By Sun Staff

The Jamestown Sun received 47 awards in the annual Better North Dakota Newspaper Contest, announced by the North Dakota Newspaper Association in a virtual presentation Friday.

The news, photo and advertising awards were for work done in 2020.

The Sun competes in the small multi-day publication category along with Devils Lake, Dickinson, Wahpeton, Williston and Valley City.

News awards

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

The Sun received third place in General Excellence in its circulation category. The award covers all aspects of each newspaper, including its news and feature stories, photography, advertising, graphic design and headlines, according to NDNA.

The Sun received second for Best Website and third in Overall Design Excellence.

The newspaper received first place for last year's Progress Edition, "Above and Beyond," featuring people in the community who go "above and beyond." An editorial on those people titled "Many go above and beyond" received a second-place award for Sun staff.

Editor Kathy Steiner received seven awards:

  • First place - Editorial page
  • First place - Spot News, for a story on Ryan Fisher helping a couple exit their home during a fire
  • First place - Feature Reporting Series, for two stories on murals created by Linda Roesch at the Full Monte Salon and Spa and Jeramie Tesky's home.
  • Third place - Business News Reporting, for the story "Theaters will come back," on the Bison 6 Cinema's situation during the pandemic.
  • Third place - Online Coverage of Breaking News - Multi-Day Division, for the story "Jamestown police searching for dangerous individual after fire."

  • Honorable mention - Reporting, for a story on Monsignor Jeffrey Wald's death due to COVID-19 complications.
  • Honorable mention - Government Reporting, for the story "Mayor issues emergency order" related to COVID-19.

Sports awards

The Jamestown Sun sports page received a second-place award. Sports editor Michael Savaloja received three awards:

  • First place - Sports Reporting, "Great Day: Victory bells welcome UJ coach Nienhaus home," on Tommy Nienhaus returning to Jamestown after a COVID-19 battle that hospitalized him in Fargo.
  • First place - Sports Series, "Remembering Jamestown Speedway's Don Gumke" on the passing of local racing legend Don Gumke.
  • Third place - Sports Feature, "Mr. Jimmie: FB player and fan Volsch defines Jimmie pride," on Conrad Volsch.

Sports reporter Katie Gerber took three awards:

  • First place - Sports Feature, "Finish in Fargo: Hegerles ready for state tournament," on Grace Hegerle and her mother, Jamestown High School volleyball coach Sara Hegerle.
  • Second place - Sports Series, "Lions roar to Class B state volleyball championship."
  • Second place - Sports Reporting, "Braun's best: Blue Jay senior wins 152-pound state title" on Noah Braun.

Staff working for Forum Communications Company who design The Sun's newspaper pages also received recognition. Thayar Tessar and Ashelin Rose Harbinger received first and third, respectively, in Front Page Design while Paula Chetri earned an honorable mention in Standing News Front.

Photography awards

John M. Steiner earned nine photo awards:

  • First place - Sports Photo, Blue Jays heading to state gymnastics
  • First place - Spot News, accident halting traffic
  • First place - Pictorial, a Canada geese family
  • First place - Outdoor Rec, people shore fishing
  • Second place - Agricultural Photo, winter harvest
  • Third place - News, "Finally Together,' of Jamestown High School graduation
  • Third place - Portrait, "Summer Colors," featuring flowers, a butterfly and bee.
  • Honorable mention - Feature, outdoor hockey fans
  • Honorable mention - Portrait, Don Altringer playing taps.

Michael Savaloja earned honorable mention in the Sports Photo category on the Don Gumker racers' memorial.

Advertising awards

Multi-media sales specialist Gavin Kutz received 12 awards:

  • First place (with Luanna Lake) - Vehicle, R.M. Stoudt
  • First place - Home/Gardening - Infinity building Services
  • First place - Outdoors - Gun & Reel Sports
  • First place - Ad Series - Blue Jays going to state
  • First place - Political - A United Front
  • Second place - Food - Davoni's Italian Restaurant
  • Second place (with Andy Goble) - Single Ad - R.M. Stoudt
  • Second place - Finance - Unison Bank
  • Honorable mention - Entertainment/Liquor, Jonny B's Brickhouse
  • Honorable mention - Apparel, Gun & Reel Sports
  • Honorable mention - Outdoors/Sports, Lifestyle Appliance & Entertainment Center (with Jen Phillips)
  • Honorable mention (with Jayme Hoyem) - Use of Color, Gun & Reel Sports

Publisher/Advertising Director Rob Keller received a third-place award with Tasha Kenyon for a Buffalo Museum ad in the Promotion of Community category.

Advertising assistant Chelsey Staloch received an honorable mention with Bethany Loida in the Small Space Ad category for the Peggy Lee self-guided tour ad.