60

Strasburg-Zeeland: Hannah Scherr 2, Taylor Krumm 4, Peyton Vander Vorst 6, Tiffany Meier 2. Totals: 5 FG, Three-pointers: Vander Vorst, 1-4 FT, 16 Fouls.

Kidder County: Sydney Olson 2, Grace Benz 12, Maddy Schmidt 20, Brittany Rath 4, Jaslyn Magstadt 7, Morgan Ziesch 9, Kaitlin Silbernagel 6. Totals: 20 FG, Three-pointers: Schmidt 3, Magstadt, 8-18 FT, 10 Fous.

Oakes 69, S-Z 28

Shelby Roney poured in 21 points as Oakes rolled past Strasburg-Zeeland on Monday night.

Nicole Schmitz added 15 for the Tornadoes and Lynsey Schmitz had 11.

Oakes 69, Strasburg-Zeeland 28

SZ 10 15 17 25

Oake 20 36 58 69

Strasburg-Zeeland: Peyton Vander Vorst 7, Taylor Krumm 6, Haley Eberle 2, Hannah Scherr 4, Madison Vander Vorst 6. Totals: 9 FG, Three-pointers. Vander Vorste, Vander Vorste, 1-6 FT, 14 Fouls.

Oakes: Shelby Roney 21, bailey Skjefte 6, Nicole Schmitz 15, Lynsey Schmitz 11, Sadie Hansen 6, Kaida Seyer 4, Shayla Novak 4, Cece Hoelscher 2. Totals: 25 FG, Three-pointers: Hansen 2, L.Schmitz, 10-18 FT, 7 Fouls.

Advertisement