Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Blue Jays fifth at West Region

Jamestown High School boys swimming and diving placed fifth at the eight-team West Region swimming and diving meet Saturday, Feb. 24, in Bismarck.

The Blue Jays scored 237 points, coming in just behind Williston at 243. Minot ran away with the team title with 496 points.

Jamestown seniors Colton Carlson and Jonas Flann finished fourth and sixth, respectively, in the 100-yard breastroke. Flan also placed seventh in the 100 freestyle.

Junior Cole Rasmusson touched sixth in the 500 free for the Blue Jays, while junior Gage Poland led Jamestown on the diving board with a fifth-place finish.

The state meet begins Friday in West Fargo.

West Region Boys Swimming and Diving Meet

At Bismarck Aquatics and Wellness Center

Team scores

1. Minot 496.5. 2. Century 426. 3. Mandan 311.5. 4. Williston 243. 5. Jamestown 237. 6. Bismarck 158. 7 Legacy 119. 8. Dickinson 112.

Individual Results

(Winners and Blue Jay results)

200-yard medley relay: 1. Century 1:39.52. 4. Jamestown 1:47.04.

200 freestyle: 1. Chris Birnbaum, C, 1:47.78. 10. (tie) Cole Rasmusson, J, 1:58.11.

200 individual medley: 1. Matheus Pimenta, Man, 2:00.41. 9. Noah Haglund, J, 2:15.02. 12. Jacob Anteau, J, 2:22.81. 13. (tie) Lucas Flann, J, 2:22.99. 15. Garret Wright, J, 2:25.61.

50 freestyle: 1. Adam Nodland, C, 21.81. 10. Andy Pfeiffer, J, 23.99. 12. Zack Steinberger, J, 24.31.

Diving: 1. Johnny Mindt, Man, 499.30. 5. Gage Poland, J, 333.85. 9. Jameson Holgerson, J, 306.20. 10. Cameron Winstead, J, 291.95. 13. Jaron Coombs, J, 273.95.

100 butterfly: 1. Rhys Enget, W, 54.04. 10. Colton Carlson, J, 59.99.

100 freestyle: 1. Eric Krug, B, 49.31. 7. Jonas Flann, J, 51.53. 14. Andy Pfeiffer, J, 55.48. 15. 16. Zack Steinberger, J, 56.07.

500 freestyle: 1. Matheus Pimenta, Man, 4:55.43. 6. Cole Rasmusson, J, 5:21.16. 14. Joacob Anteau, J, 5:45.09.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Mandan 1:28.19. 4. Jamestown, 1:36.02.

100 backstroke: 1. Charles Koebele, C, 55.72. 8. Noah Hagland, J, 1:01.10. 16. Tyler Bjorgaard, J, 1:05.88.

100 breaststroke: 1. Jayden Porter, C, 1:00.18. 4. Colton Carlson, J, 1:03.85. 6. Jonas Flann, J, 1:05.03.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Mandan 3:18.33. 6. Jamestown, 3:44.51.

Awards

Outstanding senior athlete: Easton Evanoff, Minot.

Coach of the year: Jake Solper, Minot.

randomness