Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Science and Engineering Fair winners named

The winners of the 63rd Southeast Central Regional Science and Engineering Fair held in Jamestown follow. The results are being printed in two parts. They include:

National Awards

American Meteorological Society (certificate)

    1. Loryn Lang – Ellendale

    2. Morgan Biegler – Kidder County

American Psychological Association (certificate) – Caitlin Molter, Ashley

ASM International Foundation (certificate, medallion) – McKenna Glynn, Ellendale

Association for Women Geoscientists (certificate) – Alexis Kempf, Ashley

Intel Excellence in Computer Science (certificate and $200) – Megan Beyer, Litchville-Marion

Mu Alpha Theta (certificate) – Bryce Goettle, Ashley

National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (certificate) – Kathryn Schneider, Ashley

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award (certificate) – Hunter Gallagher, Ashley

Society for In Vitro Biology (certificate) – Makenna Binder, Kidder County

Stockholm Junior Water Prize (certificate) – Seth Bettenhausen, Wishek

U.S. Metric Association (Certificate) – Bryce Goettle, Ashley

Yale Science and Engineering Award (Certificate) – Megan Beyer, Litchville-Marion

BROADCOM MASTERS (Math, Applied Science, Technology and Engineering For Rising Stars) (certificate)

  1. Daniel Schumacher – Ashley
  2. Cayden Anderson – Kidder County
  3. Kandra Kapp – Kidder County
  4. Jacob Shipley – Kidder County
  5. Zachary St. Aubin – Ashley
  6. Cianna Fanta – Kidder County Steele

NASA Earth System Science Award (certificate) – Kathryn Schneider, Ashley

Military Awards

U.S. Air Force(over-the-shoulder sling pack, power bank charger, dog tag USB flash memory drive, a dual USB car charger and a certificate)

Jr. Division – Brady Pfaff-Christianson, Litchville-Marion

Jr. Division – Cayden Anderson, Kidder County

Sr. Division – Grant Schneider, Ashley

Sr. Division – Alexis Kempf, Ashley

U.S. Navy/Marines

Jr. Division – (certificate and medallion) McKenna Glynn, Ellendale

Jr. Division – (certificate and medallion) Grace Juergens, Kidder County Tappen

Sr. Division – (certificate, medallion, $50 gift card) – Morgan Dutton, Kidder County

Sr. Division – (certificate, medallion, $50 gift card) – Nicole Schmidt, Ashley

REGIONAL AWARDS

Wishek Veterinary Clinic – Award presented to the most outstanding project in Junior Division related to Animal Sciences.

  1. 1st Place (plaque) – Marshall Lindgren, Ashley
  2. 2nd Place (certificate) – Cheyanne Lindgren, Ashley

Ashley Veterinary Clinic – Award presented to the most outstanding project in Senior Division related to Animal Sciences.

Sr. Division

  1. 1st Place (plaque) – Madelyn Schmidt, Kidder County
  2. 2nd Place (certificate) – Morgan Dutton, Kidder County

Progress Enterprises – Most Outstanding Project in Junior and Senior Division related to Behavioral and Social Sciences.

Jr. Division

  1. 1st Place (plaque) – Josie Lange, Litchville-Marion
  2. 2nd Place (certificate) – Carson Kartes, Kidder County Steele

Sr. Division

  1. 1st Place (plaque) – Caitlin Molter, Ashley
  2. 2nd Place (certificate) – Kebba Beach, Ashley

J Family Farms – Award presented to the outstanding Junior Division Chemistry or Chemistry Related Project.

Jr. Division

  1. 1st Place (plaque) – Hannah Seefeld, Ellendale
  2. 2nd Place (certificate) – Lillian Mittleider, Kidder County Steele

American Chemical Society (Red River Valley Section) – Award presented to the outstanding Chemistry or Chemistry Related Project in Senior Division – ($100 Barnes and Noble gift card, a period table scroll pen and a certificate) – Madelyn Schmidt, Kidder County

Stutsman County Soil Conservation – Best Conservation-Agriculture project in Junior and Senior Divisions.

Jr. Division – 1st Place (plaque) – Loryn Lang, Ellendale

2nd Place (certificate) – Hailey Metzger, Ashley

Sr. Division – 1st Place (plaque) – Hunter Gallagher, Ashley

2nd Place (certificate) – Baxter Sand, Ashley

Coalition for Conservation and Environmental Education – Presented to the Grand Champion Environmental Award in Junior or Senior Division (purple rosette ribbon) – Madelyn Schmidt, Kidder County

Dakota Valley Electric Cooperative – Best project related to energy or energy related principles in the Junior Division.

