ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

University of Jamestown announces area graduates

Commencement was at Harold Newman Arena.

LOGO University of Jamestown.jpg
We are part of The Trust Project.

JAMESTOWN — Area students were honored during commencement ceremonies May 7 in the University of Jamestown's Harold Newman Arena.

The following students earned degrees from UJ's Undergraduate College. They are listed with their hometowns, degrees, majors and any honors they were awarded:

Ashley: Addie Schnabel, Bachelor of Arts, accounting, business administration, and financial planning and wealth management, cum laude

Carrington: Garrett Bickett, Bachelor of Science, exercise science, summa cum laude; Bailee Finch, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, nursing; Abigail Neumiller, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, nursing, summa cum laude

Cleveland: Jordan Montgomery, Bachelor of Arts, history and videography

ADVERTISEMENT

Dickey: Jackie Meiklejohn, Bachelor of Arts, accounting, business administration and financial planning and wealth management, magna cum laude

Harvey: Casey Selzler, Bachelor of Arts, history (secondary education), magna cum laude

Jamestown: Colton Altringer, Bachelor of Arts, history (secondary education), magna cum laude; Sarah Azure, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, nursing, cum laude; Emma Bennett, Bachelor of Arts, fine arts (theater) and business administration, summa cum laude; Shane Chandler, Bachelor of Arts, accounting; Stephanie Cota, Bachelor of Arts, criminal justice; Andrew Dalbol, Bachelor of Science, mechanical engineering and business studies - industrial management, summa cum laude; Alyssa Favel, Bachelor of Arts, business administration, cum laude; Megan Gaffaney, Bachelor of Science, exercise science, summa cum laude, Alexandra Glynn, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, nursing; Melissa Haas, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, nursing; Katherine Hildreth, Bachelor of Arts, music (applied), cum laude;
Jayllan Krause, Bachelor of Arts, elementary education; Mindy Le, Bachelor of Arts, graphic design, magna cum laude; Justus Naumann, Bachelor of Arts, information technology and management information science, magna cum laude; Arvind Nayar, Bachelor of Science, mechanical engineering, cum laude; Medora Pringle, Bachelor of Arts, history (secondary education), cum laude; Hannah Schiele, Bachelor of Arts, elementary education, cum laude;
Madison Solwey, Bachelor of Arts, English, cum laude; Lee Von Stanke, Bachelor of Arts, history, cum laude

Kensal: Taylor Sabinash, Bachelor of Arts, communication; Blake Zirbes, Bachelor of Science, mechanical engineering

LaMoure: Anna Holen, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, nursing, cum laude

Lisbon: Brianna Nielsen, Bachelor of Science, exercise science, magna cum laude; Carlie Shelton, Bachelor of Arts, psychology, magna cum laude

Medina: Jacob Juelfs, Bachelor of Arts, history

Napoleon: Brianna Regner, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, nursing

ADVERTISEMENT

New Rockford: Braxton Hewitt, Bachelor of Arts, accounting, business administration, and financial planning and wealth management, summa cum laude

Pingree: Lawton Allen, Bachelor of Arts, business administration, cum laude

Valley City: Courtney Lloyd, Bachelor of Arts, criminal justice

Windsor: Samantha Staloch, Bachelor of Arts, accounting

Zeeland: Tiffany Meier, Bachelor of Arts, psychology, magna cum laude

What To Read Next
JRMC reports one birth.
Events are scheduled.
JRMC reports one birth.
The free event runs Saturday and Sunday in Jamestown.