Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

AREA SCORES: Thunder tops Rockets in volleyball

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan opened the Class B girls volleyball season with a 3-0 victory Tuesday hosting New Rockford-Sheyenne. Megan Moser scored 12 kills for the Thunder, while Gracie Bohl (14) and Alexis Vandeberghe (10) teammed up for 24 assists.

NRS 23 12 18

MBP 25 25 25

MBP—Kills: Megan Moser 12, Gracie Bohl 7, Alexis Vandeberghe 6, Danielle Trapp 1. Assists: Bohl 14, Vandeberghe 10. Digs: Moser 16. Bohl 8, Vandeberghe 8, Dani Eissinger 5, Calli Mack 4, Amber VanEpps 3. Aces: Bohl 3, Moser 2, VanEpps 2, Mack 1, Eisinger 1.

Carrington 3, Harvey-WC 0

Carrington won its opening high school volleyball match of 2018, topping Harvey-Wells County in straight sets. Bella Hone produced 11 kills for the winners and Addison Hoornaert added 32 assists.

HWC 19 13 19

Carr. 25 25 25

HWC—Kills: McKenzie Erickson 5, Megan Thompson 4, Jae Fike 2, McKenzie Alveshire 2; Aces: Jennah Lemata 2, McKenzie Erickson 2, Megan Thompson 5; Assists: Jennah Lemata 7, Anika Towe 3; Blocks: Anika Towe 3, McKenzie Erickson 2; Digs: Hannah Felche 3, Jae Fike 2.

Carr.—Kills: Bella Hone 11, Marah Schmitz 9, Kadyn Mehring 8, Mckenzie Johnson 6; Aces: McKenzie Johnson 3, Marah Schmitz 1; Assists: Addison Hoornaert 32; Blocks: Bella Hone 4, Hannah Hagel 2, Addison Hoornaert 2; Digs: McKenzie Johnson 15, Larissa Larson 10, Kadyn Mehring 10.

Records: Carrington 1-0. HWC 2-3

N-G-S 3, Ellendale 0

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter's Ashley Schmitt (13) and Alexa Young (9) sent 22 kills to the floor to help the Imperials cruise past the Cardinals in Ellendale.

NGS 25 25 25

Ell. 9 21 6

NGS—Kills: Ashley Schmitt 13, Alexa Young 9, Kassie Breidenbach 9; Blocks: Young 5, Schmitt 5, Breidenbach 1; Aces: Breidenbach 4, Megan Regner 4, Schmitt 2, Hailey Sperle 1; Digs: Veronica Schwartzenberger 22, Schmitt 11, Courtney Thompson 11; Assists: Regner 29

Ell.—Kills: Katelyn Dathe 2, Kiley Larson 2; Blocks: Dathe 1; Aces: Dathe 2, Talor Krege 1, Kiley Larson 1, Abigail Molan 1, Sydnie Hustoft 1; Digs: Isabel Grueneich 7, Larson 3, Chloe Bollinger 3; Assists: Abigail Peterson 3.

South Border 3, Eureka-Bow. 0

South Border topped Eureka-Bowdle (S.D.) 25-22, 25-18, 25-13. Hannah VanGorkum found the court of six ace serves.

EB 22 18 13

SB 25 25 25

SB—Kills: Emily St. Aubin 6, Faith Dockter 5, Regan Gross 5, hannah VanGorkum 3. Assists: Kelsey Kosiak 11, Lauren Fandrich 9. Aces: VanGorkum 6, Kosiak 3. Digs: Dockter 9, Fandrich 7, St. Aubin 4.

F-S-H-P 3, BCN 2

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page defeated Barnes County North in a 15-13 final fifth frame. Clara Wieland produced 21 kills for the Bison.

FSHP 25 19 25 24 15

BCN 14 25 21 26 13

BCN—Kills: Clara Wieland 21.

N.D. High School Scores

6

VOLLEYBALL

Bismarck Legacy 3, Jamestown 2 (25-10, 25-20, 21-25, 24-26, 15-9).

Waubay-Summit (S.D.) 3, Tri-State 0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-15).

Oak Grove 3, Hillsboro-Central Valley 1 (25-18, 24-26, 25-9, 25-20).

Fargo Davies 3, Wahpeton 0 (25-20, 25-12, 25-11).

West Fargo Sheyenne 3, Fargo South 1 (23-25, 25-13, 25-11, 25-13).

Fargo Shanley 3, G.F. Red River 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-22).

Valley City 3, West Fargo 0 (25-23, 25-18, 25-21).

Fargo North 3, G.F. Central 1 (25-15, 22-25, 27-25, 25-23).

Devils Lake 3, Turtle Mountain 0 (25-8, 25-7, 25-12).

Bismarck Century 3, Bismarck St. Mary's 2 (25-17, 25-21, 24-26, 25-27, 15-5).

Minot 3, Williston 1 (25-19, 25-13, 24-26, 25-18).

Bismarck 3, Dickinson 0.

Medina-PB 3, New Rockford-Sheyenne 0 (25-23, 25-12, 25-1).

Carrington 3, Havey Well County 0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-19).

Napoleon-Gackle Streeter 3, Ellendale 0 (25-9, 25-21, 25-6).

South Border 3, Eureka-Bowdle (S.D.) 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-13).

Florence-Henry (S.D.) 3, Tri-State 2 (25-17, 22-25, 25-21, 22-25, 15-6).

Oakes 3, Lisbon 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-22).

Edgeley-K-M 3, Enderlin 0.

Grafton 3, North Border 0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-16).

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 3, Rolla 2 (25-17, 25-23, 13-25, 11-25, 15-11).

Rugby 3, North Star 0

Hazen 3, New Salem-Almont 0

Lewis & Clark 3, Garrison-Max 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-23).

TGU 3, Underwood 1.

Bottineau 2, South Prairie 1

Newburg-Westhope 3, St. John 0 (25-15, 25-20, 25-13).

Glenburn 3, Tioga 0 (27-25, 25-18, 25-14).

Drake-Anamoose 3, Nedrose 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-18).

Glen Ulline-Hebron 2, Beach 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-17).

Des Lacs Burlington 3, Kenmare 1 (21-25, 26-24, 25-11, 25-19).

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 3, Barnes Co. North 2

SOCCER

Fargo South 2, G.F. Central 1.

G.F. Red River 2, Fargo North 0.

Fargo Davies 1, West Fargo 1.

Bismarck Century 1, Bismarck Legacy 0.

Bismarck 7, Jamestown 0.

Advertisement