Area students were among those who graduated from North Dakota State University in spring. NDSU awarded 1,780 degrees to students.

Students are listed by hometown. The list includes major and degree received. An asterisk indicates students who graduated with honors. A student must earn a 3.50 grade point average or higher to graduate with honors. Area graduates include:

Ashley: Sarah Frauenberg, Doctor of Nursing Practice, advanced nursing practice

Binford: Brooke Ronningen, Bachelor of Science, human development and family science

Carrington: Joe Bakke, Master of Architecture, architecture; Claire Endres, Bachelor of Science, agricultural education with honors; Alex Jarrett, Bachelor of Science, agricultural systems management; Shania Murphy, Bachelor of Science, family and consumer science education with honors; Ashlyn Riedesel; Doctor of Pharmacy, pharmacy

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Cathay: Lynzee Hagemeister, Bachelor of Science, marketing

Cooperstown: Kevin Heinz, Bachelor of Science, crop and weed sciences with honors

Edgeley: Jacob Baumann, Bachelor of Science, computer science

Ellendale: Mehrnoosh Gholami, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, mechanical engineering; William Lagodinski, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, mechanical engineering

Jamestown: Brandie Block, Bachelor of Science, human development and family science; Laura Bond, Doctor of Nursing, advanced nursing practice; Thomas Bruns, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, electrical engineering with honors; Harlee Davis, Bachelor of Science, business administration; Hailey DuBord, Bachelor of Science, crop and weed sciences with honors; Carly Hanson, Doctor of Nursing Practice, advanced nursing practice; Kayla Hochhalter, Bachelor of Science, sport management; Noah Johnson, Bachelor of Science, computer science; Samantha Johnson, Bachelor of Science, accounting with honors; Alicia Lorig, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, civil engineering with honors

Kathryn: Wyatt Smith, Bachelor of Science, human development and family science; Adreanna Trzpuc, Bachelor of Science, agricultural economics with honors

LaMoure: Kennedy Witt, Bachelor of Science, crop and weed sciences

Linton: Austin Bernhardt, Bachelor of Science, general agriculture; Courtney Gefre, Bachelor of Science, radiologic sciences; Samantha Jochim, Bachelor of Science, English education; Megan Schumacher, Bachelor of Science, management information systems with honors

McHenry: Tyler Walen, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, mechanical engineering

Medina: Jenny VandeHoven, Master of Education, agricultural education

Napoleon: Bailey Bitz, Bachelor of Science, management with honors; Nicollette Bitz, Bachelor of Science, psychology with honors; Rochelle Bitz, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, nursing with honors; Kelsie Dahl, Bachelor of Science, accounting; Kylee Lynn Williams, Bachelor of Science, horticulture

New Rockford: Rhianne Bowman, Bachelor of Science, English; Natalie Carlson, Bachelor of Science; family and consumer science education with honors; Jacee Engels, Bachelor of Music, music with honors; Seth Gilliss, Bachelor of Science in Construction Management, construction management with honors; Ethan Haley, Bachelor of Science in Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering, agricultural and biosystems engineering; Alison Widmer, Bachelor of Science; accounting with honors

Oakes: Preston Andersen, Bachelor of Science, general agriculture; Austin Brandriet, Bachelor of Science in Architecture, architecture; Austin Kelly, Bachelor of Science, general agriculture; Madison Quandt, Bachelor of Science, radiologic sciences

Pingree: Nolan Johnson, Bachelor of Science, biological sciences with honors

Sanborn: William Gerntholz, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, mechanical engineering; Gail Ronsberg, Doctor of Pharmacy, pharmacy

Steele: Jacob Crosby, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering and Management, industrial engineering and management; Kacey Koester, Bachelor of Science, animal science with honors; Lindsey Sand, Doctor of Nursing Practice, advanced nursing practice

Tappen: Nick Thomas, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, mechanical engineering with honors

Valley City: Danielle Gazeley, Master of Education, family and consumer science education; Andrew Glaser, Master of Education, counseling; Jenny Longmore, Master of Education, counseling; Caleb Peterson, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, mechanical engineering with honors; Rachel Reichel, Master of Science, advanced athletic training; Sean Ritchie, Master of Education, education

Wishek: Nicholas Becker, Bachelor of Science, agricultural economics with honors; Nash Bettenhausen, Bachelor of Science, general agriculture with honors; Gwendelyn Finck, Bachelor of Science, management; Brenna Ketterling, Bachelor of Science, human development and family science with honors; Brenna Ketterling, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, nursing with honors

Zeeland: John Aaron Meidinger, Bachelor of Science, marketing; Casondra Rutschke, Master of Business Administration, business administration