We see that you have javascript disabled. Please enable javascript and refresh the page to continue reading local news. If you feel you have received this message in error, please contact the customer support team at 1-833-248-7801.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Jamestown area students among spring UND graduates

Students graduated from the University of North Dakota

JSSP School News
We are part of The Trust Project.

Jamestown area students are among spring graduates from the University of North Dakota, Grand Forks.
Commencement was held on May 14.
Area graduates, listed by hometown, their degrees, majors and honors include:

MORE EDUCATION NEWS
School will also not be in session Oct. 7 and Oct. 10.

Carrington: Gracie Koenig, Bachelor of Arts, psychology; Emerson Hoornaert, Bachelor of Science, psychology, magna cum laude; Amber Pierce, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, nursing; Brady Smith, Doctor of Physical Therapy, physical therapy

Edgeley: Jamison Jangula, Bachelor of Science, physics, and Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, electrical engineering, magna cum laude

Ellendale: Mary Labuhn, Bachelor of Science in Public Health Education, public health education*!, cum laude, Honors Program research scholar

Enderlin: Dalton Anderson, Bachelor of Science, mathematics; Krista Thielges, Master in Physician Assistant Studies, physician assistant studies

ADVERTISEMENT

Fort Ransom: Gunnar Pederson, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, electrical engineering, cum laude

Hannaford: Alissa Perkins, Master of Science, educational studies

Jamestown: Jenae Arnold, Master in Physician Assistant Studies, physician assistant studies; Alexander Bennett, Bachelor of Arts, German studies, and Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineer, chemical engineering, summa cum laude; Dayton Denning, Bachelor of Sicence in Criminal Justice Studies, criminal justice studies; Dawson Domke, Bachelor Arts, music;
Kristen Gee, Bachelor of Arts, communication sciences and disorders, magna cum laude; Rachel Morin, Doctor of Physical Therapy, physical therapy; Maddison Reeb, Bachelor of Science in Education, elementary education, cum laude; Margaret Ridley, Master of Science, special education; India Stockert, Bachelor of Science, psychology, cum laude; Parker Stockert, Bachelor of Science, psychology; Noah Wanzek, Master of Business Administration, business administration

LaMoure: Daniel Warcken, Doctor of Education, educational leadership

Valley City: Dierra Diegel, Juris Doctor, juris doctor; Dawson Dietrich, Bachelor of Accountancy, accountancy, summa cum laude; Mackenzie Leroux, Bachelor of Arts, sociology, and Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice Studies, criminal justice studies, cum laude; Alexis Ondracek, Bachelor of Science in Medical Laboratory Science, medical laboratory science; Tanner Thomsen, physics and mathematics, magna cum laude; Emma Willey, Master of Accountancy, accountancy

Wimbledon: Bridget Opdahl, Master of Science, special education

What to read next
A craft activity is planned.
Stutsman, LaMoure, Barnes 4-H clubs were among those recognized.
Snacks and door prizes will be provided.
The Stutsman County team placed third in the junior division; the Barnes County team placed second in the senior divison.