  1. 1st Place (plaque) – Cayden Anderson, Kidder County
  2. 2nd Place (certificate) – Brianna Edwardson, Kidder County Steele

Montana Dakota Utilities – Best project related to energy or energy related principles in the Senior Division.

  1. 1st Place (plaque) – Alexis Kempf, Ashley
  2. 2nd Place (certificate) – Grant Schneider, Ashley

North Dakota Department of Transportation – Awarded to the most outstanding project in Junior and Senior Division in the Engineering Category.

Jr. Division

  1. 1st Place (plaque) – Brady Pfaff-Christianson, Litchville-Marion
  2. 2nd Place (Certificate) – Jacob Shipley, Kidder County

Sr. Division

  1. 1st Place (Plaque) – Bryce Goettle,  Ashley
  2. 2nd Place (certificate) – Alexis Kempf, Ashley

WIL-RICH/Wishek Manufacturing – Awarded to the most outstanding project in Junior Division in the Mathematics/Physics Category.

  1. 1st Place (plaque) – McKenna Glynn, Ellendale
  2. 2nd Place (certificate) – Grace Juergens, Kidder County Tappen

Sayler Implement Inc. – Wishek – Awarded to the most outstanding project in Senior Division in the Mathematics/Physics Category.

  1. 1st Place (plaque) – Tanner Kempf, Ashley
  2. 2nd Place (certificate) – Bryce Goettle, Ashley

Wishek Hospital & Clinics – Most Outstanding Project in Junior Division related to the Medical Field

  1. 1st Place (plaque) – Christopher Pfeifle, Ashley
  2. 2nd Place (certificate) – Isabella Rauda, Kidder County

Ellendale Avera St. Lukes Clinic – Most Outstanding Project in Senior Division related to the Medical Field

  1. 1st Place (plaque) – Nicole Schmidt, Ashley
  2. 2nd Place (certificate) – Jacob Nolan, Kidder County   

Patrick and Valerie Leier Family – Award presented to the most outstanding project in Junior and Senior Division in microbiology.

Jr. Division

  1. 1st Place (plaque) – Hannah Binder, Kidder County
  2. 2nd Place (certificate) – Grace Nicholson, Kidder County

Sr. Division

  1. 1st Place (plaque) – McKenna Binder, Kidder County
  2. 2nd Place (certificate) – Jaslyn Magstadt, Kidder County

Southeast Central Regional Science and Engineering Fair – Best Photography – Award presented to the most outstanding project in Junior and Senior Division that uses photography to best illustrate concepts or results.

Jr. Division

        1. 1st Place (selfie stick, 64H Micro AD card, certificate) – Zachary St. Aubin, Ashley

Sr. Division

        1. 1st Place (selfie stick, 64H Micro AD card, certificate) – Makenna Binder, Kidder County

Dickey County Extension Service Office – Most Outstanding Project in Junior Division related to Plant Sciences.

Jr. Division

  1. 1st Place (plaque) – Brett Hahne, Ellendale
  2. 2nd Place (certificate) – Teagan Olson, Ellendale

LaMoure County Agriculture Improvement Association -Most Outstanding Project in Senior Division related to Plant Sciences.

Sr. Division

  1. 1st Place (plaque) –   Hunter Gallagher, Ashley
  2. 2nd Place (certificate) – Josh Olson, Ellendale

Cavendish Farms – Best Illustration of Scientific Principles in Junior Division (certificate, $50) – Josie Lange, Litchville-Marion

Newman Signs Inc. – Best Illustration of Scientific Principles in Senior Division (certificate, $50 – Josh Olson, Ellendale

Southeast Central Young Scientist Award – Jr. Division only (certificate, medallion) – Sponsored by RTS Shearing of Jamestown.

  1. Abby Keily – Kidder County Steele
  2. Daniel Schumacher – Ashley
  3. Evan Olson – Ellendale
  4. Kathryn Schneider – Ashley
  5. Alea Steinwand – Ellendale  
  6. Cora Schaunaman – Ashley
  7. Kaden Bader – Ashley
  8. Grace Nicholson – Kidder County
  9. Loryn Lang – Ellendale
  10. Hannah Seefeld – Ellendale

Southeast Central Young Scientist Award – Sr. Division only (certificate, medallion) – Sponsored by Collins Aerospace of Jamestown.

