Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Sport Shorts: June 13

Ford, Huber to compete at national event

Jamestown High School's Meghan Ford and Edgeley-Kulm's Isaac Huber will compete at the New Balance outdoor national high school track and field meet in Greensboro, N.C, this weekend, June 15-17. Ford will compete in the girls 5,000 meters and Huber will take part in the boys 2,000 steeplechase.

Ford, an incoming sophomore, won the girls Class A 1,600 state championship last May, while Huber won three Class B state titles in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200.

Hillcrest hosting junior events

Hillcrest Golf Course will be hosting a pair of junior golf events for ages 9-17.

Junior Golf Camp will be held June 18-20. The cost of the camp is $25 and the deadline to register is today (June 13). Registrations are available at Hillcrest Pro Shop only and is limited to the first 40 juniors to sign up.

Sticks for Kids will be held Wednesday mornings at 10:30 a.m. from June 27 to July 25. Cost is $20 and the deadline to register is June 20. Registrations are available at Hillcrest Pro Shop only and is limited to the first 25 juniors to sign up.

Contact John at 252-4320 for further information.

Hanson to play in Badlands Bowl

Former Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm football player Lane Hanson will compete in the 2018 Badlands Bowl on Saturday, June 16, against Montana. The game will be played at Biesiot Activities Center in Dickinson starting at 6 p.m.

Hanson will be playing football for NCAA D-II Northern State University in Aberdeen, S.D., this fall.

North Dakota Roster

Joe Pistorious, West Fargo, WR; Andy Gravdahl, WF, QB/SS; Tanner Beaton, Fargo South, WR/DB; Lofton Klabunde, Minot, DB/OLB; Peyton Lamoureux, Minot, WR/CB; Isaiah Kludt, RB/DB, Hettinger-Scranton; Kade Lynch, Century, WR/DB; Dirus Suah, WF, WR/CB; Austin Wolf, Legacy, WR/FS; Victory Isaak, FS, RB/LB; Alex Sell, WF, RB/DB; Cole Gendreau, St. Mary's, QB; Tanner Zepeda, WF, SS; Jake Kava, Shanley, ILB; Trae Steckler, Mandan, TE; Mark Stumpf, Bismarck High, TE/OLB; Devyn Vance, BC, TE/DE; Charlie Moffet, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, G/DT/NG; Jacob Hurt, Legacy, DE/NG; Taylor Morrison, BL, OT/DE; Brady Steiner, Dickinson, G/DT; Levi Rockey, BC, G/LB; Jacob Kubas, Dickinson Trinity, OL/DL; Bennett Beehler, BH, G/C; Jamie Froysland, FS, OL/DL; Jackson Faller, Watford City, OL/DL; Logan Krueger, Minot, OL/DL/MLB; Devin Beck, BL, TE; Trajan Jangula, BH, TE/DE; Luke Foertsch, W-L, WR/DB; Lane Hanson, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm, TE/DE; Krew Mathern, D, TE/DE; Jonah Krebs, SM.

North Dakota Coaches

Jay Gibson, WF; Mike Metcalf, WF; Adam Palczewski, WF; Mark Gibson, BH; Dan Smrekar, SM; Micah Arnold, SM.

Advertisement