A record 820 archers competed in the North Dakota National Archery in the Schools Program state bull's-eye tournament March 22-23 in Minot.

Oakes students claimed top honors in the elementary (grades 4-6) and middle school (grades 7-8) divisions, while Hankinson received the top prize in the high school (grades 9-12) division.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

The overall male winner was Barnes County North archer Casey Everson, while Hankinson student Kirstan Loewen claimed the top spot in the female division.

Winning teams and the top 10 individuals qualify for the national tournaments, scheduled for May in Louisville, Ky., and June in Salt Lake City, Utah. The Game and Fish Department and North Dakota Youth Archery Advisory Council contribute a total of $3,000 in travel assistance to the first place team in each division, and $1,000 to the overall male and female individual winners. In addition, a total of $20,000 in college scholarships was awarded by the NDYAAC to the top five overall scorers in both boys and girls divisions.

Area students qualifying for nationals in each division and their placing are:

High school boys - 1) Casey Everson, Barnes County North; 4) Mason Kamlitz, Oakes; 5) Andrew Hill, Oakes; 9) Erich Scheffert, Oakes; 10) Dalton Gartner, Edgeley.

High school girls - 1) Gracie Gunderson, Medina; 2) Ainsley Helgerson, Oakes; 3) Sydni Berg, Edgeley; 9) Octavia Ralph-Martin, Griggs County Central.

Middle school boys - 3) Clancy Zimbelman, Oakes; 4) Hunter Genre, New Rockford-Sheyenne; 6) Hunter Kamlitz, Oakes; 7) Brady Haugen, Griggs County Central; 8) Nick Hansen, North Sargent.

Middle school girls - 2) Kaitlyn Folkman, Oakes; 3) Rylee Suhr, Griggs County Central; 6) Allison Thomas, Pingree-Buchanan; 9) Kyria Dockter, New Rockford-Sheyenne.

Elementary boys - 1) Brady Hanson, Edgeley; 2) Braysen Sagert, Oakes; 3) Alex Weisenburger, New Rockford-Sheyenne; 4) Parker Deering, Oakes; 6) Adam Ryun, Medina; 9) Jayson Schlenker, Barnes County North; 10) Tucker Deering, Oakes.

Elementary girls - 2) Shayle Zimbelman, Oakes; 5) Matilda Moch, Edgeley; 7) Jourdyn Buchholz, Griggs County Central; 10) Logan Cudworth, New Rockford-Sheyenne.

In addition, 570 archers competed in a NASP 3-D Challenge, run simultaneously with the bull's-eye tournament.

Overall male and female winners were Clancy Zimbelman, Oakes, and Josephine Nelson, North Sargent.

Austin Bladow of Hankinson was the winner of a pronghorn hunt in Wyoming, determined by a shoot-out after placing among the top three boys and girls final score.

Top performers in the 3-D high school boys included Mason Kamlitz, Oakes, third.

3-D high school girls - 3) Ainsley Helgerson, Oakes.

3-D middle school boys - 1) Clancy Zimbelman, Oakes; 2) Hunter Genre, New Rockford-Sheyenne.

3-D middle school girls - no area top three placer.

3-D elementary boys - 1) Braysen Sagert, Oakes; 2) Wayland Sabinash, Kensal; 3) Parker Deering, Oakes.

3-D elementary girls - 2) Shayle Zimbelman, Oakes.