  1. Ashton Peterson – Wishek
  2. Nelson Meidinger – Ashley
  3. Lucien Peterson – Wishek
  4. Faith Dockter – Ashley
  5. Chelsey Tank – Ellendale
  6. Damian Bender – Ashley
  7. Jacob Nolan – Kidder County
  8. Adam Wolff – Wishek
  9. Austin Weippert – Kidder County
  10. Morgan Biegler – Kidder County

Rural Water Systems Association – Award presented to the most outstanding project in Junior or Senior Division related to drinking water (certificate, $50) – James Schumacher, Ashley

Southeast Water Users – Award presented to the most outstanding project in Junior and Senior Division related to water quality.

Jr. Division

  1. 1st Place (plaque) – Kathryn Schneider, Ashley
  2. 2nd Place (certificate) – Alea Steinwand, Ellendale

Sr. Division

  1. 1st Place – Seth Bettenhausen, Wishek

North Dakota Section of American Water Works Association – Award presented to the top project in Junior and or Senior Division related to water quality.

Jr. Division

  1. (certificate, phone card holder, loop holder, pop socket) – James Schumacher, Ashley

Sr. Division

  1. 1st Place (certificate, phone card holder, loop holder, pop socket) – Seth Bettenhausen, Wishek

Best Wildlife Related Projects

Jr. Division

  1. 1st Place (plaque) – Kathryn Schneider, Ashley
  2. 2nd Place (certificate) – Loryn Lang, Ellendale  

Sr. Division

  1. 1st Place (plaque) – Morgan Dutton, Kidder County

STATE QUALIFIERS

Junior Division – Projects Selected to Attend State Science and Engineering Fair

  1. Kathryn Schneider – Ashley
  2. Shelby Miller – Ellendale
  3. Hailey Metzger – Ashley
  4. Lillian Mittleider – Kidder County Steele
  5. Brady Pfaff-Christianson – Litchville-Marion
  6. Abby Keily – Kidder County Steele
  7. Hannah Seefeld – Ellendale
  8. Cheyanne Lindgren – Ashley
  9. Alea Steinwand – Ellendale
  10. Marshall Lindgren – Ashley
  11. Zachary St. Aubin – Ashley
  12. Cayden Anderson – Kidder County
  13. Christopher Pfeifle – Ashley
  14. Josie Lange – Litchville-Marion
  15. Daniel Schumacher – Ashley
  16. Cora Schaunaman – Ashley
Junior Division – Alternates to Attend State Science and Engineering Fair
  1. Loryn Lang, Ellendale
  2. Cianna Fanta, Kidder County Steele
  3. Keeda Beach, Ashley
  4. Brett Hahne, Ellendale

STATE QUALIFIERS

Senior Division – Projects Selected to Attend State Science and Engineering Fair

  1. Morgan Dutton – Kidder County
  2. Hunter Gallagher – Ashley
  3. McKayla DeWitz – Kidder County
  4. Alexis Kempf – Ashley
  5. Madelyn Schmidt – Kidder County
  6. Bryce Goettle – Ashley
  7. Nicole Schmidt – Ashley
  8. Nevaeh Schmieg – Kidder County
  9. Makenna Binder – Kidder County
  10. Josh Olson – Ellendale  
  11. Megan Beyer – Litchville-Marion
  12. Grant Schneider – Ashley
  13. Kebba Beach – Ashley
  14. Jackson Meidinger – Ashley
  15. Caitlin Reiten – Litchville-Marion
  16. Tanner Kempf – Ashley
Senior Division – Alternates to Attend State Science and Engineering Fair
  1. Jacob Nolan – Kidder County
  2. Carson Durheim – Ellendale
  3. Baxter Sand – Ashley
  4. Alexa Ketterling – Wishek

The North Dakota State Science & Engineering Fair was in Grand Forks at the University of North Dakota on April 4-5. The top 16 projects in the junior and senior division participated.

The top two projects selected in the senior division will be attending the International Science and Engineering Fair in Phoenix Arizona May 12-17.   

The top project in the Southeast Central Region will also be awarded a $12,000 scholarship to University of Jamestown and the runner up in the Southeast Central Region will be awarded a $10,000 scholarship to University of Jamestown.