Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Best of the Buffalo City results

Here are the winners, listed in order of the number of votes received, in the 2018 Best of the Buffalo City contest sponsored by The Jamestown Sun:

Best Hardware Store

Menards

Mac's

Home of Economy

Best Downtown Business

Jonny B's Brickhouse

Babb's Coffee House

Home Design Center

Best Meat Department

Hugo's

Cash Wise Foods

Trapper's Meat & Supplies

Best Boutique

Wild Plum

Handpick'd Boutique

Style & Dezine Boutique

Best Convenience Store

Casey's General Store

M&H

Neighborhood Grocery

Best Retail Store

Walmart

Menards

Dunham's Sports

Best Thrift Store

Nita's Attic

Goodwill

Salvation Army

Best Mattress Store

Conlin's Furniture

Zimmerman's Furniture

Jerry's Furniture

Best Hotel/Motel

Fairfield Inn & Suites

Hampton Inn & Suites

Comfort Inn

Best Car Dealership

R.M. Stoudt

Don Wilhelm

Lloyds Motors

Best Car Service

R.M. Stoudt/Quick Lane

Don Wilhelm

Lloyds Motors

Best Auto Technician

Randy Krapp (Don Wilhelm)

Jay Sahr (Central Auto)

Travis Pfau (Lloyds)

Best Salesperson Auto

Ron Schauer (Don Wilhelm)

Dean Haas (R.M. Stoudt)

Brian Bertsch (R.M. Stoudt)

Best Body Shop

Klein's Collision Center

R.M. Stoudt

Don Wilhelm

Best Diesel Mechanic

Buffalo City Diesel

Mark Schumacher (Extreme Auto)

Howard Larson (Quality Service)

Best Tire Shop

Northwest Tire

Hanson Tire

Quick Lane

Best Coach

Ben Smith (JHS Swimming & Diving)

Jon Hegerle (UJ Vollyeball)

Jacoby Lloyd (JHS Boys Basketball)

Best Booster Club

Jimmie Booster Club

JHS Football

JHS Basketball

Best Community Event

Running O' The Green

UJ Block Party

Arts In The Park

Best Church

Trinity Lutheran

St. James Basilica

Temple Baptist

Best Child Care Services

Building Blocks

The Learning Circle

Child In Our Hands

Best Hair Salon

House Of Hair

Etc Salon

Layered

Best Massage Therapist

Natasha Vogel LMT

Brad Georgeson (Top Designers)

Cathy Anderson (Target Touch Massage)

Best Plumber

Jamestown Plumbing & Heating

Arneson Plumbing H & A/C

Clyde Weber Plumbing

Best Cleaning Services

Total Clean

Service Master

Steam Brothers

Best Bank

First Community Credit Union

Gate City

Unison

Best Financial Advisor

Paul Witthauer (Witthauer Financial)

Quincy Backen (Edward Jones)

CJ Hager (Ameriprise)

Best Insurance Agent

Harty Insurance

Erin Lamp (State Farm)

Mitch Ostlie

Best Health & Wellness Center

TRAC

New Age Fitness

I Will Fitness

Best Optometrist

Dr. Larry Motacek

Dr. Steve Looysen

Dr. Douglas Frohlich

Best Physician

Dr. Bradly Skari

Dr. William McMillan

Dr. Mandy Sorlie

Best Dentist

Jason Braun

Carrie Orn

Alissa Hanson

Best Attorney

Ottmar & Ottmar

Scott Sandness

Joseph larson

Best Electrician

Scott's Electric

Advantage Electric

Tom's Electric

Best General Contractor

Hillerud Construction

Hochhalter Carpentry

Nill Construction

Best Pharmacy

Medicine Shoppe

Hugo's White Drug

White Drug

Best Chiropractor

Hochhalter Chiropractic

Dr. Matthew Goehner (Qual)

Dr. Richard Qual

Best Veterinarian

Dr. Dawn Enzminger (Dr. Dawn's)

Southwood Vet

Barb Looysen (Country Acres)

Best Real Estate Agent

Crystal Lytle (Century 21)

Tricia Seckerson (BluFrog)

Beth Keller (RE/MAX)

Best Camping

Spiritwood Lake

Pelican Point

Lakeside Marina

Best Bar

IDK Bar & Grill

Freds Den

Corner Bar

Best Happy Hour

IDK Bar & Grill

Applebee's

Freds Den

Best Gaming/Bingo

All Vets Club

The Buff

Office Bar

Best Tap Beer

Jonny B's Brickhouse

IDK Bar & Grill

Rock Taphouse

Best Margarita

Paradiso

La Carreta

Applebee's

Best Liquor Package Store

Cork & Barrel

Cash Wise

Bottles & Jugs

Best Soup

The Depot

Sabirs Buffalo Grill

Quiznos

Best Bakery

Hugo's

Perkins

Cash Wise

Best Pizza

Jonny B's Brickhouse

Papa Murphy's

Casey's

Best Burger

IDK Bar & Grill

Frontier Fort

Rock Taphouse

Best Drive-Thru

Dairy Queen

Polar King

McDonald's

Best Coffee Shop

Caribou Coffee

Plantation Coffee

Babb's Coffee House

Best Mexican Food

La Carreta

Paradiso

Taco Bell

Best Steak

Frontier Fort

Sabirs Buffalo Grill

Knights Of Columbus

Best Breakfast

S & R Truck Plaza

Perkins

The Depot

Best Wings

IDK Bar & Grill

Jonny B's Brickhouse

Applebee's

Best Dessert

Dairy Queen

Perkins

Applebee's

Best Sandwich or Sub

Subway

Quiznos

Pita Palace

Best Ribs

Frontier Fort

Applebee's

Cash Wise

Best Food Value

Frontier Fort

IDK Bar & Grill

Dairy Queen

Best Wait Staff

IDK Bar & Grill

Knights Of Columbus

Perkins

Best Customer Service

IDK Bar & Grill

House Of Hair

Cash Wise